Thursday 26th October 2023

We are thrilled to unveil the National Squad Programme for the 23/24 season, and it’s packed with exciting opportunities for students across the nation.

We are thrilled to unveil the National Squad Programme for the 23/24 season, and it’s packed with exciting opportunities for students across the nation. Read on below for the key highlights:

1. Returning Champions: We’re delighted to announce the return of the six sports that brought us stellar action last season. Basketball, Cricket, Cross-Country, Netball, Sailing, and Volleyball are all back with their representative squads, ready to once again display their talent and determination.

2. New Horizons: This season, we’re adding two exciting sports to our lineup – Football and Shinty. Football’s return is particularly noteworthy, marking a triumphant comeback after a hiatus due to the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. We can’t wait to see the new energy and skill these sports bring to our program.

3. A Dedicated Team: It’s not just about the athletes; it’s also about the dedicated individuals who make it all possible. We’re thrilled to see numerous familiar faces within our network taking on the important roles of Volunteer Support Staff. These incredible individuals are the backbone of our program, and you can catch updates about them on our SSS social media channels every week. Keep your eyes peeled; you might just recognize some outstanding contributors!

4. Fostering Student Development: We’re committed to the continual growth and development of our program. One of our overarching objectives is to recognize the tremendous opportunity this program provides to students. It’s a chance to be part of a performance pathway while pursuing their academic endeavors at college or university. We believe in nurturing the potential of our young athletes and supporting their journey towards excellence.

5. An Action-Packed Season Ahead: As we look ahead to the 23/24 season, we’re filled with anticipation. This season promises to be action-packed, with athletes from various sports disciplines coming together to showcase their skills, dedication, and teamwork. Get ready for a season of incredible sportspersonship and memorable moments.

We invite all sports enthusiasts, students, and supporters to join us in this exciting journey. The National Squad Programme 23/24 is not just about sports; it’s about passion, growth, and community. Let’s come together to make this season unforgettable!

BACK TO LIST

Monday 5th June 2023

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2022/23 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which SSS medals* have been awarded during the 2022/23 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2022/23

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Aberdeen University28241769
Abertay University4239
City of Glasgow College4228
Dumfries & Galloway College0011
Dundee University17112452
Edinburgh College1326
Edinburgh Napier University54211
Edinburgh University1049162257
Fife College2439
GCU127827
Glasgow University625763182
Heriot Watt University10151540
NESCol0101
New College Lanarkshire0101
QMU0213
RGU1081533
St Andrews University646247173
Stirling University42302698
Strathclyde University343836108
UHI80210
UWS551020
West College Scotland1001
Z-GUEST29282986

 

Last Updated: June 2023

*Also includes BUCS medals won at Scottish Conference Finals

Compare how your instution got on against the 2021-22 Medal Tracker!

BACK TO LIST

Friday 3rd February 2023

If you’re interested in getting involved in Scottish Student Netball, find out everything you need to know here!

Key Information

 

Netball is a sport similar to basketball, but it has certain rules and differences. It is played by two teams of seven players, with the aim being to score goals by throwing a ball into a raised net. The ball is passed between players by throwing it with one hand and players are not allowed to run with the ball. Instead, they must pass it to a teammate or take three steps before being required to pass.

 

ContactScotStuNetball@outlook.com

Governing bodyNetball Scotland

Netball has the highest female participation numbers within Scottish Student Sport! Increasing year on year, there are currently 48 teams entered across 8 BUCS leagues from 15 Scottish Universities and Colleges. Many Scottish university teams also compete in local association leagues, regional ladders and national competitions. Here are some of the institutions that have a student netball team:

  • Abertay University
  • University of Aberdeen
  • University of St Andrews
  • Heriot Watt University
  • Robert Gordon University
  • Glasgow Caledonian University
  • University of Glasgow
  • Strathclyde University
  • Fife College
  • University of Edinburgh
  • University of Stirling
  • University of Dundee
  • Edinburgh Napier University
  • Queen Margret University

 

Events

  • Conference Final
  • Recreational Netball Festival

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 31st October 2022

Check out the highlights from our first Netball Championships in 4 years!

Check out the highlights from our recent Netball Championship! We hosted 8 teams from across 10 institutions at Oriam on 29th October 2022 for the first Netball Championships in 4 years.

Final standings:

🥇🏆 University of Edinburgh A

🥈 University of Glasgow)

🥉 University of St Andrews

🎖️ Player of the Tournament – Amelia Rynduch (University of Glasgow)

Well done to all participants and thank you everyone who helped make it happen – specifically the umpires and volunteers!

📋 Full results can be found HERE

📸 Photo album can be found HERE

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Monday 28th March 2022

The sun shined on University of St Andrews which hosted an outdoor recreational netball tournament for students across Scotland.

Student netball is growing at a rapid rate around the country and the SS Netball Development Group recognised the lack of opportunities available for students who just wanted to play for fun, rather than be involved in regular BUCS activity. Thus the SS Netball Recreational Tournament was born! The event was designed to bring non-BUCS players from around the country together to simply enjoy playing the sport – though prizes were up for grabs of course!

COVID-19 and coursework led to a few withdrawals, but we were delighted to see over 30 students from University of Stirling, University of St Andrews and (two) University of Edinburgh teams compete. Well done to Edinburgh’s 1st Rec Team for winning the overall tournament! Full results can be found HERE.

In the Partnership Agreement with Netball Scotland, SSS shared the goal of increasing the number of students to be qualified as Level C Umpires and therefore were delighted that the event gave 12 umpires a chance to be assessed by umpiring matches at the tournament. The tournament provided the framework and Netball Scotland provided the expertise of three highly experienced and respected assessors: partnership in action.

Emma Cartmill, SS Netball Chair, commented “This was my first SS Netball Event since coming into the role in Feb 2020! I was excited to be part of the event organisation and even more delighted to see students playing Rec Netball outdoors and enjoying themselves in the glorious sunshine – such a treat! Huge thanks to the SSS Staff, the SS Netball Development Group, event volunteers, Saint Sport and Netball Scotland for making the day a great success.”

It is hoped that this event will grow in years to come and continue to provide a platform for increasing the workforce in Scotland.

Rebecca Hope, Head of Netball for Netball Scotland, provided the following statement: “Netball Scotland are passionate about ensuring opportunities for all to participate and compete in Netball. The NS/SSS Partnership continually allows us to challenge each other to provide more opportunities as well as utilising this for additional student specific workforce development. We can’t wait to support this event again in the future.”

The most important thing was that the students had fun and enjoyed getting active. You can see their energy in the photo album on the Scottish Student Facebook page!

Many thanks to all involved in bringing this event to life, we are already looking forward to the next one in 2023.

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 16th December 2020

Inspiration, innovation and collaboration at every corner. These were some of the key themes that emerged from the SSS 2020 Festive Gathering. Over 70 members tuned into the virtual gathering and were treated to thought-provoking discussion, high-quality guest speakers and plenty of Festive Fun! Read all about it here!

In a change to tradition and a fitting tribute to 2020, the SSS Festive Gathering was delivered virtually this year with over 70  members across the tribe tuning in to hear from a panel of world-class athletes and leaders in sport.

Whilst the virtual gathering was a first of its kind, the longstanding tradition of participants wearing festive jumpers remained true – with some fantastic outfits on show throughout the afternoon. None more so than panelist Robyn Love (pictured below) in what is undoubtedly a candidate for the most festive photo of the year.

After an energising welcome from SSS Chair Pete Burgon, a brief review of the year gone by and finances approved – our attendees were met by two equally inspiring and thought-provoking discussions from our special guests.

First up, the Road to Tokyo panel, where SSS Head of Competitions Chris Purdie, was joined by three athletes whose experiences through student sport had helped shape their career path and their journey to next year’s Tokyo Olympics.

Neah Evans (Cycling), Megan Gaffney (Rugby) and Robyn Love (Wheelchair Basketball) discussed how their positive student sport experiences helped them reach where they are today. From balancing the workload of their studies with the pressure of performing in their sport and also trying to keep up a social life in the process, the panelists spoke honestly and fondly of their student days.

All three touched upon the huge sacrifices required to make it at the top level and acknowledged the vital support they received from their institutions and staff during their time at University. This support has been vital to them and many other young athletes looking to achieve their potential while also studying and preparing for their future.

The panel discussed the importance of resilience and “bounce-back ability” that the challenges of Coronavirus and lockdown caused before previewing what promises to be a jam-packed and exciting year of sport in 2021.

All three have very real and promising hopes of competing at the Tokyo Olympic Games and everyone at SSS wishes Megan, Robyn and Neah every success for 2021 and beyond.

Following this inspirational panel, the next section was packed full of ambition, innovation and collaboration at every corner: An Audience with Jan Paterson.

Jan is currently Managing Director Sport for Neom, delivering a bold new vision of future living. Neom is being designed as a global city for global citizens and Jan’s role is to engrain sport and physical activity in the lives of residents. In the future city, citizens will never be more than 8 minutes from a sports facility and physical activity will be an integral part of the curriculum.

Jan herself is a pioneer and her experiences in leadership roles were a great learning opportunity for our audience. She spoke of the importance of surrounding yourself with the right people, and the significance of bottom-up team building. We also heard some great stories of her times at the World University Games, Commonwealth Games and the Olympics.

To round off the day and in true 2020 style, the SSS Tribe were treated to a Zoom Quiz of the Year courtesy of Pete Burgon. This gave everyone a chance to show off their best Christmas jumpers, share some “funny” Christmas jokes and engage in some much needed festive cheer.

We would like to wish everyone a restful festive break and we look forward to seeing you all in 2021.

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 30th June 2020

The SSS AGM took place virtually on Thursday 11th June 2020. Did you miss it? Catch up on everything you need to know here!

The 2020 SSS AGM took place on Thursday 11th June via Zoom webinar in what was the first (but perhaps not the last…?) of its kind for the SSS Tribe. Over 50 members from 16 institutions were able to tune in and whilst something was lost in the two-way face-to-face interaction, we also gained in some respects and the Chair is to be congratulated for bringing it all to a close within 62 minutes. Please click here for the official AGM minutes.

The meeting allowed for a bittersweet look back at the unusual year, which until mid-March had been going like a train, with a bumper year in terms of club activity at an institutional level, and event entries nationally. This appetite will surely stand us all in good stead as the subsequent lockdown begins to lift.

The AGM endorsed a sober but pragmatic approach to the 20-21 Academic Year in terms of SSS’ planned activities and finances, and approved a one-year plan that can get the organisation safely to next summer whilst still being well placed to deliver across every part of the business.

Some notable features of the revised plan include:

  • Carrying as little risk as possible, with modest aims around event entries
  • Shelving of all non-essential costs
  • Budgeting for a significant deficit on the year, equal to the current level of our non-fixed reserves
  • Offering up to a 25% discount on membership fees for those who need it

This will mean less room for manoeuvre and the cessation of some aspects, including our Special Projects Fund, but gives us a solid footing for what is a most unpredictable year. It also allows for the full staff team to remain in place throughout, so as to be best placed to provide a strong service to the members.

For more information about our plans for 20-21, please don’t hesitate to contact stew@scottishstudentsport.com

With the finances dealt with the AGM was then able to confirm the line-up of volunteer officers and appointments that will help to shape SSS’ work over the next twelve months. Across all of our committees we are blessed to have the most capable and enthused individuals in place and each of them comes into office with the thanks and optimistic expectations of the wider membership. Scroll to the bottom of the page to see the new SSS Executive, Development, and Competitions Committees for season 2020/21.

The departing volunteers – and particularly the sabbatical students leaving office – exit with a huge vote of thanks from all at SSS. We all appreciate that the year has ended in strange circumstances for you all, but we know that you have all the traits and tools you need to make a really positive transition, and we hope you’ll retain a long and positive engagement with the Tribe.

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 29th June 2020

The CHANGES: Train the Trainer programme is designed to up-skill staff in the network to deliver awareness workshops to clubs in an attempt to tackle the challenge of initiation and hazing activity within student sport. Read more about the partnership, and the work done so far.

As of August 2019, the SSS and CHANGES partnership, led by Professor Moira Lafferty (University of Chester) and her colleague Dr. Caroline Wakefield (Liverpool Hope University), continue to work towards a joint aim of making student sport safe and inclusive for all. Together we are continuing to work towards the commitments set out in the partnership agreement alongside the CHANGES trainers, Development Committee, and Equality Steering Group.

So far the partnership has hosted two Train the Trainer programmes which has led to the upskilling of 17 student sports staff across five regions of Scotland. In February this year, SSS invited the trainers to a CHANGES networking and planning workshop to discuss the journey so far and future steps. Amongst other things, the trainers made it clear a third train the trainer programme was required to reach the target of training all student sports clubs in Scotland.

Train the Trainer Course

The third Train the Trainer will take place on Friday 23rd October in Edinburgh. The deadline for signing up is Monday 19th October at 12:00. Professor Lafferty’s research highlights the advantages of having external staff deliver the CHANGES workshops to student clubs. The overall aim is to be in a position where we have developed a large enough workforce so that institutions are able to support one another to train up all our 614 clubs in the network.

Please note that we are mindful of the challenges Covid-19 may bring with delivering this course. We will continue to monitor the situation and keep up to date with public health guidelines so that we can take all the necessary steps to ensure the safety of those involved.

📲Sign up here for the next CHANGES: Train the Trainer course.

Michael Webster from the University of Edinburgh, participated in the training last year and from that, co-delivered a workshop to over thirty sports club members.

He said: “The Train the Trainer course was engaging, informative and eye-opening. The effects of hazing and negative group events can be catastrophic, so to have the ability to deliver workshops with the aim of positively influencing the culture of student sports clubs, feels incredibly impactful, and fulfilling on a personal level.”

“The tools and techniques from the course have allowed me to frame conversations around looking to the future, creating new traditions, and utilising team-building techniques to create inclusive, positive, and safe welcome activities.”

The current list of available trainers can found below and will be updated after the October Training.

Tayside, Fife, and Grampian Regional Trainers;

Eamonn Laird, University of Dundee – e.y.laird@dundee.ac.uk

Ellen Morrissey, Robert Gordon University – e.morrissey@rgu.ac.uk

Claire Scott, University of St. Andrews – cls25@st-andrews.ac.uk

South East Regional Trainers;

Fraser Reynolds, Edinburgh Napier University – f.reynolds@napier.ac.uk

Craig Bodel, University of Stirling – craig.bodel@stir.ac.uk

Amy Beattie, University of Stirling – amy.beattie1@stir.ac.uk

Michael Webster, University of Edinburgh – michael.webster@ed.ac.uk 

Bethany Lawrie, University of Edinburgh – Bethany.Lawrie@ed.ac.uk

Catherine Wilson, Heriot-Watt University – catherine.wilson@hw.ac.uk

West Regional Trainers;

Iain Christie, the University of the West of Scotland – iain.christie@uws.ac.uk

Seona McKenzie, University of Strathclyde – seona.mckenzie@strath.ac.uk

Jamie Taylor, University of Glasgow – Jamie.Taylor@glasgow.ac.uk

Scottish Student Sport Staff;

Gavin Rittoo, Scottish Student Sport – gavin@scottishstudentsport.com

Nicola Scott, Scottish Student Sport – nicola@scottishstudentsport.com

Megan Richardson, Scottish Student Sport – megan@scottishstudentsport.com

Neil Rankin, Scottish Student Sport – neil@scottishstudentsport.com

 

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 29th April 2020

The numbers are in and SSS are excited to announce a 12% growth in club membership numbers in the 2019/20 academic year. Check out the sport-specific breakdown and highlights here!

Scottish Student Sport are delighted to report that across Scotland, the collective total club membership numbers has reached just under 40,000.  Here are some of the facts behind the numbers…

  • Across 571 student sports clubs there are 39,947 individuals reported to be taking part in club activity. This healthy annual growth of 12% is representative of the hard work put in by the staff, volunteers and students at each institution working hard to ensure good quality, fun and friendly sport and physical activity are available on campus.
  • We are delighted to see a huge increase in the reported involvement of students with a disability with that number reaching a total of 1,330 students.
  • The sex balance reported is 45% male, 48% female and 6% unknown.
  • There is slight movement in the top 10 sports per membership numbers with Netball moving up and Tennis moving down. Each sport in the top 10, with the exception of mountaineering, have all increased in size since the 2018/19 reporting.

Please see below a snapshot of the data capture. If you have any questions regarding the data then please email Development & Competitions Assistant Leah Davidson.

BACK TO LIST