Sunday 15th October 2023

Scottish Student Sport (SSS), the governing body for student sport in Scotland, is seeking an energetic and committed individual to act as one of the lead volunteers within Scottish Student Basketball.

Would you like to join the group that is the driving force of student Basketball in Scotland? We are looking to recruit individuals passionate about developing Basketball, growing participation, and delivering competition!

Roles available (more information below):

  • Communications and Visibility Officer
  • College Representative
  • Student Representative

The application process for all roles is to send a CV and cover letter to Eilidh Paterson (eilidh@scottishstudentsport.com).

 


Communications and Visibility Officer

The Basketball Development Group has been established to guide the work of SSS in Basketball.

As the Communications and Visibility member, you will be responsible for organising and guiding the group’s efforts to publicise itself and its activities.

You will be responsible for ensuring communication channels between the Development Group and clubs are appropriate and regular.

Support the promotion of individual club activities through the Scottish Student Basketball channels.

Work with the SSS Communications Coordinator on wider promotion.

As a member, you will work with the rest of the group to create and deliver a development plan across a range of areas including competition, workforce, club development, and publicity.

You will help to set policy for basketball and may be asked to lead on any specific projects being delivered at the time.

Overall, you will represent the interests of all member institutions and student clubs to improve basketball for students in Scotland.

 

See the full role descriptor here.


College Representative

The Basketball Development Group has been established to guide the work of SSS in Basketball.

As the College rep, you will be responsible for ensuring the views of colleges are raised at the Development Group.

You will assist in ensuring communication channels between the Development Group and colleges are appropriate and regular.

Assist in the organisation of an annual student forum.

As a member, you will work with the rest of the group to create and deliver a development plan across a range of areas including competition, workforce, club development, and publicity.

You will help to set policy for basketball and may be asked to lead on any specific projects being delivered at the time.

Overall, you will represent the interests of all member institutions and student clubs to improve basketball for students in Scotland.

See the full role descriptor here.

Student Representative

The Basketball Development Group has been established to guide the work of SSS in Basketball.

As a student rep, you will be responsible for ensuring the views of clubs are raised at the Development Group. We are looking to recruit students to represent both mens and womens basketball.

You will assist in ensuring communication channels between the Development Group and clubs are appropriate and regular.

Assist in the organisation of captains’ meetings throughout the year.

As a member, you will work with the rest of the group to create and deliver a development plan across a range of areas including competition, workforce, club development, and publicity.

You will help to set policy for basketball and may be asked to lead on any specific projects being delivered at the time.

Overall, you will represent the interests of all member institutions and student clubs to improve basketball for students in Scotland.

See the full role descriptor here

 

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 5th June 2023

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2022/23 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which SSS medals* have been awarded during the 2022/23 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2022/23

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Aberdeen University28241769
Abertay University4239
City of Glasgow College4228
Dumfries & Galloway College0011
Dundee University17112452
Edinburgh College1326
Edinburgh Napier University54211
Edinburgh University1049162257
Fife College2439
GCU127827
Glasgow University625763182
Heriot Watt University10151540
NESCol0101
New College Lanarkshire0101
QMU0213
RGU1081533
St Andrews University646247173
Stirling University42302698
Strathclyde University343836108
UHI80210
UWS551020
West College Scotland1001
Z-GUEST29282986

 

Last Updated: June 2023

*Also includes BUCS medals won at Scottish Conference Finals

Compare how your instution got on against the 2021-22 Medal Tracker!

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 25th April 2023

It’s Awards Season again!! We are now accepting nominations for the 2022/23 SSS Awards! Read on for more information on the different award categories, the nomination process and where the winners will be crowned.

We are delighted to announce that the SSS 2022/23 Awards are officially open!

The Awards 

We are accepting individual nominations in the following five categories:

  • Female Athlete of the Year- Aimed at high-performance female student-athletes, whether or not they compete for their college or university. This will be awarded to a female individual for outstanding sporting achievement at the highest level during the 2022-23 season (April 2022 – April 2023) while making a tangible contribution to the institution.
  • Male Athlete of the Year- Aimed at high-performance male student-athletes, whether or not they compete for their college or university. This will be awarded to a male individual for outstanding sporting achievement at the highest level during the 2022-23 season (April 2022- April 2023) while making a tangible contribution to the institution.
  • Volunteer of the Year- Aimed at students and non-students who volunteer at a local level. This is not aimed at volunteers primarily in a SSS role (please see Dr Rob MacPherson Award); coaches (see Coach of the Year); paid staff going the extra mile (see Honorary President’s Medal). This will be awarded to a person who has made an outstanding contribution to student sport at a local level during the 2022-23 year. The contribution may be in many forms such as exceptional active or administrative services to a club, college, or university; as a faithful club servant, committee member, leader; official; or purely down to their love of sport. Volunteers purely in a coaching capacity should be nominated for the Coach of the Year award.
  • Coach of the Year- Aimed at those who coach student sport/student-athletes at any level of performance. They may be either volunteer coaches or paid coaches. Not aimed at professional coaches based in Higher Education for whom student-athletes are not the main focus. This award will be given to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to student sport by coaching during the 2022-23 season. Good quality coaching; innovative ideas; dedication to the sport; and a drive to continually improve their own skills are features of an outstanding coach.
  • Honorary President’s Medal- Aimed at any individual who has made an extraordinary contribution to/lasting impact on student sport at a local, regional or national level. Nominees should be regarded as wonderful examples/ advocates of student sport and their behaviour should resonate with the above SSS values.

We are accepting group nominations in the following two categories:

  • Club of the Year- Aimed at the all-round best performing Club, on and off the field of play. Not aimed at clubs that have had a successful competition year only. This will be awarded to a club that can demonstrate impact in the 2022-23 season. Increasing memberships, upping participation, innovative projects, developing volunteers, promoting the role of officials; fundraising, community links and involvement in institutional activity are just certain elements that would demonstrate excellence.
  • Team of the Year- Aimed at the most successful, high-performing student teams in the country, whether within SSS/BUCS competition or further afield. Not aimed at a team that performs to the fullest of its potential in the lower levels of competition e.g. a third team that has a 100% season is still unlikely to win this award. This will be awarded to a team for outstanding sporting achievement at the highest level during the 2022-23 season (April 2022-April 2023). This can include international performances.
  • The final award is the Dr Rob MacPherson Award. This award differs slightly from the rest of our awards – there are no nominations, instead, the winner is selected by the SSS staff team as opposed to the Executive Committee. The award is aimed at any individual who has made an outstanding contribution to volunteering with Scottish Student Sport.

The Details

  • Nominations for each category should be a maximum of 250 words, in bullet point format listing out key achievements.
  • Institutions can nominate in as many categories as they wish, but may only put forward one entry per category.
  • Past winners can receive the same award again.
  • Only member institutions can nominate. All member institutions have been sent login details to the online portal where nominations should be submitted.
  • Nominations close on FRIDAY 5th MAY at 18:00 and the Executive Council will then decide on the winners.
  • Winners will be announced at the Awards Dinner on Wednesday 7th June, as part of the SSS Conference.
  • Please contact Totty with any queries.
BACK TO LIST

Friday 3rd February 2023

Interested in learning more about how to get involved with Scottish Student basketball? Well look no further!

Key Information

 

Basketball is a sport in which two teams of five players each try to score points by throwing a ball through a 10-foot-high hoop that is mounted on a backboard at each end of the court.

 

Contact: scotstubasketball@gmail.com

Governing Body: Basketball Scotland

Last year Basketball had the 9th highest club membership numbers within Scottish student sport with over 1000 members participating across universities and colleges. If you’re interested in becoming a member yourself, some of these institutions have teams:

 

  • University of Glasgow
  • Robert Gordon University
  • Abertay University
  • University Of Aberdeen
  • Heriot Watt University
  • Glasgow Caledonian University
  • University of Edinburgh
  • University Of Stirling
  • University Of Dundee
  • Edinburgh Napier University
  • University of Strathclyde
  • Queen Margret University
  • Fife College
  • City of Glasgow College
  • University of St Andrews

 

Basketball Events

  • Wheelchair Basketball Festival (SS Games)
  • Conference Finals
  • College National Finals

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 12th December 2022

Re-live some of the action from the incredible Men’s and Women’s basketball finals

Re-live some of the action from the incredible Men’s and Women’s basketball finals, held at the Emirates Arena in partnership with the Caledonia Gladiators!

Both Livestream VODs are available on the SSS Youtube Channel, or via the links down below.

View the photo album here 📷

Congratulations to the University of Edinburgh, who won both the Men’s and Women’s finals! 🏀 Results and MVPs HERE

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Friday 29th April 2022

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Men's College Basketball

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Badminton

The first matches started with City of Glasgow College up against Fife College. Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played in the team event and Calum Donaldson did well to win the team in white a point in the Men’s Singles. Glasgow took the win 7-1.

After a short rest Glasgow were back on the court to face Edinburgh College. Robbie Greenan (named Most Valuable Player) inspired the Edinburgh team to claim the win (5-3) after City of Glasgow’s strong start.

Edinburgh turned their attention to Fife and were relentless in their attack, taking the game to 8-0! Fife kept their heads up and it was excellent to see Cara McHale (who hadn’t played since she was 12) rewarded with the Sandy King Salver for her drive to support the team, filling in with the badminton team as well as basketball and volleyball!

Coming off of respective wins, the time came for City of Glasgow College to play Edinburgh College. After the singles matches concluded, things were tied up 2-2. Edinburgh College managed to find success with a brilliant showing in the doubles, beating City of Glasgow 5-3.

Basketball

It was a straight final in the Women’s Basketball between Fife College and City of Glasgow College. Many players were raring to go after the buzz of participating in the Volleyball Final earlier in the day! A back-and-forth game saw scoring from both sides, but Fife College were unable to keep up with City of Glasgow who took an early lead and closed out the game 54-25. Well done to Rebeka Krupnivoka (Glasgow) who was awarded the MVP award by the Basketball Scotland officials.

A round robin between Edinburgh College, Fife College and City of Glasgow College heated up the basketball court in the afternoon. Fife put up a great fight against Glasgow but they couldn’t quite bring it back against the men in purple. Special mention to Maroof Springher and Joel Edzii who took 28 points between them for the team from the West! Final score 16-66 to Glasgow. Edezi also featured in a post-match interview with teammate Faraz Masih which you can check out here.

After a convincing win against Fife College, Glasgow took on Edinburgh. This was a much tighter match, with Edinburgh taking the early lead. Sizzling action from Edinburgh’s Finlay Steele kept Glasgow at bay with Steele (later named overall basketball tournament MVP) scoring 22 points for his team in the match. The game finished 74-31 to Edinburgh.

Fife College stepped up to play Edinburgh but any hopes of Edinburgh carrying tired legs were quickly dashed as Steele once again showed his class. Fife kept their heads up and fought back, spearheaded by Jamie Saufole who took an impressive 50% of Fife’s total points in the game – with some sensational 3-pointers. Though Edinburgh had the larger score in their 38-123 win, Fife must be mentioned for showing the most spirit.

Volleyball

Spectators couldn’t take their eyes away from the Volleyball court as Glasgow played Fife in a straight final for both Men’s and Women’s teams. In the women’s match, Fife College took an early lead but a series of neck-and-neck plays took the first set to the final point – with Glasgow just taking the set with 25-24. The second set saw Glasgow get into their stride, leading from the off, however the crowd held their breath as Fife had a run of 4 points, bringing the game to a tight 24-20.  In the end, it was a brilliant serving point that claimed the win for Glasgow and Rebeka Krupnivoka was awarded MVP for that sport as well!

In the Men’s Volleyball Final, Fife again took an early lead and seemed to be on track to take the set. However, a run of 5 points charged down the scoreboard to 20-24 with Harry Orr winning the set in spectacular serving fashion. It was another nail biter in the second set as the teams battled it out but Glasgow edged it once more to bring the game to 25-20. Congratulations to Daniel Sime of Fife College who was awarded the Most Valuable Player Award by the officials.

Football

The Men’s 7-a-side football round robin kicked off with Edinburgh College taking on City of Glasgow College and the very even match ended 3-3 at halftime. With both teams vying to take the victory, tensions heated up in the second half. Scores from both sides saw the score finish 5-5 – reflecting the strength and depth of talent on display in both teams.

In the second match, City of Glasgow College faced Fife College. City of Glasgow played valiantly but couldn’t mount an attack against the more experienced Fife College, who went into halftime up 7-0. The second half seemed like the perfect opportunity for City of Glasgow to come back but they appeared to take the foot off the gas as two players from City of Glasgow College were sent off. Fife College dominated the end of the game, winning to the tune of a 12-1 victory.

In the final football match of the day, Edinburgh College returned to try to pick up a win against Fife College. However, the Fife side learned from the previous match and came out more focused against Edinburgh. A competitive and more strategic match was witnessed, with the defenders stepping up to make Edinburgh’s lives difficult. Multiple saves from the Fife College goalkeeper kept them in the match and gave the attackers time to release their talent. Liam Newton in particular put in some brilliant plays and was rewarded as the ultimate MVP of the Men’s football tournament. With the score tied 1-1 at halftime, it was all to play for. Edinburgh hoped to find an advantage and break through Fife’s wall of defence but the next goal came instead from Fife College, and the match ended 2-1 to Fife.

Although the Women’s Football tournament was cancelled, the colleges all enjoyed themselves and the hope is to have a full showing at next year’s, eagerly anticipated, College National Finals.

We’d like to extend our congratulations to the City of Glasgow College for taking overall victory at the College National Finals, a phenomenal effort from students partaking in every discipline.

Thank you to Oriam for hosting, the Officials for their expertise and, of course, the colleges who are doing brilliant work to bring sport to their students. We look forward to seeing more colleges, and more smiling faces, in 2023!

See the full photo album here.

Do you want to help improve Student Sport in Scotland? Have your say in our feedback survey by clicking here.

BACK TO LIST

Monday 28th March 2022

The latest in this years Reffin’ Brilliant offering looks to grow the number of student referees supporting basketball competitions across the country.

Through a partnership with Basketball Scotland, SSS are pleased to deliver a Level 1 Refereeing course as part of SSS’ sportscotland-funded Reffin’ Brilliant programme.

The volunteer workforce is vital to the sustainability of student sport and this course will help to grow the number of students involved in this side of the game. A refereeing qualification will give students a different perspective of the game they love but can also provide additional income to support the student lifestyle. Progression through the pathway can open up opportunities to referee across Scotland and the world.

Level 1 Refereeing Course

The Level 1 Referee course is designed for candidates who have a basic understanding of playing or refereeing basketball. Candidates will learn more detailed rules of the game, signals, mechanics, communication and managing a game.

This course is made up of a 3-hour online workshop, followed by a 5 hour practical session. Students signing up for the course are committing to attending both sessions in order to complete the course. This course is open to current students and deployment in student sport is expected, and has a limited number of spaces.

The cost of the course is normally £45, but thanks to the Basketball Scotland student member rebate, and the sportscotland Developing People grant, this course is available to students for only £15.

Theory session (online)

  • Date: Monday 11th April
  • Time: 6-9pm

Practical session

Click HERE to sign up for the refereeing course.

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 26th May 2021

We are now accepting nominations for the 2020/21 SSS Awards! This year we have revamped our awards line-up with six brand new awards up for grabs! Find out more here.

We are delighted to announce that the SSS 2020/21 Awards are officially open!

This year we are doing things a little bit differently. As opposed to our usual individual and club awards, this year our awards will be based on the SSS values! Given the unusual and challenging year that everyone has faced, we wanted to recognise the incredible work and many success stories across our sector and celebrate the amazing people involved in student sport in Scotland.

The awards will therefore be based on the SSS values and we are looking for nominations for the following categories: Ambitious, Collaborative, Inclusive, Innovative, Responsive, Sustainable, Honorary President’s Medal. An additional eight award, the Dr Rob Macpherson SSS Volunteer of the year award, will be selected by the SSS staff.

The Awards 

We are accepting nominations in the following categories:

  • Ambitious – Who is this aimed at? Unsung heroes – juggling multiple projects/things at once.
  • Collaborative – Who is this aimed at? Best online learning resource/best practice sharing, coaching and officiating,  Zoom webinars.
  • Inclusive – Who is it aimed at? An inclusion champion – someone who has made their sport more accessible and available to all.
  • Innovative – Who is it aimed at? Those who have been exceptionally innovative and creative – i.e using Zoom workouts, creating new podcasts, performance athlete finding new ways to train.
  • Responsive – Who is it aimed at? Examples of best practice in adapting to COVID, new ways of working and flexibility.
  • Sustainable – Who is it aimed at? Sustainability champions – people/groups that have incorporated sustainability into their clubs/work.

The above awards can be won by individuals or groups, so please feel free to submit nominations for both outstanding individuals and student sports clubs!

  • Honorary Presidents Medal – This award is for any individual who has made an extraordinary contribution to/lasting impact on student sport at a local, regional or national level. Nominees should be regarded as wonderful examples/ advocates of student sport and their behaviour should resonate with the above SSS values.
  • The final award is the Dr Rob Macpherson Award. This award differs slightly from the rest of our awards – there are no nominations, instead, the winner is selected by the SSS staff team as opposed to the Executive Committee. The award is aimed at any individual who has made an outstanding contribution to volunteering with Scottish Student Sport.

Check out our 2019/20 award winners here! 🏆

The Details

  • Nominations for each category should be a maximum of 500 words.
  • Institutions can nominate as many groups or individuals in any category as they like.
  • Only member institutions can nominate. All member institutions have been sent login details to the online portal where nominations should be submitted.
  • Nominations close on MONDAY 7th JUNE at 18:00 and winners will be announced in July as part of the SSS Month of Celebration.
  • Please contact Totty with any queries.
BACK TO LIST

Monday 26th April 2021

Despite the lockdown, 18 students recently took the first steps in their basketball coaching career. In collaboration with Basketball Scotland, two ‘Make It Happen’ coaching courses were delivered, organised by the SSS Basketball Development Group.

The Make it Happen coaching course helps new coaches take their first steps on the coaching pathway. This can be attended by all students and is suitable for all ages and any level of basketball experience. The course offers that foundation level of coaching and no previous coaching experience is needed to complete the course.

The collaboration with Basketball Scotland meant student candidates were offered a reduced fee to participate, making it more accessible for more people. This key link with the governing body will allow the SS Basketball Development Group to deliver more courses for the student body. Going forward the group aims to deliver a minimum of one course per semester for all students. This will support those students who wish to take their coaching career further and work through the Basketball Scotland coaching pathway.

The course takes 3 hours so is perfect for those who are looking to test the coaching waters. By getting so many students through these courses it places students at the center of efforts to grow the game of basketball in universities and colleges, and in future roles with community clubs.

Chris Kindlen, Workforce lead for SS Basketball Development Group, said:

“The University & College community offers the perfect platform for developing as a coach, or indeed a table official or referee. This is the great opportunity to take advantage of easily accessible and affordable courses. Undertaking this type of training can lead to so many more opportunities. I did my coaching qualifications whilst at university and later got the opportunity to coach for country”

BACK TO LIST