Wednesday 27th November 2019

We are excited to launch our brand new Scottish Student Sport Podcast! Episode 1 is now LIVE and available on Spotify! Find out more here.

We are excited to announce the launch of the brand new Scottish Student Sport Podcast!

In its debut series hosts Gavin Rittoo and Stew Fowlie will be joined by a variety of guests from across the Scottish Sporting world and beyond to discuss their journey and how student sport has shaped it along the way.

Aired monthly, the podcast will feature a chat with one of the sports sabbatical officers from our member institutions – getting to know them a little bit better and the exciting work they are doing this year. There will also be a ‘competitions corner’ segment which will round up all the latest results and reaction from our competitions and events across the country. Alongside this the show will round up all the latest news, updates and discuss all the hot topics in the exciting world that is Scottish Student Sport.

Episode 1

00:00 – 08:00 – Intro and Welcome with Stew & Gav

08:00 – 24:30 – Interview with Georgia Moran, Edinburgh Napier University

24:30 – 28:00 – Live musical performance from Georgia Moran

28:00 – 31:00 – Competitions update and reaction

31:00 – 50:30 – Interview with Malcolm King from the Big Sleep Out, previewing the event in December which SSS will be participating in

50:30 – 53:00 – Round up and upcoming events with Stew and Gav

How to listen:

You can find us on spotify, stitcher, spreaker and all other good podcasting sites.

Listen to “Episode 1 | Georgia Moran & The Big Sleep Out” on Spreaker.

Get in touch

If you have listened to the podcast then we want to hear from you!

Tweet us your thoughts on the podcast using the hashtag: #SSSPOD. Whether its praise, criticism , support or if you have a great idea then let us know! We will read out the best tweets on the next episode…

If you would like to appear on the podcast then drop as an email: info@scottishstudentsport.com 

If you are interested in joining our SSS Sleep Out team on Saturday 7th of December to help raise money and fight homelessness in Scotland then all the sign up information can be found here.

 

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 14th November 2019

2018/19 was another belter of a year across the Scottish Student Sport membership – recap on all our highlights and successes from the past 12 months.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 14th November 2019

Look out your thermals, jackets, scarves, headwear – whatever you have and join us in sleeping out. We are inviting you to join the movement and Sleep Out on Saturday 7th of December to raise funds and tackle the problem of homelessness is Scotland. Find out more here!

Scottish Student Sport have joined forces with Will Smith, Dame Helen Mirren, Georgia Moran and Chris Martin in a one-off global campaign – The World’s Big Sleep Out. On Saturday 7th of December the Scottish Student Sport team will be taking to Princess Street Gardens to sleep out for the night to raise money and support the charity Social Bite – who are doing remarkable work to help fight homelessness in Scotland.

SSS will be sleeping out along with 50,000 other people on Saturday 7th of December in a campaign which will stretch across 50 cities worldwide. We have arranged for free spaces to be available for all Scottish Student Sport clubs, members, institutions, staff, students and friends to participate in this unique event.

📽 WATCH | Georgia Moran, Will Smith, Dame Helen Mirren and Chris Martin invite YOU to sleep out.

Here’s how to register: 

  1. Follow the link to register and join the SSS Sleep Out Team
  2. Click the first option – Sign up as an individual or team – don’t worry the £15 charge will be waived after registering.
  3. Register your own information name, address, contact details etc.
  4. Submit a fundraising goal.
  5. When it comes to the ‘Create/Join a team section’. Select find and search for SSS Sleep Out. Join this team.
  6. Before you hit continue make sure you enter the discount code: SSS19 this will clear the £15 registration fee.

Important Information: 

  • Your ticket is free and you don’t have to pay the registration fee, however you still need to commit to raising as much money as you can with your fundraising to help people in a situation of homelessness in our area and throughout the world.
  • When you register using this discount code, you will be join the Scottish Student Sport Team and will be fundraising and participating together for this important cause.
  • For more information head to the World’s Big Sleep Out website.
  • Read more about the great work Social Bite are doing to help fight homelessness in Scotland.

SSS are delighted to support this amazing one-off campaign and are excited to join the movement to tackle homelessness in Scotland and throughout the world.

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 13th November 2019

Read all about the race and results from our biggest ever SSS Cross Country Championships to date!

Camperdown Country Park, Dundee was the scene for the 2019 Scottish Student Cross Country Championships where a record 220 students – 91 female and 129 male – took to the hills and mud to compete for the national student titles.

The heavy rain the week prior ensured classic cross country conditions on the course; wet and muddy. Major obstacles on the course included a short sharp ascent near the beginning of each lap and a long, narrow ascent shortly afterwards. It soon became apparent that success would be dependant on how competitors tackled the long ascent without “going into the red”.

The day commenced with the women’s race – two laps of the circuit totalling 6.4km – where a leading group of athletes soon developed. After the first lap it was all to play and it wasn’t until the second lap where the leaders started making their charge to the front. Holly Little of Queen Margaret University strode out into a convincing lead and did well to progress this as she crossed the finish line with fantastic time of 25:27. Not far behind were Kerry MacAngus of Strathclyde University and Constance Nankivell of Edinburgh in second and third place respectively.

Encouraged by a boisterous crowd, the men’s race – three laps of the circuit totalling 9.5km –  started at blistering pace, with the short sharp ascent helping to thin out the front group after a hurried start. Jack Leitch of Edinburgh University, Kevin Wood of St Andrews University and Hamish Hickey of Stirling University were soon in a world of their own competing for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place. All three men threw in tactical surges to try and gain the edge over their competitors, but the others were always very astute in responding with haste. It was only in the third and final lap that Jack Leitch of Edinburgh was able to pull away to take the win in 31:45. For the minor podium places, Kevin Wood remained just out of reach of Hamish Hickey of Stirling to take the silver medal, despite a powerful sprint finish from Hamish.


Owing to a combination of great strength in depth and some outstanding individual performances, Edinburgh University were crowned top women’s team, top men’s team and the overall winners on the day. In the women’s race Aberdeen finished 2nd and Glasgow University were the bronze medallists. In the men’s event Strathclyde University pipped Glasgow University to take the silver medals, with 66 points to Glasgow’s 68.

A huge congratulations to everyone who competed on the day. We look forward to welcoming you to the next fixture in the Scottish Student Cross Country programme, which is the Edinburgh University Braids Hill Race – a very popular fixture in the Winter League!

🏆 | Full men’s results available here!

🏆 | Full women’s results available here!

📸 | Special thanks to Dan Smith & Christopher Viney for the brilliant photographs.

📸 | Head over to the SSS Facebook for all snaps! 

 

 

BACK TO LIST

Friday 1st November 2019

Having undertaken a review of the SSS National Squad programme over the summer, SSS are happy to confirm the sports for which there will be a National Squad in 2019/20.

Having undertaken a review of the SSS National Squad programme over the summer, SSS are happy to confirm the sports for which there will be a National Squad in 2019/20. The sports that will be delivered are:

  • Athletics
  • Cricket – Mens
  • Cross Country
  • Curling
  • Football
  • Lacrosse – Mens
  • Sailing
  • Shinty
  • Volleyball

There are a number of sports that will NOT be supported this year that have been in previous years. Please be very clear this is a decision for the 2019/20 season and does not reflect an end to a National Squad programme in any sport. However, it had become clear that there was a large range of programme being delivered in terms of support and through a review endorsed by both the Competitions Committee and Exec we have taken the chance to reset some of the programmes and the expectations around those programmes.

A number of key criteria were identified (proposed by a previous SSS Exec working group and endorsed by the Competitions Committee) in order for a programme to be delivered and there was as follows:

• Offers an enhanced programme beyond the BUCS/SSS domestic offering
• Provides some element of performance support
• Engages the most appropriate students into the programme
• Provides appropriate opposition for competition

In any sport where there were not at least three of those criteria in place then the programme was not endorsed for 2019/20.

Finally, it is a requirement for all of our sports to have either a Chair or a Team Manager in place in order to be delivered and where this is not the case (and we have advertised the role) there will not be a programme for the coming year.

Our expectation is that this review process will happen annually (and earlier in the calendar year) so that we have clarity over our programmes heading into each new academic year.

If you have any questions about the National Squad programme then please get in touch with Ben Philip, Head of Competitions ben@scottishstudentsport.com

BACK TO LIST

Monday 27th May 2019

NEW! SSS Medal Table to celebrate the achievements of student-athletes across the membership!

New for the 2018/19 season, the SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

In addition, the table provides a good indication of the scope of the programme with 1289 medal events delivered over the course of the last 9 months.

The table includes all events in which medals were awarded during the 2018/19 season.

National Squad members are still to be added with Cricket, Fencing, and Sailing still to send teams to competition in the coming months.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2018/19

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotalNational Squad Members
Abertay University688226
City of Glasgow College23051
Dundee & Angus College23381
Edinburgh College50050
Edinburgh Napier University498219
Glasgow Caledonian University1199297
Glasgow School of Art00001
Heriot Watt University814143624
New College Lanarkshire20021
Queen Margaret University12143
Robert Gordon University192120609
Scotland's Rural College01010
Stirling University3224258128
University of Aberdeen3433289528
University of Dundee2128318018
University of Edinburgh129796627465
University of Glasgow49544214543
University of St Andrews52504714936
University of Strathclyde46432711627
University of the Highlands & Islands24176
University of the West of Scotland986235
West Lothian College02020
Z-Guest Entries30212071

 

Total Events: 66

Total Medal Events: 548 Men | 533 Womens | Mixed 214

 

Last Updated: May 27th 2019

BACK TO LIST