Tuesday 29th October 2019

The University of Edinburgh dominated the SSS Aquathlon Championships with both Edinburgh Students Graeme Scobie and Eilidh Thompson winning the male and female race respectively. Click here for full results and report.

On 20th October a total of 57 students took to the water and road for the 2019 SSS Aquathlon Championship on what was a chilly, but most importantly, dry morning in Stirling.

The race consisted of a 750 metre (30 lengths) swim in the National Swimming Centre at the University of Stirling before a quick transition into running shoes for two laps of the loch (5km) on University campus. Kindly hosted by our friends at Stirling Triathlon Club the student race has grown bigger and better every year with a total of 57 students competing including 34 females and 23 males.

First up was the female race where Edinburgh University students Eilidh Thompson and Mary MacIntosh dominated the race from the outset – making considerable distance between themselves and the rest of the chasing pack. The race was neck and neck right to the finish with only 0.3 seconds splitting the leaders after lane order time adjustments. But it was MacIntosh who edged out Thomson in the end – her quick transitions between disciplines proving pivotal in her road to glory. Third place went down to sprint finish between Jessica Buckett and Anja Powell (both Dundee University) with Buckett edging it with her lunge at the line.

In the male event the slightly lower numbers gave the athletes a bit more space in the water. Edinburgh University dominated this one from the outset too with Graeme Scobie and Callum Roberts starting strongly in the water. The swim strung out the men’s race more than the women’s with a steadier trickle of athletes entering and leaving transition. Scobie backed his fastest swim time with a strong run to secure the win with Roberts holding on to take second place. A blistering run from Csoban Balogh (St. Andrews University) saw him move up the field to take third.

It was fantastic to see such great a turnout at in both events, with multiple new entries and new personal bests for a lot of the field. Well done to everyone involved – we look forward welcoming you to the next event in the Scottish Student Triathlon calendar which is takes places on 12th April in Cupar, Fife.

Please click HERE for the full student results and HERE for the medal winners.

BACK TO LIST

Friday 18th October 2019

The results, recap and rundown from the first ever SSS Athletics Event!

 

Golden Performance from Holden

Jumping for Gold | Holden wins the high jump in a tense finish.

It was the start of a new era on 2nd October 2019 as the newly-formed Scottish Student Athletics Committee hosted their first event, the renamed ‘Opening Match’. The Emirates Arena in Glasgow buzzed with anticipation and activity as students from 13 institutions travelled far and wide across the country to take part in the event.

The Opening Match (previously the ‘Freshers Match’) is designed to provide a relaxed atmosphere for students to kick start their participation in the student athletics programme. Athletes with all levels of experience are welcome – the more beginners, the merrier – and we were delighted with a turnout of 129 students. Notable entrants were from the Glasgow Clyde College and New College Lanarkshire – Scottish Student Sport events are always open to colleges so we were delighted with this uptake.

Brilliant performances were seen across the day, with much excitement starting in the Women’s High Jump where a ‘Jump Off’ was needed to separate Lucy Holden (Abertay University) and Emma Thompson (University of Strathclyde). Holden ultimately rose to glory with a score of 1.58metres enough to claim victory.

The Men’s 60m saw Cole Milne (University of Stirling) take the crown with a time of 7.31 seconds. In the Women’s race not even the photofinish could split Sarah Duff (Heriot Watt) and Rianna Sterricks (University of Stirling) who shared the podium with a time of 8.45 seconds. Other notable performances included Callum Letham (University of Stirling) and Ellie Wilson (University of Glasgow) won the Men’s and Women’s 200m respectively.

Top 3 Finish for Glasgow in the Men’s 15oom

Glasgow took their momentum from the track to the field with Josie McDonald topping the pile in the Women’s Long Jump with an impressive jump of 4.72metres. Euan Urquhart followed suit in the men’s event with a jump of 6.20metres, while Carl Dietrich claimed top spot in the Shot Put and Mantas Liekis in the High Jump.

The highly anticipated relay races at the end of the day did not disappoint with Glasgow coming out on top again – winning three out of the four races! True SSS collaborative spirit was on show in the Men’s 4x200m as Granite City rivals, University of Aberdeen and Robert Gordon University, put aside their differences to merge and form a guest team when neither club had enough runners to form their own. The team did very well, finishing second, however were not counted in the final results due to their guest status.

The Scottish Student Athletics Committee are keen to preserve the history of the event left by SUCA, and have therefore committed to continue the event records and trophy legacies. The Appleton Trophy pits University of Edinburgh and University of Glasgow against each other and awards the club which wins the most overall points. Congratulations to University of Glasgow who won it this year!

The Appleton Trophy Winners 2019

Under the SSS banner for the first time it was brilliant to see the event run so smoothly, and much credit needs to be given to all the officials, volunteers, Emirates Arena and Scottish Athletics staff who without, this event wouldn’t have been possible.

We are excited to announce that the next event in the Scottish Student Athletics calendar is the Indoor Championships, which will be taking place at Emirates on Saturday 8th February 2020! Make sure you join the Scottish Student Athletics Facebook Group for all updates regarding this event.

Shout out to Callum McGee for the fantastic photos – all of which are available to view here! 

Full Results: Scottish Student Athletics Opening Match Results

Join us for the next SSS Athletics Event on Saturday 8th February

BACK TO LIST

Monday 27th May 2019

NEW! SSS Medal Table to celebrate the achievements of student-athletes across the membership!

New for the 2018/19 season, the SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

In addition, the table provides a good indication of the scope of the programme with 1289 medal events delivered over the course of the last 9 months.

The table includes all events in which medals were awarded during the 2018/19 season.

National Squad members are still to be added with Cricket, Fencing, and Sailing still to send teams to competition in the coming months.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2018/19

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotalNational Squad Members
Abertay University688226
City of Glasgow College23051
Dundee & Angus College23381
Edinburgh College50050
Edinburgh Napier University498219
Glasgow Caledonian University1199297
Glasgow School of Art00001
Heriot Watt University814143624
New College Lanarkshire20021
Queen Margaret University12143
Robert Gordon University192120609
Scotland's Rural College01010
Stirling University3224258128
University of Aberdeen3433289528
University of Dundee2128318018
University of Edinburgh129796627465
University of Glasgow49544214543
University of St Andrews52504714936
University of Strathclyde46432711627
University of the Highlands & Islands24176
University of the West of Scotland986235
West Lothian College02020
Z-Guest Entries30212071

 

Total Events: 66

Total Medal Events: 548 Men | 533 Womens | Mixed 214

 

Last Updated: May 27th 2019

BACK TO LIST