Monday 26th September 2022

University of Stirling’s own Lorna McClymont and George Cannon triumphed in an incredible display of golf at the ‘Stirling International 2022′!

University of Stirling’s own Lorna McClymont and George Cannon triumphed in an incredible display of golf at the ‘Stirling International 2022′!

The Montrose Golf Links ‘1652 Course’ hosted the 11th annual tournament and the first event of the 2022-23 student season.

The opening day had a standout performance with University of Stirling’s Lorna McClymont finishing thirteen-under-par, leading the ladies table by eight strokes and taking the women’s course record in what Dean Robertson (University of Stirling Head Performance Golf coach) described as:

“One of the best rounds of golf I have ever witnessed by any amateur or professional in my career!”

Despite Elice Fredriksson (Halmstad), Megan Ashley (University of St Andrews), Lucy Jamieson (University of St Andrews) and Hannah Ounap (Edge College) all finishing under par, catching McClymont’s first day feat looked to take something special. The Men’s standings stood slightly closer, with the top thirteen split by just three strokes. Dundalk’s Eoin Murray led the tight race after day one.

Lucy Jamieson (St Andrews) displayed great consistency on Day 2, matching her first day result of three-under-par. Jamieson narrowly missed first, but comfortably finished second in the standings with six-under-par. McClymont was not able to match her first day success on the second stint, shooting 6-over-par, but finished with an impressive seven-under-par for the overall tournament. Despite not matching her day one performance, McClymont should be pleased returning to Stirling with another series title and now holding the Women’s course record at Montrose!

An exciting playoff was required to split George Cannon (Stirling), Will Coxon (Stirling), and Ben Willis (Edge College) who all finished with two-under-par at the close of the second day. After the first trip to hole 2 Coxon lost out by shooting a bogey, which narrowed the contenders to Willis and Cannon.

After another two outings, Cannon managed to best Willis and celebrated the title won for the University of Stirling golf team.

Cannon’s confidence will be sky high with a title under his belt and now starting the season top of the BUCS Men’s Order of Merit. He looks to continue his good form at the next event in the Scottish Student Golf series, the Autumn Trophy.

Full results can be found here and the full album of photographs can be found here.

Thank you to Montrose for hosting the event, to R&A & BUCS for their support and to the officials who helped make the event happen.

Lastly, well done and thank you to all competitors for kicking off the 2022-23 competition season in style! Please take a moment to complete this Event Feedback Survey to tell us how you found it.

 

Written by Dillon Hutchison

BACK TO LIST

Friday 23rd September 2022

SSS are absolutely delighted to announce that we have been shortlisted for the Investors in People Award 2022.

SSS are absolutely delighted to announce that we have been shortlisted for the Investors in People Award 2022.

As an organisation that puts the wellbeing, development and sustainability of its people first we’re really excited to have made the final shortlist.

The Winners will be announced at a black tie gala ceremony on the 15th November at Old Billingsgate in London.

For the full shortlist and more information about Investors in People please visit www.investorsinpeople.com/awards-2022/

BACK TO LIST

Monday 1st August 2022

Enhance your CV, boost your media skills and get hands-on experience at a Scottish Student Sport Event by becoming one of our SSS Media Volunteers!

A picture of a lady taking photos of five athletes running on a track.

Enhance your CV, boost your media skills and get hands-on experience at a Scottish Student Sport event by becoming one of our SSS Media Volunteers!

We’re looking to bolster our media line-up with some socially savvy volunteers, helping us create content for our social media channels and conduct some event photography.

This is a fantastic opportunity to get involved in a sports event and gain first-hand experience that’ll benefit your CV, portfolio, and professional development.

What we’re looking for:

  • Enthusiastic individuals looking to gain experience with event media/photography!
  • Tech Savvy, ideally with a decent phone or camera
  • Advocates for Student Sport

We don’t need you to be an award-winning photographer, just motivated, hard-working and enthusiastic about student sport. If you’ve got a specific interest within media that you’d love to showcase, or perhaps you need some specific shots for your portfolio let us know in the Typeform below and we’ll make sure you’re in a position to get them. We want you to get as much out of this volunteering experience as possible.

If you think you’d benefit from this experience then please email cameron@scottishstudentsport.com to express your interest.

 

BACK TO LIST

Friday 1st July 2022

New College Lanarkshire have reached a significant milestone level of the Scottish Student Sport’s College Sport Award. Read the full story here!

New College Lanarkshire have reached a significant milestone level of Scottish Student Sport’s College Sport Award!

Scottish Student Sport’s College Sport Award is a self-improvement framework which supports Colleges to provide physical activity and sport opportunities to their students, staff and communities.

After signing up for the College Sport Award – confirming the College’s commitment to sport – New College Lanarkshire used their time efficiently throughout the pandemic to put a real focus on their students’ wellbeing and the importance of getting physically active. The achievement of the ‘training towards’ level entitles the College to a £500 reward to buy sporting equipment.

Despite the challenges of the pandemic and a limited number of students on campus, kudos to Kellyann McGraith – Students Association President of Resource and Wellbeing – as the real drive behind moving the award forward within the College – well done!

The College Sport Award is a key project of Scottish Student Sport and is part of our drive to build a world class system for physical activity and student sport. The Award is supported by the Scottish Funding Council, and is endorsed by sportscotland and the College Development Network.

Photo: Kellyann McGraith (Students Association President of Resource and Wellbeing) and Professor Christopher Moore (College Principal)

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Monday 30th May 2022

The 21-22 Cycling season came to a thrilling finale with the Criterium Championships sponsored by Le Col at Fife Cycle Park.

The 21-22 Cycling season came to a thrilling finale with the Criterium Championships sponsored by Le Col at Fife Cycle Park. The day started with a coaching session in the morning for beginner student cyclists taking their first steps into racing. The session was made possible thanks to funding from Scottish Cycling allowing students to participate at no additional cost. There was strong turnout with first time races alongside seasoned veterans learning from coach Anna Fairweather as they both looked to sharpen their skills heading into day’s racing.

Students before the coaching session

The Men’s Championship started at a blistering pace, as many races at Fife Cycle Park do, which saw an elite group of seven away early. Not blistering enough however for Edinburgh’s Ciaran McSherry, who attacked the group and was gone, proceeding to build an extraordinary lead, eventually lapping all but one of his competitors. The rest of the podium was decided though a series of attacks eventually seeing Edinburgh secure the 1-2 with Louis Moore proving strongest in second and Matiss Robertson of UHI securing his second student podium of the season in third.

Ciaran McSherry (University of Edinburgh) crossing the finish line

The Women’s Championship saw a similarly explosive tempo from the gun, with Beth Maciver (GCU)  and Arianne Holland (Edinburgh) showing no mercy to their competitors, riding away in the opening laps, never to be caught. It was a display of textbook cornering technique and smooth rotation between the two, who both ride for the Alba Development Team. It eventually came down to the final sprint where Maciver taking first position round the last corner and then launching an unbelievable sprint to take the title by several bike lengths with Holland rolling home in second with Maisie Aubrey (Stirling) proving the strongest of the rest to take home third.

The Women’s Podium. Maisie Aubrey (LEFT), Beth Maciver (MIDDLE) and Arianne Holland (LEFT)

Both races included the “Ride Faster, Ride Further” Combativity Award sponsored by Le Col won by Neelesh Corey Batchasingh and Catriona Barbour for the men’s and women’s races respectively.  Both showed incredible spirit and perseverance during their races and were thoroughly deserving of their place on the podium.

The results of the day sealed the Institution Series win for the University of Edinburgh with 480 points, beating out Dundee in second with 398 points across the year, with Stirling just pipping Glasgow for third with 231. Points were earned for every Scottish Student Cycling event of the academic year, combining off-road and on road performances for one combined ranking.

In addition to the student races, the day also featured category 4 races for men and women as well as an open race. All three included some thrilling racing with non-stop attacks and some stand out performances with safe and sensible handling being shown by all riders involved.

A special thanks goes to Le Col for sponsoring the event, Scottish Cycling for funding the coaching session and all the commissaries, marshals and volunteers, without them none of this would be possible.

Photo credit: Nico Anelli

Congratulations to all Medallists! Full results can be found HERE. Photos can be seen HERE

Men’s

1st Ciaran McSherry, University of Edinburgh
2nd Louis Moore, University of Edinburgh
3rd Matiss Robertson, University of the Highlands and Islands

Women’s

1st Beth McIver, Glasgow Caledonian University
2nd Arianne Holland, University of Edinburgh
3rd Maisie Aubrey, University of Stirling

Ride Faster, Ride Further Combative Award

Men’s: Neelesh Corey Batchasingh, University of Dundee
Women’s:  Catriona Barbour, University of Stirling

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 26th May 2022

Students shone at Stirling as they took on the epic Monument Mile challenge

Men's Monument Mile Podium 2021-2022

The Monument Mile has established itself as a special event over time and this year’s iteration certainly lived up to that expectation. Records were broken, inspired by the brilliant crowd that came out to support the athletes, and students showcased their talent brilliantly.

It is an age-old simple, yet challenging concept the event is based on: who can run the mile the fastest? 35 students from 8 institutions joined runners from across the country as they attempted to answer that question on 20th May.

The athletes were set off in races seeded by personal best times round the University of Stirling track – warming up the crowd almost as much as the flame machines at the side of the track – as we edged ever closer to the eagerly anticipated Elite Men’s and Women’s races.

The Women’s Elite Race was a spectacular race, with all barring one athlete finishing in under 5 minutes. Overall 1st and 2nd place runners were Niamh Carr and Katie Lowery respectively (both University of Edinburgh) who controlled their race, utilising the pace set by others and putting in a brilliant kick in the final 200m. As Niamh took the Elite Women’s Prize, the student prizes were awarded to Katie Lowery, Hannah Anderson and Kirsty Purcell in top-down order. With Hannah and Kirsty also from Edinburgh, the famous Haries green decorated the podium!

It was then all eyes on the Men’s Elite Race which featured 4 student men battling for the overall prizes as well as the student prizes. Ben MacMillan (University of Stirling) took to the front of the pack to help lead the race behind the pacer and Kieran Reilly (University of Stirling) joined him to maintain a stunning pace. It was a kick at the 400m mark from Ben MacMillan, coupled with windless conditions, that sealed a brilliant win in under 4 minutes! This makes Ben the first Scot to break the 4-minute mile time in Scotland since 1985 and was also a Meeting Record. Kieran did enough to seal second place, holding off Jack Patton from Kilbarchan, whilst Kristof Hornyik (University of St Andrews) and Ben Sandilands (Scottish rural College) also had superb runs. With Ben claiming the Elite Men’s prize, the student men’s medals went to Kieran Reilly, Kristof Hornyik, and Ben Sandilands.

A Student Team Prize was awarded to the 4 student runners from one institution who achieved the fastest overall cumulative time. This went to University of Edinburgh runners Niamh Carr, Katie Lowery, Callum Tharme and Blayne Wright.

Massive thanks to Michael Wright and the rest of the Monument Mile team for partnering with SSS this year to provide a student championships within the competition, we look forward to working with you again. Thank you also to the officials and volunteers who gave their time to support the event!

You can catch up on the action via the recorded YouTube LiveStream HERE and photos HERE. Full results can be found HERE.

All images used in this article courtesy of Bobby Gavin.

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 25th May 2022

SSS are delighted to announce the signing of a new partnership agreement with Scottish Squash. This agreement will support both organisations toward strategic goals set for the next 3 years (until 2024).

SSS are delighted to announce the signing of a new partnership agreement with Scottish Squash. This agreement will support both organisations toward strategic goals set for the next 3 years (until 2024).

Jack Brodie, Club Development Manager at Scottish Squash, shared their excitement for the updated agreement by saying:

‘Scottish Squash are delighted to be working with Scottish Student Sport to grow squash within universities and colleges across Scotland. We are positive that this partnership will allow squash to thrive and provide more opportunities for students to experience the physical, mental and wellbeing benefits of the sport.’

This collaboration will ensure the continued development of student squash in Scotland. The partnership will focus on growing participation numbers to return the sport to pre-pandemic levels, improving the competition offering and focusing on engaging more female players via the new HIIT Squash sessions.

Jess Barrows, Events Coordinator at Scottish Student Sport, added “As an indoor sport, squash has been one of the sports hardest hit by the pandemic. We’ve already seen good signs of recovery in the student sector, but it is clear a collaborative effort is needed to re-energise the sport and bring players (specifically women) in to the game. We are excited to work with Scottish Squash in this capacity!”

You can view the full document HERE. If you wish to see which other governing bodies have partnered with SSS, see our Partnerships page.

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 24th May 2022

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent.

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent. With a short run-up to the event to bond and build a squad it was going to be a tough set of matches for our students, taking on the U23 Scotland National Select Squads.

Up first were the Women’s Squad. Disaster struck well before the beginning of the match as players from the University of Aberdeen were stranded after their car broke down and led to them missing some of the match. Despite this, Tom Rooney and Marissa Jacobs’s squad played their best, and the eventual arrival of Aberdeen helped shift some points in their favour. However, the experience of the U23 team shone through and our SSS women lost the match 3-0 (25–12, 25–13, 25–18).

A quick net height change, then it was the Men’s National Squad’s turn. Made up of 9 university students and 1 college student, this was a student team with a lot of experience. Two players currently play for the Scotland National Team and one player had played in a previous SS Volleyball National Squad! From the start this match was a close one – going the full way to 5 sets. Despite some close calls and even closer rallies, Graeme Spowart’s passionate debut as Squad Coach resulted in a win, cinching the match 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 29-31, 25-13, 15-11) with the assistance of Marissa Jacobs.

Thank you to Scottish Volleyball for a brilliant event, the officials for their expertise, the National Squad Coaches and the students for their energy. Photos from the matches can be viewed on the Scottish Volleyball Facebook page HERE and their website. Relive the action via the recorded live stream found HERE.

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 16th May 2022

From the 16th to the 20th of May, we celebrate the end of a successful semester of student sport by thanking those who made it possible to get #backinthegame

Scottish Student Sport Chair Pete Burgon awarding two female students with a box and shaking their hand. Behind them are two white Scottish Student Sport pull up banners with blue writing

From Monday 16th to Friday 20th of May, Scottish Student Sport will be celebrating those who made it possible to return to student sport as well and their efforts throughout the pandemic.

We invite you to join in and celebrate, from sports unions to individual students. This is your chance to say a huge thank you to the people in the below groups on Twitter and Instagram tagging @ScotStuSport and using the hashtag #backinthegame;

  • Monday – Officials
  • Tuesday – Coaches
  • Wednesday – Volunteers
  • Thursday – Members
  • Friday – Partners & Sponsors

To help get involved, we have created a template to follow HERE. If you have any further questions, please email Cameron, Communications Coordinator.

We look forward to celebrating on social media alongside you.

 

BACK TO LIST