Thursday 4th April 2024

The 100th Scottish Student Golf Championship event took place at Moray Golf Club in Lossiemouth. Here’s a summary of the competition.

Moray Golf Club hosted the 100th Scottish Student Golf Championship and the Golf Team Championship from the 24th to the 29th of March 2024. Despite some challenging weather conditions, players turned up in good spirits and excellent golf was on show throughout the week.

The first 3 days of the event took place under a stroke play format, meaning players are scored individually and compete against the whole field. There were 75 participants in the men’s competition. The first day took place on the new course, and saw UHI’s Taylor Kerr score the best round with an impressive 67.

The second day provided more bitter, turbulent conditions on the new course in Lossiemouth, but thankfully players were able to remain dry throughout. After the second round had finished, a cut took place meaning only the 38 best-scoring players would make it to day three where play would switch to the old course.

Due to adverse weather conditions, only one round was played on the final day instead of the planned two. Despite Kerr scoring his worst round on the final day (73), his performances in the first two days were just enough to see him be crowned winner. Kerr finished the competition on 3 under par, narrowly beating out Ben Brookes and Jerry Fang of Stirling University who both finished on -2.

There was also a team element involved in stroke play, Universities/Colleges were able to submit a team of three or four players, with the three best scores counting for each round. This resulted in a victory for the University of Stirling. Thanks to the team of Will Coxon, Ross Laird, Ben Brookes, and Alexander Farmer.

14 competitors entered the women’s stroke play competition, representing a wide range of institutions. Lorna McClymont, from the University of Stirling, entered the competition with high expectations and she proved herself on the very first day. Scoring 69 on the old course, which was the best of any player.

McClymont continued her strong play on day 2 when the players switched to the new course. Her score of 68 was only matched by the University of St. Andrew’s Lucy Jamieson. This gave McClymont a three-shot lead on the chasing pack entering the final day.

Although she was unable to repeat her score of 69 from round 1, McClymont still scored a solid 72 back on the old course. Meaning she was an exceptional -12 overall for the competition and the winner of women’s stroke play.

Regarding the team element for women’s stroke play, the groups were slightly different. Teams were made up of two or three members from their institutions and the two best scores from each round were taken. The University of St Andrews came out on top thanks to quality golf from Lucy Jamieson, Megan Ashley, and Eilidh Monk.

The second half of the competition took place under match play rules, meaning players play directly against an opponent, competing to win individual holes. In the men’s side of this event, teams were made up of eight players and one substitute. Five teams entered: Stirling 1s, 2s, and 3s, the University of Strathclyde, and the University of Stirling. A strong three days of golf from Stirling 1s resulted in silverware.

Women’s match play was a head-to-head format where the players compete individually. The final of the match play was an all-Stirling University affair. Lorna McClymont continued her form from earlier in the week. This resulted in her facing Ellie Docherty, a native of Moray Golf Club, in the final. Docherty showed outstanding technique in the final and took the victory on her home turf.

Thank you to all the staff and volunteers at Moray Golf Club, who were incredible hosts as always.

Check out our social media accounts below.

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter/X

BACK TO LIST

Saturday 9th March 2024

A review of the BUCS Scottish Conference Finals, held in St Andrews on the 6th of March 2024, which featured 9 different sports!

The excitement and anticipation in St Andrews were immense as the town played host to the BUCS Scottish Conference Finals 2024 on Wednesday the 6th of March. A total of 22 fixtures and 9 different sports gave many student athletes the chance to make a memory they would not soon forget, and the opportunity to bring home valuable silverware to their University or College.

The opening act of the 2024 Conference Finals saw St Andrews University 3s face-off against Stirling University 2s in the Women’s Hockey Trophy. A large following of Stirling supporters and a strong home crowd for St Andrews created a passionate atmosphere for the first game of the day. A hardly fought first half meant Stirling opened the 3rd quarter with a slender 2-1 lead. However, shortly after the half-time break Stirling’s quality began to show and the match finished 6-1 in favour of the visitors.

Despite the grey skies and bitter temperature, the impressive standard of hockey continued in the Women’s Hockey Cup when Edinburgh University 4s took on Aberdeen University 1s. A back-and-forth 70 minutes eventually resulted in Aberdeen University lifting the cup, after they held onto their 3-2 lead in the final minutes of the game.

The Men’s Trophy final provided another opportunity for St Andrews University to clinch hockey silverware. This time, an impressive performance produced a gold medal for their 3s, who beat out Edinburgh University 6s 3-0.

The final hockey affair of the day was Edinburgh University 3s vs Aberdeen University 1s in the Men’s Hockey Cup. A heated affair soon lost any sort of discipline, leading to the referees having to brandish multiple cards, including a red to one University of Aberdeen player. With Aberdeen 3-2 down, they pushed intensely for a 3rd goal, playing without a goalkeeper for the last 5 minutes. However, they were punished for missing too many chances and Edinburgh University were able to hold on at the death.

The first tennis event of the day involved 2 impressive teams, with Strathclyde University 1s facing Dundee University 1s in the Women’s Tennis Cup. There was brilliant entertainment on show for spectators including 2 closely fought matches that required tiebreaks to decide the winner. Ultimately, Dundee came away with a victory, winning 5-1 on the day.

Despite the unfortunate wind and rain, incredible tennis was still on display from both Edinburgh University and Stirling University in the Women’s Tennis Trophy which followed fast four rules. A brilliant outing from Stirling Women’s #1 and #2 who did not drop a match in both their respective singles and doubles together proved to be the difference maker. Stirling won 4-2 overall.

Heriot-Watt University went up against Edinburgh Napier University in the Men’s Tennis Trophy which also took place in a fast four format. Despite a great effort from Napier’s #1 who recorded a convincing singles victory, Heriot-Watt proved to be the stronger team on the day resulting in a 5-1 victory.

In the Men’s Tennis Cup Stirling University 5s took on St Andrews University 2s. This matchup provided highly competitive, back and forth tennis, which resulted in half of the matches going to tiebreaks. Stirling were crowned champions after a 4-2 victory.

The Women’s Netball Trophy featured Strathclyde University 4s matching up against Heriot-Watt University 4s. Strathclyde asserted their dominance early meaning they took a 17-point lead into half-time. Despite Heriot-Watt showing flashes of good play in the second half, Strathclyde walked away with a comfortable 51-28 victory.

However, the Women’s Netball Cup final supplied a much closer contest. Aberdeen University 1s trailed Edinburgh University 3s by just a single point heading into the final quarter. A huge effort in the final 15 minutes by Edinburgh led to them lifting the cup after a 41-33 win. The early stages of the Men’s Football Trophy final were a tightly contested affair, however after Edinburgh University 4s opened the scoring their confidence levels elevated and they put in a dominant performance. Eventually resulting in a 10-0 win over a hard-working Edinburgh College 1s team.

A huge display of home support was on show in the Men’s Football Cup final as St Andrews University 1s battled against Stirling University 3s. The Saints took advantage of early pressure and gave their many fans something to cheer about when they scored just minutes into the match. Stirling applied pressure in St Andrews defensive third for much of the match, but a composed performance resulted in a 3-0 win for the home team.

The final football fixture of the 2024 conference finals involved Stirling 2s versus Heriot-Watt 1s in the Women’s Football Cup. An intense game which saw chances for both sides and moments of individual brilliance came down to the final moments on a cold, windy night. Heriot-Watt established an early lead after scoring on the 15 minute mark, but Stirling cancelled it out with 2 goals of their own either side of half-time. Stirling were able to sustain late pressure from Heriot-Watt and defend their 2-1 lead until the final whistle. Spectators watched on in suspense while the Heriot-Watt goalkeeper made a flurry of crucial saves.

The Men’s Rugby Trophy got off to a rip-roaring start. Physical play from Stirling University 2s and costly penalties by Strathclyde University 3s resulted in a 19-0 lead for the men in green. However, Strathclyde were able to weather the storm and begin to put some points on the board themselves. However, Stirling came out victorious on the day, 46-22. In no small part due to their set piece dominance.

Two impressive teams faced off in the Men’s Rugby Cup when Stirling University 1s played Glasgow University 2s. A muddy pitch and whipping winds proved to be difficult conditions for the two sides who still put on a thoroughly entertaining display of rugby. Stirling pulled off a 27-14 win that provided great pleasure to their many fans watching. The game included a man of the match display from Stirling’s loosehead prop who was excellent around the breakdown and showed off some bone-breaking carries.

Heriot-Watt University 1s played Aberdeen University 1s in the Women’s Rugby Cup final. Heriot-Watt came flying out of the gate with several early tries meaning they established a healthy lead. They continued their impressive performance with slick passes and line-breaking runs which contributed to a huge 78-0 win despite the tireless effort of the Aberdeen players who fought until the final whistle.

Two teams determined to lift silverware faced off in the Mixed Badminton Cup Final. Intense rallies which featured spectacular moments of technique impressed spectators in the matches between Glasgow University 2s and Edinburgh University 2s. Despite some impressive performances from Glasgow, Edinburgh proved to be the stronger squad on the day, leaving St Andrews as 11-1 victors.

Stirling University 1s took an early lead and held possession for most of the first quarter against Glasgow University 2s in the Women’s Lacrosse Cup. A number of stunning saves from the Glasgow goalkeeper meant Stirling were unable to extend their lead. Glasgow was able to capitalise on Stirling’s missed opportunities and eventually ran away with the match which finished 18-4. Meaning Glasgow would be the team to bring the cup down South.

An eager crowd and high-flying action were on show in the Women’s Volleyball Cup. A commanding performance produced a straight sweep in sets for Edinburgh University 2s who beat Glasgow University 2s, 3-0.

A thrilling match with a booming atmosphere followed when Dundee University 1s grappled with Heriot-Watt University 1s in the Men’s Volleyball Cup final. Vicious spikes and elbow-scraping dives featured in a strong Heriot-Watt performance meaning they took the first two sets with relative ease. However, Dundee showed great fight in the third set, at one point erasing a 5 point deficit to tie the set at 14-14. Unfortunately for Dundee, Heriot-Watt regained momentum in the set following a timeout from their coach and eventually won the match 3-0.

Basketball was on the agenda for the closing matches of the 2024 Conference Finals. Aberdeen University 1s faced Dundee University 1s in the Women’s Basketball Cup. A closely contested opening 2 quarters resulted in a slim Dundee lead at half-time. Dundee’s physicality proved to be too much for Aberdeen as a number of offensive rebounds lead to second chance points for Dundee who extended their lead to 11 by the final buzzer. The match finished 52-41.

The climax of the day’s events showcased the Men’s Basketball Cup. A highly rated Stirling University 1s team matched up against Robert Gordon University 1s in a venue packed full of spectators who cheered on both sides from the bleachers. From the first moments of the game Stirling came out hot, finding ways to score on all 3 levels and RGU’s defence did not appear to have any answers. RGU were able to find some momentum in the game but still found themselves down 17 points down at halftime. Stirling cruised their way through the 2nd half and were crowned champions following a 95-75 victory.

BUCS Scottish Conference Finals 2024 was a wonderful event which was only made possible by the hard-work and dedication of referees, Saints Sport staff, and volunteers. Check out photos from the day on our social media accounts below.

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter/X

Photo credits to Jacob Portchmouth and Andrew Leinster.

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 21st April 2020

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2019/20 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2019/20 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2019/20

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotalNational Squad Members
Abertay University61
6132
Edinburgh College2002
Edinburgh Napier University453128
Fife College1001
Glasgow Caledonian University945181
Heriot Watt University1275249
Queen Margaret University31042
Robert Gordon University12121135
Scotland's Rural College0213
University of Aberdeen231614536
University of Dundee262721748
University of Edinburgh57645117220
University of Glasgow43455013817
University of St Andrews47364612912
University of Stirling291614594
University of Strathclyde2529247815
UHI11022
University of the West of Scotland343101
West College Scotland0101
Z-Guest Entries13212054

 

Total Events: 43 (67% of planned activity)

Last Updated: April 2020

BACK TO LIST

Friday 1st November 2019

Having undertaken a review of the SSS National Squad programme over the summer, SSS are happy to confirm the sports for which there will be a National Squad in 2019/20.

Having undertaken a review of the SSS National Squad programme over the summer, SSS are happy to confirm the sports for which there will be a National Squad in 2019/20. The sports that will be delivered are:

  • Athletics
  • Cricket – Mens
  • Cross Country
  • Curling
  • Football
  • Lacrosse – Mens
  • Sailing
  • Shinty
  • Volleyball

There are a number of sports that will NOT be supported this year that have been in previous years. Please be very clear this is a decision for the 2019/20 season and does not reflect an end to a National Squad programme in any sport. However, it had become clear that there was a large range of programme being delivered in terms of support and through a review endorsed by both the Competitions Committee and Exec we have taken the chance to reset some of the programmes and the expectations around those programmes.

A number of key criteria were identified (proposed by a previous SSS Exec working group and endorsed by the Competitions Committee) in order for a programme to be delivered and there was as follows:

• Offers an enhanced programme beyond the BUCS/SSS domestic offering
• Provides some element of performance support
• Engages the most appropriate students into the programme
• Provides appropriate opposition for competition

In any sport where there were not at least three of those criteria in place then the programme was not endorsed for 2019/20.

Finally, it is a requirement for all of our sports to have either a Chair or a Team Manager in place in order to be delivered and where this is not the case (and we have advertised the role) there will not be a programme for the coming year.

Our expectation is that this review process will happen annually (and earlier in the calendar year) so that we have clarity over our programmes heading into each new academic year.

If you have any questions about the National Squad programme then please get in touch with Ben Philip, Head of Competitions ben@scottishstudentsport.com

BACK TO LIST

Monday 27th May 2019

NEW! SSS Medal Table to celebrate the achievements of student-athletes across the membership!

New for the 2018/19 season, the SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

In addition, the table provides a good indication of the scope of the programme with 1289 medal events delivered over the course of the last 9 months.

The table includes all events in which medals were awarded during the 2018/19 season.

National Squad members are still to be added with Cricket, Fencing, and Sailing still to send teams to competition in the coming months.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2018/19

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotalNational Squad Members
Abertay University688226
City of Glasgow College23051
Dundee & Angus College23381
Edinburgh College50050
Edinburgh Napier University498219
Glasgow Caledonian University1199297
Glasgow School of Art00001
Heriot Watt University814143624
New College Lanarkshire20021
Queen Margaret University12143
Robert Gordon University192120609
Scotland's Rural College01010
Stirling University3224258128
University of Aberdeen3433289528
University of Dundee2128318018
University of Edinburgh129796627465
University of Glasgow49544214543
University of St Andrews52504714936
University of Strathclyde46432711627
University of the Highlands & Islands24176
University of the West of Scotland986235
West Lothian College02020
Z-Guest Entries30212071

 

Total Events: 66

Total Medal Events: 548 Men | 533 Womens | Mixed 214

 

Last Updated: May 27th 2019

BACK TO LIST

Monday 15th April 2019

University of Stirling duo Chloe Goadby & Jordan Sundborg rose to the top of the leaderboard on a very challenging first day at the BUCS Golf Tour Finals, held at Lundin GC.

The University of Stirling duo Chloe Goadby and Jordan Sundborg rose to the top of the leaderboard on a very challenging first day at the BUCS Golf Tour Finals, held at Lundin GC.

On a day that featured up to 35 mile an hour winds every shot posed a new challenge around the historic James Braid links layout.

Goadby, buoyed by recent successes at the Scottish Student Strokeplay Championships (1st) and the R&A Scholars Tournament (2nd) set about the 6,200 challenge of Lundin GC (Yellow Tees) at 1040 am and made an immediate impact. With the strong wind at her back she stormed to -4 through five holes thanks to birdies at the 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th . Progress was halted somewhat at the very difficult par 4 6th, but even with a double bogey on the card she was to turn in 36 (-2).

The back nine proved the tougher test, with the unrelentingly strong Easterly gales making life very difficult. Bogeys at the 10th, 11th and 15th were softened by a solitary birdie 4 at the 13th before a bogey, double-bogey finish took some of the shine off an otherwise very accomplished day. Nevertheless a +3 score of 79 was mightily impressive in the conditions and lifted Goadby into a leading position overnight, two shots ahead of SRUC’s Lorna McClymont and Stirling’s Nicola Slater on five over par.

In the very last group of the day and therefore the worst of the conditions, stablemate Jordan Sundborg showed great power, ball control and consistency to negotiate the course in a +3 score of 74.

Five pars in a row at the start of the round represrnted very solid golf and despite a double-bogey 6 at the 6th he would reach the turn in +2. He could have been forgiven for succumbing to a spot of frustration after back-to-back birdies on 10 and 11 but held his composure and negotiated the last seven holes in one under par during almost unplayable conditions.

His +3 total puts him in control after round one, one shot ahead of Northumbria’s Cameron Wallace, with Lui Craddock (Bournemouth), Alasdair McDougall (Stirling) and Cameron Franssen (St Andrews) together on +5.

Play continues tomorrow, with the full field playing 36 holes with the aim of making the 54 hole cut ahead of Wednesday’s finale.

For up to date info, stay tuned to BUCS and SSS channels, follow live scoring on GolfBox, or if in the area then please feel free to head to Lundin GC and enjoy the action first hand.

BACK TO LIST

Friday 29th March 2019

The University of Stirling 1st team retained the Charles McNeill Trophy after an absorbing Men’s Team Matchplay Championship Final

The final of the Scottish Students Team Matchplay Golf got underway this morning under crisp conditions on Moray GC Old Course.

The combatants: two teams of quality golfing compatriots from the University of Stirling

At stake: The Charles McNeill Trophy, SSS medals, and a whole lot of pride.

Four morning foursomes ties would go a long way to determining the direction of the match and by a third of the way through the round things were already developing intriguingly. Stirling’s first pair of Jean De Wouters and Jordan Sundborg had been ahead early on but had trouble at the fifth to drop back to all square against the grinding Black and Decker.

In match two the experienced pair of Michael Lawrie and Mark Napier got their noses in front early and would prove difficult to dislodge, despite the best efforts of Matthew Fitzsimons and James Kempster, on a day where par was always a good score.

Meanwhile the Stirling II pair of Scott MacPherson and Matthew Bell came flying out of the traps and established an early lead against Alasdair McDougall and Harvey Talarczyk – stretching to three up thanks to a 3 at the sixth.

In the final match the 2’s pair of Daniel Morris and Jack Forgan also started the stronger and were two up on Rob Foley and Colin Edgar when their opponents failed to par the 5th.

The middle stage of the round proved significant for three of the matches, as leads were steadily built around the tighter sections of the course. Sundborg and De Wouters won the 10th and 11th with pars to established a 3 hole cushion. The gap widened to four holes after the 14th and it seemed like impending doom for Black and Decker only for them to rally back by winning 15 and 16 with excellent birdies.

However, their resistance finally crumbled at the 17th when their third consecutive birdie was coolly matched and the game finished in a 2&1 win for Stirling I.

In the second tie a visit to the water by Fitzsimons at the 12th resulted in a hole loss and put the Stirling II duo two holes behind. After halves at 13 and 14 a dropped shot at the 15th cost Matthew and James dearly and they slipped to 3 down. A gamble at the short par 4 16th didn’t pay off for the embattled Stirling II pair and they would ultimately succumb by a score of 4&2.

The third match proved the highlight for the underdogs, with Stirling II’s Scott Macpherson and Matthew Bell in inspirational form against McDougall and Talarczyk. Their three hole lead became four when a par was good enough to win the 10th and from then they never looked back – depriving their lofty opponents of any real momentum as the back nine panned out. A moment of levity for Stirling I at the 11th was soon cancelled out at the next and thereafter it was a case of gliding home. All was said and done at the 14th hole where a par was good enough to get Stirling II their first point of the day by a compelling score of 5&4.

Thus attention turned to the final group, with the prospect of an even match at lunch to sharpen the focus. Morris and Forgan combined brilliantly at the 9th to make a three from an impossible position in the back bunker and end the front nine 1 up. This came amidst a series of error strewn holes, and the 10th, 11th and 12th were all won with pars in a run of tit-for-tat holes. Thirteen was halved in good pars but when Daniel Morris’ approach to the 14th drifted slightly on the wind and proved impossible to find, the Stirling I pair of Edgar and Foley could sense an important breakthrough. A par was enough to win the hole and they would enter the final four holes with a slender 1-hole lead.

Both pairs made good pars at 15, each scared the hole for birdie on 16 without any luck, and the seventeenth was halved in four after two outstanding long range approach shots threatened the hole before gliding well past.

Stirling II came a whisker from finding the birdie they sought at 18, when Jack Forgan putted from the back of the green, but the ball stayed agonisingly just wide of the hole, allowing Rob Foley to cosy a similar shot down to the hole-side and seal the narrowest of victories.

Thus an immersive morning of golf ended with a two point cushion for the favourites Stirling I over what would prove a very cordial lunch.

After morning foursomes

STIRLING I           3              1              STIRLING II

The afternoon singles must have appeared like something of an uphill struggle for the underdog second team, who knew that they needed to find 5.5 points out of 8 against their first team colleagues.

Nevertheless the plucky 2’s set out with stout hearts and bold spirits, buoyed by the prospect of a famous and historic win.

There was no hanging about as the eight matches took to the course at six minute intervals, and two by two the golfers stepped out purposefully into what was, for some of them, their 10th competitive round in six days.

By the turn there was a fascinating picture emerging, as Stirling II crept into a projected victory position through sheer determination and good play.

Daniel Morris took a slender advantage against Jordan Sundborg with a birdie at 6, whilst behind him Oliver Bailey was also in trouble, dropping behind to Angus Bendell when the 2’s man birdied the 10th.

Matthew Fitzsimons rocketed to a four hole advantage against Alasdair McDougall by the tenth, seemingly finding some renewed vigour from somewhere despite the long week of golf.

The Stirling I middle order of Lawrie and Napier, who had combined so effectively in the morning, provided a bit of much needed steel, getting to the back nine 3up and 6 up respectively against Matthew Bell and James Kempster.

However there was more to think about in the final three matches. Scott Machperson sneaked ahead of Colin Edgar through 3 holes and retained his lead into the back nine. Belgian duo Shasa Decker and Jean De Wouters engaged in a very tight match, tracking close to all square throughout the front nine in a game of cat and mouse. The pair halved the ninth in 3 when De Wouters made a wonderful sand save only for Decker to roll a putt in from 25 feet in order to stay just 1 down.

The final game of the match proved engrossing too, with Lewis Black just managing to edge in front of Rob Foley early on, before the Swiss sensation snapped back to turn with a two hole advantage.

Score Forecast as of 3.30 PM      STIRLING I           6              6              STIRLING II

Morris extended his lead over Sundborg at the 13th, doubling the advantage to 2 holes with an impressive birdie. However, the steely Sundborg found another gear and made it to the 15th tee all-square thanks in part to a birdie at 14.

Game three continued to slip away from Alasdair McDougall, as the relentless Fitzsimons kept piling on the pressure, taking a five hole lead through the 12th and never looking back. The tall Northern Irishman obviously had the bit between his teeth and would go on to record the first of the afternoon points with a 5 & 4 victory.

Meanwhile Mark Napier was in imperious form as he turned the screw against a somewhat weary James Kempster, amassing a six hole cushion through the twelfth and wasting little time in securing a valuable point for the reigning champions via a 6&5 victory.

Game one continued to be a hugely significant bellweather for the outcome of the overall match and as they stepped on to the 17th tee Jordan Sundborg and Daniel Morris were all square, each having birdied the 16th.

As those two made their way down the long 17th, there were signs of the 1st team boys just turning the screw a bit over their clubmates. Oliver Bailey got back on level terms with Angus Bendell at the 14th and Lawrie, De Wouters and Foley kept their noses in front, keeping the pressure on at every turn.

Score Forecast as of 4.00 PM      STIRLING I           8              4              STIRLING II

A birdie 4 on the 17th gave Sundborg a one hole advantage on the 18th and when both players found the centre of the fairway it looked a tall order for Morris to save a half. However his prospects improved a little when he fired a soaring approach shot to 12 feet below the hole. Sundborg’s response didn’t quite grip in time and slid off the back edge of the green, from where he would get down in two for a par. However, it proved to be enough when Daniel’s putt fell just short and thus another point was gained for Stirling I.

Oliver Bailey found that wee bit extra just at the right time too, as he began to stretch his legs a bit and took the lead thanks to a birdie at the 16th.

Michael Lawrie came through the short par four with a two hole lead over Matthew Bell safely intact and he would go on to seal a very useful point by 3&1 – taking his team to the verge of victory.

There was contrasting news a hole behind as MacPherson completed a memorable victory over Colin Edgar by a score of 4&3, keeping the white side of the board ticking over.

Bailey and Bendall teed off at the 18th with the former still enjoying a one hole lead, perhaps unaware that his match could decide the fate of the Charles McNeill Cup.

His tee shot found the middle of the fairway and, playing his second shot first, he then found the back edge of the green. Angus Bendall did well to get to the side of the green from the steep slope to the right of the fairway, but this left only a most improbable birdie opportunity. When his chip came up a little short Oliver knew that two putts were enough and he duly rolled his approach putt to gimme range and sealed his point – and with it the Final as a whole!

Score forecast as of 4.30 PM       STIRLING I           9              3              STIRLING II

With only the (significant amount of) pride still to play for, the final two games continued towards their conclusions.

In game seven Jean De Wouters made a very tidy birdie 2 at the 15th to give him an unassailable three-hole advantage. Behind them the final match between Foley and Black came through the 14th with the former enjoying a three-hole lead and this was maintained after Black narrowly missed a long birdie putt for the hole at the 15th. He befell a similar fate at the 16th and Foley holed out for par to finally see off his spirited opponent by 3&2.

Not wishing to go quietly, Shasa Decker found a moment of inspiration to win the 16th hole and extend the match for another hole. However, his resistance was soon broken for the last time thanks to a birdie four at the seventeenth for De Wouters and a 3&1 victory.

This prompted celebratory and good natured scenes at the back of the seventeenth green, with the full Stirling contingent rightly proud of their joint achievements over another compelling week of golf.

FINAL SCORE      STIRLING I           9              3              STIRLING II

After a fine Championship, played in excellent spirits, the Stirling Club Captain Mark Napier commented

‘It’s tremendous for the club to once again deliver success at the Scottish Student Championships. It’s been a terrific team performance all round, and especially in the matchplay. It’s really been a great week for Stirling overall. Having both teams in the final makes us all proud of our strength in depth and adds to Stirling University’s reputation as a great sporting institution’.

From a Scottish Student Golf perspective it has once again been an absolute pleasure for the students, staff and supporters to be in Lossiemouth and at the wonderfully hospitable Moray GC this past week. The standard of golf has matched the excellent surroundings provided by Kevin Thompson and his team on the course, by John Murray and his team of professionals with supplies for the round, and by Stevie Grant and all of the clubhouse team in between rounds. All and sundry look forward to the prospect of a return next year, and hopefully for many years to come.

Full results are available on GolfBox.

 

 

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 28th March 2019

Mirren Fraser (Stirling University) secured her first Scottish Student Golf Matchplay Title on an absorbing final day of competition

Women’s Individual Matchplay

Semi Final Stage

After a very competitive quarter final stage the semi-final line-up had plenty of quality for what it lacked in diversity – with four of the leading players from Stirling University populating an intriguing draw.

Strokeplay champion Chloe Goadby took to the first tee with dreams of a memorable double but would first have to contend with team-mate Mirren Fraser, whose form was hitting a crescendo just at the right time.

A very tight match ensued, with rarely more than a hole between the two players – Fraser responding very well to her underdog tag and trading shot for shot with the always impressive Goadby.

Indeed it would take more than 18 holes to separate the two friends, and with lunchtime shortening by the minute they set off back up the 1st hole in the stiff breeze.

With both players a long way back for their second shots the approaches both narrowly failed to hit the putting surface. Goadby was first to tackle her chip shot and from the right hand side of the green she uncharacteristically failed to make a clean contact and left her shot on the apron of the green.

This momentary blip meant that an up and down for Fraser from just off the front left of the green would be enough for a famous victory. Mirren held her nerve and made a neat and tidy four to seal the match.

She would later go on to face clubmate Nicola Slater, who would need all of her resolve to outlast Emily Laws. Laws, who is rightly seen as something of a matchplay specialist, provided gritty opposition and never gave Slater a moment’s peace over the course of the round – keeping things very close throughout before finally succumbing by a score of 2&1.

 

Semi Final Results

Mirren Fraser                    bt            Chloe Goadby                    19th Hole

Nicola Slater                       bt            Emily Laws                          2&1

 

After a light lunch the two finalists convened at the first tee of Moray Old to play their last round of a busy week. Indeed Fraser, who unlike Slater had made the cut in the strokeplay earlier this week, would go on to have accumulated 148 holes of competitive golf in five action-packed days!

 

There was perhaps the occasional sign of fatigue during what was an entertaining but not too low scoring final – although the difficulty rating was enhanced by blustery winds and some very challenging pin positions.

 

Mirren Fraser started brightly and she went to 2up when she played a tidy approach chip and holed the putt for birdie four at the 3rd.

 

She was briefly three up after the 5th and again after the 7th, but Nicola made a nice birdie four at the 8th hole… A boomed drive down the middle of the fairway allowed her to have a go in two and a fine second shot allowed her to two putt from 35 feet to get back to within two.

 

It stayed that way until Mirren had a few difficulties at the 11th, and when her concentration faltered again at the 12th the match was all square.

 

It was then Nicola’s turn to hit a sticky spot. She couldn’t quite manage to get up and down from the front of the 13th and, after halving the 14th with an excellent birdie, she three putted the 15th to fall to 2 down.

 

She never gave up however and pars at 16 and 17 were sufficient to bring the match up the iconic last hole, in front of a healthy gathering of her peers.

 

Both players hit fine tee shots up the middle of the fairway, leaving only short irons in to a tricky back-left pin.

 

The two approach shots were well struck and on target, but just failed to grab on the late afternoon green and resulted in long putts from behind the hole.

 

With both leaving their approach putts a handful of feet short Nicola needed to hole her second putt to make Mirren hole out for the win, but as her ball slid past the hole she graciously conceded, giving Mirren Fraser a 2-hole victory and her maiden Scottish Students Title.

 

This was a popular and well-deserved win for Fraser, who showed great staying power and a fine repertoire of skills to prevail at the end of a marathon week.

 

She can now turn her thoughts, along with a number of other leading Scottish players, to the BUCS Tour Finals at Lundin GC from 15-17 April. You will be able to follow all the action via www.bucs.org.uk

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 28th March 2019

It will be an All-Stirling contest for the Charles McNeill Trophy after two dominant semi final displays

Men’s Team Matchplay – Semi Final Stage

The four top student teams continued their bids for the coveted Charles McNeill Trophy on semi-final day at Moray GC today.

Top seeds Stirling I sought to capitalise on their extra day’s rest when they faced off against a Strathclyde side that showed a real flair for matchplay in defeating Stirling III in the Quarter Final. Meanwhile Stirling II prepared to face ‘local’ favourites UHI in what promised to be a tantalising encounter.

The Strathclyde lads set out at a healthy pace with the aim of building a morning lead over the four foursomes matches. Three of the matches ‘turned maroon’ in the opening holes, and with the exception of match three it was nip and tuck well into the back nine. Stirling’s lead pair of Edgar and Napier had to rely on good up-and-downs on three consecutive holes from the 10th to get ahead and they had to trade birdies on the way in to come out on top by a margin of 2 holes.

Lawrie and De Wouters timed things well and saved their best golf for the last six holes, accelerating from a position of 1 down thru 12 to turn things in their favour and finish with a two-hole victory.

Strathclyde rallied in match three, with Martin Friel and Rory Asher who got ahead early on and never looked back, compiling a resounding 7&5 victory over Oliver Bailey and Jordan Sundborg.

In the final match of the morning, Alasdair McDougall and Harvey Talarczyk made a positive late run to eventually overcome the stiff resistance of Greg Andrews and Jack Williams by 3&1.

Further back on the course a mixed morning match was developing between UHI and Stirling II, with the overall score providing a sense of balance that was sometimes missing from each foursomes tie.

Scott Macpherson and Matt Bell got ahead early against Kieran McCormick and Michael Schinkel and never really looked back, eventually winning by two holes but without ever really looking in too much trouble.

Meanwhile it was quite the opposite picture in match two, with Euan Ferguson & John Oster racing away to a commanding position after six holes and maintaining a dominant position to ultimately defeat Matthew Fitzsimons & James Kempster by 5&4.

It was similarly emphatic for Riccardo Cellerino & Lewis Johnson who comfortably took care of Daniel Morris & Ashley Bendall by 6&5, but when Lewis Black and Shasa Decker ground out a close victory over Alistair MacNaughton and Graham Minton it left things very finely poised at lunchtime.

 

Lunchtime scores:

Stirling I                3              1              Strathclyde

UHI                        2              2              Stirling II

 

The afternoon singles matches got underway in bright but gusty conditions over the fairways of the New course – and from an early stage a familiar pattern of Stirling dominance started to appear.

Reigning champions Stirling I clearly felt that only their best golf would do and set about painting the scoreboard green with a sense of genuine purpose.

Robert Foley led the charge very capably and would ultimately triumph over Allan Woodhouse by 3&1.

Jean De Wouters held his nerve to prevail over the ever-competitive Martin Friel, winning on the 18th green by the closest of margins.

The overall result was secured when Michael Lawrie powered to a really impressive 6&5 win over Jack Williams in match 4.

The third match was perhaps the pick of the ties, with Captain Colin Edgar needing to hang tough in order to share the spoils with Nairn native Rory Asher.

Oliver Bailey, Alasdair McDougall, Mark Napier and Jordan Sundborg added their own points to the growing tally and combined to seal an emphatic win for the champions with a final score of 10.5 to 1.5.

In the second semi-final the UHI team struggled to build any momentum in the afternoon and will have felt that things just weren’t quite going their way.

Kieran McCormick struggled to find his stride against Matthew Bell and the Stirling player maintained a relentless pace throughout the match, coming out on top by 8&7 in what will have given his team-mates a real boost.

Matches two and three were never more than a hole or two in anyone’s favour and indeed they would each end in a half, with Schinkel and Macpherson swapping blows all the way round, and Towers and Black unable to outdo one another.

There was a second wave of green on the board though, when first Kempster, then Bendall, Morris and Decker each all weighed in with a treasured point.

Riccardo Cellerino showed great spirit and pride to add some UHI punctuation to the end of the story, playing some fine stuff on the way to a two hole win over Matt Fitzsimons.

 

Final Scores:

Stirling I                10.5        1.5          Strathclyde

UHI                        4              8              Stirling II

 

All of that results in an all-Stirling final tomorrow as the 1s will take on the 2s from 0800. For full lineups and live score updates please visit GolfBox

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 27th March 2019

Quarter Final Day at the Scottish Student Golf Men’s Team Matchplay Championships over the New Course at Moray GC

Men’s Team Matchplay – Quarter Final Stage

Attention turned to team matchplay for the top male student golfers in Scotland today, as four of the teams began their quest for the Charles McNeill Trophy.

With the two top seeds of Stirling I and UHI awaiting in the semi finals, teams from Stirling (x2), Strathclyde, and Glasgow took to the New Course fairways in the hope of joining them.

Stirling III faced the steely opposition of Strathclyde, whilst their second team colleagues matched up against Glasgow.

The morning foursomes were a keenly contested affair in both matches, with only two of the eight matches finishing before the 17th hole.

There were narrow but well deserved victories for Strathclyde pairings Rory Asher/ Martin Friel, Robert Watson/ Greg Andrews and Aidan Reid/ Angus Frood – with only Thomas Foster and Euan Cleary managing to convert the admirable Stirling resistance into a point. The Strathclyde men would therefore enjoy their lunch that wee bit more thanks to a 3-1 lead.

Meanwhile the Glasgow Uni team – spurred on in equal number by their loyal club mates – were chiselling away at a stolid Stirling II team. Bobby Gibson and Andrew Johnston showed spirited leadership in the top match and can be proud of the 1 hole victory over Kempster and Decker. However this was to be the only cause for celebration in the morning, as Matt Bell/ Scott MacPherson, Lewis Black/ Jack Forgan and Angus Bendall Daniel Morris recorded valuable points for Stirling II.

Lunchtime scores:

Strathclyde         3              1              Stirling III

Stirling II              3              1              Glasgow

 

The afternoon consisted of eight singles ties per match and so everything was still to play for…

Lewis Fraser got Stirling III off to a positive start with a 2&1 victory over Greg Andrews but this was soon overshadowed as Friel, Woodhouse and Asher put Strathclyde into a commanding position. Cleary and Foster struck back for Stirling III but ultimately they fell short after Robert Watson and Aidan Reid closed out the final two matches by 5&3 and 3&1 respectively.

Stirling II never really looked in trouble against Glasgow this afternoon, as they racked up a series of convincing singles victories. Kempster, Bendall and Morris all won with at least three holes to spare and their team mates Lewis Black, Matt Fitzsimons and Scott Macpherson chimed in with victories too. There was some light relief for Glasgow via wins for Robb Hawthorn and the impressive Andrew Johnston, but this didn’t prove enough to get them over the line.

 

Final Scores

Strathclyde         8              4              Stirling III

Stirling II              9              3              Glasgow

 

The semi-finals will take place over the same format tomorrow (Thursday) with Strathclyde facing up against top seeds Stirling I, and Stirling II taking on second seeds UHI.

 

You can follow all the action on facebook or on GolfBox

BACK TO LIST