Wednesday 14th September 2022

Before we dive into the new academic year, we thought we’d take a look back at some of the top moments of 2021/22!

SSS ANNUAL REVIEW 2021/22!

Before we dive into the new academic year, we thought we’d take a look back at some of the top moments of 2021/22!

After returning from two years of interrupted play we had our first full season of sport, we worked with partners, tackled some big issues, and continued to sustainably develop our business.

Want to see your stats? Drop an email to info@scottishstudentsport.com and we’ll send through an infographic detailing all the ways in which members from your institution interacted with SSS in the last year!

BACK TO LIST

Friday 26th August 2022

Are you looking to take part in sport at College or University but don’t know where to start? Then look no further! This is our comprehensive guide to getting involved with Student Sport in Scotland!

Are you looking to take part in sport at College or University but don’t know where to start? Then look no further! This is our comprehensive guide to getting involved with Student Sport in Scotland!

STEP 1 – Have a think!

Do you already play a sport? Are you looking for something competitive or more recreational? Perhaps you’ve been inspired by a recent sporting event like the commonwealth games (Where students from across the UK excelled) and want to try out something new?

The first thing to do is to have a think about what you’d like from your College or University experience. We recommend writing down the sports you’d like to try, why you’d like to try them and how much time you have available to commit to sport whilst at University or College. This can help you work out what’s best for you and will also make searching for a sports club less daunting.

STEP 2 – See what your College or University has on offer

So, you’ve made your list and thought about what you’d like to do, what next?

You’ll want to have a look at what your institution has on offer! We know it can be hard to find the best place so we’ve compiled an A-Z of College and University sport for you, with links to landing pages, club lists or Students Association contacts. If your institution doesn’t offer your sport then don’t worry, you can partake in many Scottish Student Sport events as a non-affiliated student.

Check out the A-Z of Sport below:

Colleges:

Universities:

STEP 3 – Head along to welcome week

Most Colleges and Universities organise welcome weeks, with lots of action on campus and representatives from many of the sports clubs in August and September. Here you’ll be able to chat to club captains, organisers and sports presidents to help you decide on the best clubs for you.

STEP 4 – Chat to your Sports or Student Union 

Many Universities and Colleges have a dedicated student or sports union to help organise and develop Student Sport. If you’ve got any further questions or just need a little help they’ll be more than happy to help out.

STEP 5Get involved and have fun

No matter your sport or interests, Student Sport has something for you. So, get out there and get involved!

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 11th July 2022

Read on to hear how Saints students got on when they took the #SheCanSheWill Football Cup to a local training session

In the 2021-22 season, University of St Andrews Women’s 1st team won the #SheCanSheWill Cup (full coverage found HERE). In a brilliant fashion, the club have taken this as an opportunity to inspire the next generation of players by taking the prestigious cup ‘on tour’.

On 24th June 2022, two members of the Saints Women’s Squad attended a training session in Auchtermuchty to meet and inspire the 9-12 year old Bellvue Colts Girls Squad. Sophia Anderson of the Women’s 2nd team and Daisy Beddall, one of the finalists and penalty shoot-out scorers from the first team, made the final session before the summer holidays memorable for the 15 girls in attendance.

A fun warm up, a dribbling skills challenge and a match that put the students through their paces ended with the opportunity for the girls to hold the trophy and ask questions. There were smiles all round as the players heard the opportunities in football at university or college after school!

Stuart Milne, Director of Football at University of St Andrews, was delighted with the session and said:

It is really important to the club to be able to help and support grow the women’s game in Scotland. The club is committed to helping provide young girls and women as positive role models to look up to, that in turn will encourage and inspire them to play the game for as long as possible.

Each week during the academic year we have players from the club who volunteer their time to coach with the St Andrews and East Neuk Girls Football Club. We wanted to help use the success of winning the #SheCanSheWill Cup for the first time, to further showcase our players and give the next generation something to aim for”

The #SheCanSheWill Cup knockout tournament will return in 22-23 so look out for entries going live!

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 24th May 2022

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent.

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent. With a short run-up to the event to bond and build a squad it was going to be a tough set of matches for our students, taking on the U23 Scotland National Select Squads.

Up first were the Women’s Squad. Disaster struck well before the beginning of the match as players from the University of Aberdeen were stranded after their car broke down and led to them missing some of the match. Despite this, Tom Rooney and Marissa Jacobs’s squad played their best, and the eventual arrival of Aberdeen helped shift some points in their favour. However, the experience of the U23 team shone through and our SSS women lost the match 3-0 (25–12, 25–13, 25–18).

A quick net height change, then it was the Men’s National Squad’s turn. Made up of 9 university students and 1 college student, this was a student team with a lot of experience. Two players currently play for the Scotland National Team and one player had played in a previous SS Volleyball National Squad! From the start this match was a close one – going the full way to 5 sets. Despite some close calls and even closer rallies, Graeme Spowart’s passionate debut as Squad Coach resulted in a win, cinching the match 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 29-31, 25-13, 15-11) with the assistance of Marissa Jacobs.

Thank you to Scottish Volleyball for a brilliant event, the officials for their expertise, the National Squad Coaches and the students for their energy. Photos from the matches can be viewed on the Scottish Volleyball Facebook page HERE and their website. Relive the action via the recorded live stream found HERE.

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 16th May 2022

From the 16th to the 20th of May, we celebrate the end of a successful semester of student sport by thanking those who made it possible to get #backinthegame

Scottish Student Sport Chair Pete Burgon awarding two female students with a box and shaking their hand. Behind them are two white Scottish Student Sport pull up banners with blue writing

From Monday 16th to Friday 20th of May, Scottish Student Sport will be celebrating those who made it possible to return to student sport as well and their efforts throughout the pandemic.

We invite you to join in and celebrate, from sports unions to individual students. This is your chance to say a huge thank you to the people in the below groups on Twitter and Instagram tagging @ScotStuSport and using the hashtag #backinthegame;

  • Monday – Officials
  • Tuesday – Coaches
  • Wednesday – Volunteers
  • Thursday – Members
  • Friday – Partners & Sponsors

To help get involved, we have created a template to follow HERE. If you have any further questions, please email Cameron, Communications Coordinator.

We look forward to celebrating on social media alongside you.

 

BACK TO LIST

Friday 29th April 2022

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Men's College Basketball

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Badminton

The first matches started with City of Glasgow College up against Fife College. Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played in the team event and Calum Donaldson did well to win the team in white a point in the Men’s Singles. Glasgow took the win 7-1.

After a short rest Glasgow were back on the court to face Edinburgh College. Robbie Greenan (named Most Valuable Player) inspired the Edinburgh team to claim the win (5-3) after City of Glasgow’s strong start.

Edinburgh turned their attention to Fife and were relentless in their attack, taking the game to 8-0! Fife kept their heads up and it was excellent to see Cara McHale (who hadn’t played since she was 12) rewarded with the Sandy King Salver for her drive to support the team, filling in with the badminton team as well as basketball and volleyball!

Coming off of respective wins, the time came for City of Glasgow College to play Edinburgh College. After the singles matches concluded, things were tied up 2-2. Edinburgh College managed to find success with a brilliant showing in the doubles, beating City of Glasgow 5-3.

Basketball

It was a straight final in the Women’s Basketball between Fife College and City of Glasgow College. Many players were raring to go after the buzz of participating in the Volleyball Final earlier in the day! A back-and-forth game saw scoring from both sides, but Fife College were unable to keep up with City of Glasgow who took an early lead and closed out the game 54-25. Well done to Rebeka Krupnivoka (Glasgow) who was awarded the MVP award by the Basketball Scotland officials.

A round robin between Edinburgh College, Fife College and City of Glasgow College heated up the basketball court in the afternoon. Fife put up a great fight against Glasgow but they couldn’t quite bring it back against the men in purple. Special mention to Maroof Springher and Joel Edzii who took 28 points between them for the team from the West! Final score 16-66 to Glasgow. Edezi also featured in a post-match interview with teammate Faraz Masih which you can check out here.

After a convincing win against Fife College, Glasgow took on Edinburgh. This was a much tighter match, with Edinburgh taking the early lead. Sizzling action from Edinburgh’s Finlay Steele kept Glasgow at bay with Steele (later named overall basketball tournament MVP) scoring 22 points for his team in the match. The game finished 74-31 to Edinburgh.

Fife College stepped up to play Edinburgh but any hopes of Edinburgh carrying tired legs were quickly dashed as Steele once again showed his class. Fife kept their heads up and fought back, spearheaded by Jamie Saufole who took an impressive 50% of Fife’s total points in the game – with some sensational 3-pointers. Though Edinburgh had the larger score in their 38-123 win, Fife must be mentioned for showing the most spirit.

Volleyball

Spectators couldn’t take their eyes away from the Volleyball court as Glasgow played Fife in a straight final for both Men’s and Women’s teams. In the women’s match, Fife College took an early lead but a series of neck-and-neck plays took the first set to the final point – with Glasgow just taking the set with 25-24. The second set saw Glasgow get into their stride, leading from the off, however the crowd held their breath as Fife had a run of 4 points, bringing the game to a tight 24-20.  In the end, it was a brilliant serving point that claimed the win for Glasgow and Rebeka Krupnivoka was awarded MVP for that sport as well!

In the Men’s Volleyball Final, Fife again took an early lead and seemed to be on track to take the set. However, a run of 5 points charged down the scoreboard to 20-24 with Harry Orr winning the set in spectacular serving fashion. It was another nail biter in the second set as the teams battled it out but Glasgow edged it once more to bring the game to 25-20. Congratulations to Daniel Sime of Fife College who was awarded the Most Valuable Player Award by the officials.

Football

The Men’s 7-a-side football round robin kicked off with Edinburgh College taking on City of Glasgow College and the very even match ended 3-3 at halftime. With both teams vying to take the victory, tensions heated up in the second half. Scores from both sides saw the score finish 5-5 – reflecting the strength and depth of talent on display in both teams.

In the second match, City of Glasgow College faced Fife College. City of Glasgow played valiantly but couldn’t mount an attack against the more experienced Fife College, who went into halftime up 7-0. The second half seemed like the perfect opportunity for City of Glasgow to come back but they appeared to take the foot off the gas as two players from City of Glasgow College were sent off. Fife College dominated the end of the game, winning to the tune of a 12-1 victory.

In the final football match of the day, Edinburgh College returned to try to pick up a win against Fife College. However, the Fife side learned from the previous match and came out more focused against Edinburgh. A competitive and more strategic match was witnessed, with the defenders stepping up to make Edinburgh’s lives difficult. Multiple saves from the Fife College goalkeeper kept them in the match and gave the attackers time to release their talent. Liam Newton in particular put in some brilliant plays and was rewarded as the ultimate MVP of the Men’s football tournament. With the score tied 1-1 at halftime, it was all to play for. Edinburgh hoped to find an advantage and break through Fife’s wall of defence but the next goal came instead from Fife College, and the match ended 2-1 to Fife.

Although the Women’s Football tournament was cancelled, the colleges all enjoyed themselves and the hope is to have a full showing at next year’s, eagerly anticipated, College National Finals.

We’d like to extend our congratulations to the City of Glasgow College for taking overall victory at the College National Finals, a phenomenal effort from students partaking in every discipline.

Thank you to Oriam for hosting, the Officials for their expertise and, of course, the colleges who are doing brilliant work to bring sport to their students. We look forward to seeing more colleges, and more smiling faces, in 2023!

See the full photo album here.

Do you want to help improve Student Sport in Scotland? Have your say in our feedback survey by clicking here.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 28th April 2022

We’re delighted to announce a fantastic new signing to team SSS. Louise Harrison has joined our starting line-up as the new Competitions Assistant and will be taking to the pitch straight away!

We’re delighted to announce a fantastic new signing to team SSS. Louise Harrison has joined our starting line-up as the new Competitions Assistant and will be taking to the pitch straight away!

Before Louise made her stellar debut she answered a few questions about herself in the press pen. Read on to see the full transcript and to find out more!

 

“Welcome to the team Louise, we’re delighted to have you on board! What excites you the most about joining SSS?”

I relish the opportunity to be working with so many different sports .  I remember my student days (just!) and how important sport was to myself whether it was training, competing or socialising.

 

“Do you have a favourite sport or activity that you enjoy doing in the off season?

Nowadays it is pickleball. Not many people have heard of pickleball  but it is one of the fastest growing sports globally.

 

“Onto the tricky questions now, when you find yourself in an Italian restaurant do you choose Pizza or Pasta?”

Pasta if there is a really good seafood ravioli on the menu. Otherwise pizza.

 

“Do you find yourself watching much live sport? If so what is your favourite sport to watch live and why?”

I take every opportunity possible to go to live sporting events.  My favourite live sport is tennis whether it is the amazing atmosphere of the Davis cup or a day out at Wimbledon. The Australian Open & US Open are still on my bucket list!

 

“Where is your ideal holiday destination to head to in your well-earned time off?”

Portugal is at the top of the list for its amazing beaches and food in the south and also the vibrant beautiful cities such as Porto and Lisbon . And don’t forget the spectacular Douro valley!

 

“Finally, People sometimes refer to the power of sport. What does that mean to you?”

Sport gives me the most amazing feel good factor mentally and so many friendships over the years. I have always said to my  daughters that having an interest in any sport at any level can gain you instant friends and a life wherever you may find yourself in the world

 

You can get in contact with Louise to extend your warm welcome by sending her an email – louise@scottishstudentsport.com

BACK TO LIST

Monday 25th April 2022

Records were toppled last weekend as the Student Athletics Championship returned to a sunny Grangemouth Stadium. 

Women's Athletics Hurdles

Records were toppled at the Student Athletics Championship returned to a sunny Grangemouth Stadium after a long 3 year break. Students were delighted to be back competing in the Outdoor Championships, with more than two hundred and twenty entrants representing Colleges and Universities across Scotland.

Arriving with smiles on their faces, their mascots and a bunch of team spirit the stadium came alive once more with student energy.

It was a record-breaking day all round, with five records broken across the track and field! In the Women’s 100m Hurdles Katie Purves of the University of the West of Scotland (UWS) smashed her own record from the competition with a blistering time of 14.19s. Following soon after Roisin Harrison (University of Aberdeen), ran an incredible 24.06 in the Women’s 200m, beating Katie Purves (UWS) and Charlotte Bevan (Robert Gordon University, RGU) at the line. The third track record break came from University of Stirling’s, Sarah Tait, who shattered the Woman’s 3000m Steeplechase, taking victory from Margarita Radeva (Aberdeen) and Sarah Gilhooley (RGU) and breaking a record that has stood for 8 years. In the field events, Claire McGarvey from University of Glasgow broke the Women’s high jump with an excellent 1.75m jump! Meanwhile, Alice Baxendale broke a 6 year old record in the Women’s Discus with a massive 42.59m.

Students from up and down the field showcased student athletics at its very best, and a true festival atmosphere was felt by all. It was particularly excellent to see multiple college students participate – and especially on the podium! Finlay Waugh (City of Glasgow College) claimed gold in the Men’s 200m running a phenomenal 21.72. Meanwhile Ben Sandilands from Scottish Rural College topped the field in the Men’s 1500m by over 2 seconds. It was a great day for Alexander Mackay (UHI) who took double gold in the Men’s Discus and Men’s Shot Putt, firmly clear of his competitors in both field events.

The stands came alive as students raced the relays to seal off the day, squeezing in one last opportunity to earn some overall event points for their institution. It was a strong showing in the afternoon session which sealed the deal, however, and rapturous excitement could be heard across Grangemouth Stadium as the University of Glasgow took home the John Innes Memorial Trophy for the 9th year in a row!

The full ratified results can be found here and John Innes Memorial Trophy Results can be found here.

We’d like to extend a huge thank you to Scottish Athletics and the volunteers that made this event possible, as well as the students brought such a competitive energy with them.

An album of photographs by Bobby Gavin can be found here, and a further album from Scottish Student Sport can be found here.

Got 5 minutes to spare? Please take the time to complete our Feedback Survey to tell us about your experiences of the day!

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 5th April 2022

Student Golf is back at the 98th Scottish Student Golf Championship! With both Strokeplay and Matchplay events and more than one hundred students partaking, it’s certainly one to read about.

UHI Men's golf team

Student Golf is back at the 98th Scottish Student Golf Championship! With both Strokeplay and Matchplay events and more than one hundred students taking part, it’s certainly one to read about.

One hundred and seventeen golfers of both genders partook in the stroke play event, representing institutions from across Scotland and showcasing what student golf is all about. After a strong series of performances and a superb total of 280, Ben Fuller from the University of St Andrews proved victorious in the Men’s Individual, closely followed by fellow St Andrews student Connor Rochon. The University of Stirling’s Nicola Slater won the Female Individual, putting on a storming performance and coming in five under par!  It was yet another dominant performance from the University of St Andrews, winning both Male and Female Strokeplay Team events with teams consisting of; Elise Bishop, Josie Baker and Lucy Jamieson, and Roddy McAuley, Connor Rochon, Otto Voettiner and Ben Fuller. A great atmosphere was felt by all, as students from each institution crowded around the eighteenth green to cheer on their fellow competitors throughout the day.

The Matchplay event was every bit as successful as the Strokeplay, with eight teams of eight taking to the course to battle it out for victory in a series of close-fought rounds. University of Stirling 1s, 2s and 3s, University of Edinburgh 1s and 2s, UHI 1s, University of Glasgow 1s and University of Strathclyde 1s all put on a phenomenal display of determination, teamwork and golfing skill. After a testing semi-final between the University of Stirling 2s and UHI 1s, UHI secured their place in the final against the strong Stirling 1s, who had taken victory against the Edinburgh 1s.

After a close title run, consisting of morning foursomes and afternoon singles, UHI denied the University of Stirling ten wins in a row, taking their inaugural victory 7-5 in the 98th Student Golf Championship! An incredible, well-fought victory was celebrated with vigor as the UHI boys received the trophy. The winning UHI team consisted of; Declan Gray, John Oster, Ewan Cuthbert, Lewis Johnson, Giovanni Sianni, Chris Turner, Taylor Kerr, Alan Murphy and Finlay Wallace.

We’d like to extend a huge thanks to Moray Golf Club for hosting and Eliz Munro and Alan Cowie who refereed. Without your invaluable support events like this could not take place.

A full album of photographs can be found here.

BACK TO LIST