Monday 29th August 2022

We are looking to recruit a new student netball representative to join our Netball Development Group to help drive the development of student netball in Scotland #ScotStuNetball

#ScotStuNetball

Role title: Scottish Student Netball Student Representative

Responsible to: Head of Competitions

Where (location): Various within Scotland

Time commitment: Variable, 10-15 hours per month, with 1-2 full day tournaments

Scottish Student Sport (SSS), the organisation for student sport in Scotland, is seeking an energetic and committed individual to act as one of the lead volunteers within Scottish Student Netball.

The Student Representative will enjoy an excellent opportunity to contribute to a large sports programme and work closely with Netball Scotland.

The selected individual will be a key figure in the drive towards improving and strengthening netball in Scotland.

The Student Representative will work with the Development Group to ensure the student voice is heard and fed in to event delivery, strategic planning, communications SGB engagement & club development.

Main Tasks

  • Help communicate with student clubs
  • Contribute to generation and delivery of SS Netball Development Plan
  • Work within group to identify key areas of work for coming year
  • Drive specific outcomes as agreed by Chair and Development Group
  • Gather feedback from student clubs and member institutions on Development Group areas of work
  • Develop sport specific policy to improve student experience across all relevant areas of SSS work

Required Skills, Qualities & Experience

  • Proactive, can do attitude
  • Empathy for the needs of student clubs
  • Experience of student netball in Scotland
  • Knowledge of netball landscape in Scotland
  • Ability to effectively communicate with a range of stakeholders

Training & Support Available

  • Any relevant CPD courses/experience as identified by Vice-Chair and Head of Competitions
  • Named staff member within SSS

Application is by CV and Cover Letter to be sent to Megan Richardson on megan@scottishstudentsport.com by midnight on Sunday 18th September 2022

The full role descriptor can be downloaded HERE

BACK TO LIST

Monday 15th August 2022

We have 3 roles on the #ScotStuJudo Development Group to support the Chair in growing participation and developing the sport.

Following a successful year of Scottish Student  Judo, where participation numbers have returned to, and in some cases exceeded pre-pandemic levels, we are looking to recruit individuals passionate about developing the sport, growing participation and delivering competitions.

The application process for all three roles is to send a CV and Cover Letter to Jo Foster (jo@scottishstudentsport.com). If you have any questions about the roles please contact Jo or the SS Judo Chair, Paul Grady on scotstujudo@gmail.com.

 


SS Judo Communications Officer

As the Communications Officer you will be responsible for organising and guiding the development group’s efforts to publicise itself, the sport and student activity.

The role is tasked with growing social media presence and engagement; ensuring regular communication between the Development Group and clubs; supporting the promotion of club activities via the SS Judo channels; growing the library of SS Judo media from competitions and events; working with the SSS Communications Coordinator on the general promotion of judo.

You do not need to be a current student to apply for this role.

You can view the full role descriptor HERE.


SS Judo Student Representative

This role will have a key focus on working with existing clubs to increase participation and support club sustainability. Embedding the wellbeing agenda throughout student judo is also a goal of the development group which this person could support.

You must be a current student to apply for this role

You can view the full role descriptor HERE.


SS Judo Workforce Representative

The Workforce Representative will support the group by being a voice for officials and volunteers by supporting and developing the judo workforce. You will work alongside the Chair to communicate with student clubs, help promote any opportunities for upskilling and collect feedback where appropriate.

You do not need to be a current student to apply for this role.

You can view the full role descriptor HERE.

BACK TO LIST

Friday 5th August 2022

The #ScotStuFutsal Development Group is expanding, and we are looking for a creative and proactive individual to help publicise and grow the sport of futsal.

Women's Futsal

Following a successful year of Scottish Student Futsal, that included the first-ever Womens Futsal Festival, we are looking to recruit an individual passionate about developing the sport, growing participation and publicising the student futsal world.

 

SS Futsal Vice-Chair (Communications)

As the Vice-Chair (Communications) member you will be responsible for organising and guiding the development group’s efforts to publicise itself, the sport and student activity.

The role is tasked with:

  • Growing social media presence and engagement
  • Ensuring regular communication between the Development Group and clubs
  • Supporting the promotion of club activities via the SS Futsal channels
  • Growing the library of SS Futsal media from competitions and events
  • Working with the SSS Communications Coordinator on the general promotion of futsal

You can view the full role in more detail via the descriptor HERE.

The application process is to send a CV and Cover Letter to Jo Foster (email below).

If you have any questions about the roles please contact Jo Foster (jo@scottishstudentsport.com) or the SS Futsal Chair, Colin Harley (scottishstudentfutsal@gmail.com).

 

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 26th July 2022

We are looking to recruit a new Wellbeing and Protection Officer for the ScotStuCycling programme.

#ScotStuCycling

Role title: Scottish Student Cycling Wellbeing and Protection Officer

Responsible to: Head of Competitions

Where (location): Various within Scotland

Time commitment: 3-6 hours/month. Attendance at all all centrally-organised cycling championship events for 22-23 season (three scheduled so far)

Role Duration: Minimum one year until 30th June 2022. Opportunity to re-stand for a role on the Development Group, especially to succeed as Chair (if the role is available)

Scottish Student Sport (SSS), the organisation for student sport in Scotland, is seeking an energetic and committed individual to act as the vice chair volunteer within Scottish Student Cycling programme.

The Wellbeing and Protection Officer will enjoy an excellent opportunity to contribute towards student cycling in Scotland.

The Wellbeing and Protection Officer will lead on work, establishing a more inclusive offer for SS Cycling targeted focus groups. This role will focus on encouraging student clubs to further diversify their membership and promote inclusive opportunities. They will also help clubs ensure they cater for their students overall wellbeing.

The holder of this position will also take on the role of ‘Safeguarding Lead’ at all centrally organised cycling championship events under SSS. This is to comply with Scottish Cycling operating standards for all events from 2023 onwards, in regards to young people (under 18’s) and vulnerable adults.

Currently, this includes the Hill Climb, Time Trial and Criterium Championships. All events will take place between the months of October 2022 – April 2023.

Required Skills, Qualities & Experience

  • An understanding of the barriers to participation in cycling and empathy for affected individuals
  • Proactive, can do attitude
  • Experience of student cycling in Scotland
  • Knowledge of cycling landscape in Scotland
  • Commitment to represent and drive forward student cycling clubs
  • Ability to effectively communicate with a range of stakeholders

Other Details

  • Must hold an active British Cycling membership or be willing to become a member
  • Must be willing to undertake relevant Child Wellbeing & Protection in Sport courses
  • Undertake any relevant CPD courses/experience as identified by Chair and SSS staff
  • SSS staff will support in all aspects
  • Driving license desired

The role is a voluntary position although reasonable expenses will be paid.

Initial appointment will be for 1 year with the intention for the successful candidate to be interest in taking on the role of Chair in 2021/22 (if the role is vacant)

Recruitment Process

You can view the full role description HERE

BACK TO LIST

Monday 25th July 2022

We are looking to recruit a Scottish Student Tennis Community Engagement Officer to drive the development of student tennis in Scotland.

#ScotStuTennis

Role title: Scottish Student Tennis Community Engagement Officer

Responsible to: SS Tennis Chair

Where (location): Various within Scotland

Time commitment: Variable: Minimum 3-4 meetings per year with preferred attendance at 1-5 SS Tennis competitions.

Role duration: Until 30th June 2023

Scottish Student Sport (SSS), the organisation for student sport in Scotland, is seeking an energetic and committed individual to act as one of the lead volunteers within Scottish Student Tennis.

The Community Engagement Officer will work closely with SSS and Tennis Scotland to agree, and communicate progress on, the SS Tennis Development Group’s Development Plan.

The SS Tennis Development Plan will cover across a range of areas such as competitions, coaching development, club development and publicity. You will help to set new policies for tennis and may be asked to lead on specific projects such as delivering the SS Tennis Landscape Survey and supporting the SS Tennis Coaching Network.

Overall, you will be part of a group set-up to represent, and develop, tennis for students in Scotland.

Main Tasks

  • Contribute to generation of long-term SS Tennis Sport Development Plan and sport-specific policy
  • Work with group to identify key areas of work for coming year
  • Identify areas for collaboration with Tennis Scotland and their specific aims
  • Drive specific outcomes asked of you by Chair
  • Assist analysis of feedback received from the student club Landscape Survey to drive and adapt the work of the SS Tennis Development Group
  • Support the other SS Tennis Development Group members with their projects, especially which interlink with your own remit e.g. the SS Tennis Coaches Network

Required Skills, Qualities & Experience

  • Empathy for the needs of student clubs
  • Proactive, can do attitude
  • Experience of student tennis in Scotland
  • Knowledge of tennis landscape in Scotland
  • Ability to effectively communicate with a range of stakeholders

Training & Support Available

  • Annual Chair Development Day hosted by SSS
  • Any relevant CPD courses/experience as identified by Chair and Head of Competitions
  • Named staff member within SSS

Applications

The Community Engagement Officer will be appointed on a voluntary basis until 30th June 2023. Individuals may re-stand for the position or for another vacant role at the end of their term. All reasonable expenses incurred undertaking the role will be reimbursed in line with SSS policy.

CV and Cover Letter to be sent to Jess Barrows, SSS Events Coordinator, on jess@scottishstudentsport.com

This role can be downloaded in PDF format HERE

BACK TO LIST

Monday 11th July 2022

Read on to hear how Saints students got on when they took the #SheCanSheWill Football Cup to a local training session

In the 2021-22 season, University of St Andrews Women’s 1st team won the #SheCanSheWill Cup (full coverage found HERE). In a brilliant fashion, the club have taken this as an opportunity to inspire the next generation of players by taking the prestigious cup ‘on tour’.

On 24th June 2022, two members of the Saints Women’s Squad attended a training session in Auchtermuchty to meet and inspire the 9-12 year old Bellvue Colts Girls Squad. Sophia Anderson of the Women’s 2nd team and Daisy Beddall, one of the finalists and penalty shoot-out scorers from the first team, made the final session before the summer holidays memorable for the 15 girls in attendance.

A fun warm up, a dribbling skills challenge and a match that put the students through their paces ended with the opportunity for the girls to hold the trophy and ask questions. There were smiles all round as the players heard the opportunities in football at university or college after school!

Stuart Milne, Director of Football at University of St Andrews, was delighted with the session and said:

It is really important to the club to be able to help and support grow the women’s game in Scotland. The club is committed to helping provide young girls and women as positive role models to look up to, that in turn will encourage and inspire them to play the game for as long as possible.

Each week during the academic year we have players from the club who volunteer their time to coach with the St Andrews and East Neuk Girls Football Club. We wanted to help use the success of winning the #SheCanSheWill Cup for the first time, to further showcase our players and give the next generation something to aim for”

The #SheCanSheWill Cup knockout tournament will return in 22-23 so look out for entries going live!

BACK TO LIST

Friday 24th June 2022

We are looking to recruit a new Scottish Student Athletics Communications Officer to drive the development of student athletics in Scotland and support social media engagement.

#ScotStuAthletics

Role title: Scottish Student Athletics Communications Officer

Responsible to: SSS Head of Competitions

Where (location): Various within Scotland

Time commitment: Variable, up to 10-15 hours a month, with 2-4 full-day events

Role duration: Minimum one year – until 30th June 2023

Scottish Student Sport (SSS), the organisation for student sport in Scotland, is seeking an energetic and committed individual to act as one of the lead volunteers within Scottish Student Athletics.

As the Communications Officer your main responsibility will be to support the SS Athletics Chair and SSS by publicising the sport and its activity (e.g. posting on social media channels).

Furthermore, as part of the SS Athletics Development Group, you will work with the rest of the group to create and deliver a development plan across a range of areas beyond publicity including: competition, workforce, club development and inclusion.

Main Tasks

  • Creation of appropriate platforms to engage with students
  • Responsible for Scottish Student Athletics social media channels
  • Regularly update social media channels
  • Promote great work happening in Scottish Student Athletics clubs
  • Work within group to identify key areas of work for coming year
  • Drive specific outcomes as agreed by Chair and SS Athletics Development Group
  • Gather feedback from student clubs and member institutions on SS Athletics Development Group areas of work
  • Take minutes from SS Athletics meetings
  • Develop sport specific policy to improve student experience across all relevant areas of SSS work

Required Skills, Qualities & Experience

  • Experience of using social media to promote a club/organisation
  • Empathy for the needs of student clubs
  • Proactive, can do attitude
  • Experience of student athletics in Scotland
  • Knowledge of athletics landscape in Scotland
  • Ability to effectively communicate with a range of stakeholders

Desirable Skills, Qualities & Experience

  • Photography experience
  • Videography experience
  • Access to camera

Training & Support Available

  • Annual Chair Development Day hosted by SSS
  • Any relevant CPD courses/experience as identified by Chair and Head of Competitions
  • Named staff member within SSS

The Vice-Chair will be appointed on a voluntary basis for a minimum term of one year. Individuals may re-stand for the position or for another vacancy at the end of the year. All reasonable expenses incurred undertaking the role will be reimbursed in line with SSS policy.

Application is by CV and cover letter, sent to Events Coordinator – jess@scottishstudentsport.com

This role can be downloaded in PDF format HERE

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Monday 30th May 2022

The 21-22 Cycling season came to a thrilling finale with the Criterium Championships sponsored by Le Col at Fife Cycle Park.

The 21-22 Cycling season came to a thrilling finale with the Criterium Championships sponsored by Le Col at Fife Cycle Park. The day started with a coaching session in the morning for beginner student cyclists taking their first steps into racing. The session was made possible thanks to funding from Scottish Cycling allowing students to participate at no additional cost. There was strong turnout with first time races alongside seasoned veterans learning from coach Anna Fairweather as they both looked to sharpen their skills heading into day’s racing.

Students before the coaching session

The Men’s Championship started at a blistering pace, as many races at Fife Cycle Park do, which saw an elite group of seven away early. Not blistering enough however for Edinburgh’s Ciaran McSherry, who attacked the group and was gone, proceeding to build an extraordinary lead, eventually lapping all but one of his competitors. The rest of the podium was decided though a series of attacks eventually seeing Edinburgh secure the 1-2 with Louis Moore proving strongest in second and Matiss Robertson of UHI securing his second student podium of the season in third.

Ciaran McSherry (University of Edinburgh) crossing the finish line

The Women’s Championship saw a similarly explosive tempo from the gun, with Beth Maciver (GCU)  and Arianne Holland (Edinburgh) showing no mercy to their competitors, riding away in the opening laps, never to be caught. It was a display of textbook cornering technique and smooth rotation between the two, who both ride for the Alba Development Team. It eventually came down to the final sprint where Maciver taking first position round the last corner and then launching an unbelievable sprint to take the title by several bike lengths with Holland rolling home in second with Maisie Aubrey (Stirling) proving the strongest of the rest to take home third.

The Women’s Podium. Maisie Aubrey (LEFT), Beth Maciver (MIDDLE) and Arianne Holland (LEFT)

Both races included the “Ride Faster, Ride Further” Combativity Award sponsored by Le Col won by Neelesh Corey Batchasingh and Catriona Barbour for the men’s and women’s races respectively.  Both showed incredible spirit and perseverance during their races and were thoroughly deserving of their place on the podium.

The results of the day sealed the Institution Series win for the University of Edinburgh with 480 points, beating out Dundee in second with 398 points across the year, with Stirling just pipping Glasgow for third with 231. Points were earned for every Scottish Student Cycling event of the academic year, combining off-road and on road performances for one combined ranking.

In addition to the student races, the day also featured category 4 races for men and women as well as an open race. All three included some thrilling racing with non-stop attacks and some stand out performances with safe and sensible handling being shown by all riders involved.

A special thanks goes to Le Col for sponsoring the event, Scottish Cycling for funding the coaching session and all the commissaries, marshals and volunteers, without them none of this would be possible.

Photo credit: Nico Anelli

Congratulations to all Medallists! Full results can be found HERE. Photos can be seen HERE

Men’s

1st Ciaran McSherry, University of Edinburgh
2nd Louis Moore, University of Edinburgh
3rd Matiss Robertson, University of the Highlands and Islands

Women’s

1st Beth McIver, Glasgow Caledonian University
2nd Arianne Holland, University of Edinburgh
3rd Maisie Aubrey, University of Stirling

Ride Faster, Ride Further Combative Award

Men’s: Neelesh Corey Batchasingh, University of Dundee
Women’s:  Catriona Barbour, University of Stirling

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 26th May 2022

Students shone at Stirling as they took on the epic Monument Mile challenge

Men's Monument Mile Podium 2021-2022

The Monument Mile has established itself as a special event over time and this year’s iteration certainly lived up to that expectation. Records were broken, inspired by the brilliant crowd that came out to support the athletes, and students showcased their talent brilliantly.

It is an age-old simple, yet challenging concept the event is based on: who can run the mile the fastest? 35 students from 8 institutions joined runners from across the country as they attempted to answer that question on 20th May.

The athletes were set off in races seeded by personal best times round the University of Stirling track – warming up the crowd almost as much as the flame machines at the side of the track – as we edged ever closer to the eagerly anticipated Elite Men’s and Women’s races.

The Women’s Elite Race was a spectacular race, with all barring one athlete finishing in under 5 minutes. Overall 1st and 2nd place runners were Niamh Carr and Katie Lowery respectively (both University of Edinburgh) who controlled their race, utilising the pace set by others and putting in a brilliant kick in the final 200m. As Niamh took the Elite Women’s Prize, the student prizes were awarded to Katie Lowery, Hannah Anderson and Kirsty Purcell in top-down order. With Hannah and Kirsty also from Edinburgh, the famous Haries green decorated the podium!

It was then all eyes on the Men’s Elite Race which featured 4 student men battling for the overall prizes as well as the student prizes. Ben MacMillan (University of Stirling) took to the front of the pack to help lead the race behind the pacer and Kieran Reilly (University of Stirling) joined him to maintain a stunning pace. It was a kick at the 400m mark from Ben MacMillan, coupled with windless conditions, that sealed a brilliant win in under 4 minutes! This makes Ben the first Scot to break the 4-minute mile time in Scotland since 1985 and was also a Meeting Record. Kieran did enough to seal second place, holding off Jack Patton from Kilbarchan, whilst Kristof Hornyik (University of St Andrews) and Ben Sandilands (Scottish rural College) also had superb runs. With Ben claiming the Elite Men’s prize, the student men’s medals went to Kieran Reilly, Kristof Hornyik, and Ben Sandilands.

A Student Team Prize was awarded to the 4 student runners from one institution who achieved the fastest overall cumulative time. This went to University of Edinburgh runners Niamh Carr, Katie Lowery, Callum Tharme and Blayne Wright.

Massive thanks to Michael Wright and the rest of the Monument Mile team for partnering with SSS this year to provide a student championships within the competition, we look forward to working with you again. Thank you also to the officials and volunteers who gave their time to support the event!

You can catch up on the action via the recorded YouTube LiveStream HERE and photos HERE. Full results can be found HERE.

All images used in this article courtesy of Bobby Gavin.

BACK TO LIST