Wednesday 14th September 2022

Before we dive into the new academic year, we thought we’d take a look back at some of the top moments of 2021/22!

SSS ANNUAL REVIEW 2021/22!

Before we dive into the new academic year, we thought we’d take a look back at some of the top moments of 2021/22!

After returning from two years of interrupted play we had our first full season of sport, we worked with partners, tackled some big issues, and continued to sustainably develop our business.

Want to see your stats? Drop an email to info@scottishstudentsport.com and we’ll send through an infographic detailing all the ways in which members from your institution interacted with SSS in the last year!

BACK TO LIST

Monday 15th August 2022

We have 3 roles on the #ScotStuJudo Development Group to support the Chair in growing participation and developing the sport.

Following a successful year of Scottish Student  Judo, where participation numbers have returned to, and in some cases exceeded pre-pandemic levels, we are looking to recruit individuals passionate about developing the sport, growing participation and delivering competitions.

The application process for all three roles is to send a CV and Cover Letter to Jo Foster (jo@scottishstudentsport.com). If you have any questions about the roles please contact Jo or the SS Judo Chair, Paul Grady on scotstujudo@gmail.com.

 


SS Judo Communications Officer

As the Communications Officer you will be responsible for organising and guiding the development group’s efforts to publicise itself, the sport and student activity.

The role is tasked with growing social media presence and engagement; ensuring regular communication between the Development Group and clubs; supporting the promotion of club activities via the SS Judo channels; growing the library of SS Judo media from competitions and events; working with the SSS Communications Coordinator on the general promotion of judo.

You do not need to be a current student to apply for this role.

You can view the full role descriptor HERE.


SS Judo Student Representative

This role will have a key focus on working with existing clubs to increase participation and support club sustainability. Embedding the wellbeing agenda throughout student judo is also a goal of the development group which this person could support.

You must be a current student to apply for this role

You can view the full role descriptor HERE.


SS Judo Workforce Representative

The Workforce Representative will support the group by being a voice for officials and volunteers by supporting and developing the judo workforce. You will work alongside the Chair to communicate with student clubs, help promote any opportunities for upskilling and collect feedback where appropriate.

You do not need to be a current student to apply for this role.

You can view the full role descriptor HERE.

BACK TO LIST

Friday 5th August 2022

The #ScotStuFutsal Development Group is expanding, and we are looking for a creative and proactive individual to help publicise and grow the sport of futsal.

Women's Futsal

Following a successful year of Scottish Student Futsal, that included the first-ever Womens Futsal Festival, we are looking to recruit an individual passionate about developing the sport, growing participation and publicising the student futsal world.

 

SS Futsal Vice-Chair (Communications)

As the Vice-Chair (Communications) member you will be responsible for organising and guiding the development group’s efforts to publicise itself, the sport and student activity.

The role is tasked with:

  • Growing social media presence and engagement
  • Ensuring regular communication between the Development Group and clubs
  • Supporting the promotion of club activities via the SS Futsal channels
  • Growing the library of SS Futsal media from competitions and events
  • Working with the SSS Communications Coordinator on the general promotion of futsal

You can view the full role in more detail via the descriptor HERE.

The application process is to send a CV and Cover Letter to Jo Foster (email below).

If you have any questions about the roles please contact Jo Foster (jo@scottishstudentsport.com) or the SS Futsal Chair, Colin Harley (scottishstudentfutsal@gmail.com).

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 11th July 2022

Read on to hear how Saints students got on when they took the #SheCanSheWill Football Cup to a local training session

In the 2021-22 season, University of St Andrews Women’s 1st team won the #SheCanSheWill Cup (full coverage found HERE). In a brilliant fashion, the club have taken this as an opportunity to inspire the next generation of players by taking the prestigious cup ‘on tour’.

On 24th June 2022, two members of the Saints Women’s Squad attended a training session in Auchtermuchty to meet and inspire the 9-12 year old Bellvue Colts Girls Squad. Sophia Anderson of the Women’s 2nd team and Daisy Beddall, one of the finalists and penalty shoot-out scorers from the first team, made the final session before the summer holidays memorable for the 15 girls in attendance.

A fun warm up, a dribbling skills challenge and a match that put the students through their paces ended with the opportunity for the girls to hold the trophy and ask questions. There were smiles all round as the players heard the opportunities in football at university or college after school!

Stuart Milne, Director of Football at University of St Andrews, was delighted with the session and said:

It is really important to the club to be able to help and support grow the women’s game in Scotland. The club is committed to helping provide young girls and women as positive role models to look up to, that in turn will encourage and inspire them to play the game for as long as possible.

Each week during the academic year we have players from the club who volunteer their time to coach with the St Andrews and East Neuk Girls Football Club. We wanted to help use the success of winning the #SheCanSheWill Cup for the first time, to further showcase our players and give the next generation something to aim for”

The #SheCanSheWill Cup knockout tournament will return in 22-23 so look out for entries going live!

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Monday 30th May 2022

The 21-22 Cycling season came to a thrilling finale with the Criterium Championships sponsored by Le Col at Fife Cycle Park.

The 21-22 Cycling season came to a thrilling finale with the Criterium Championships sponsored by Le Col at Fife Cycle Park. The day started with a coaching session in the morning for beginner student cyclists taking their first steps into racing. The session was made possible thanks to funding from Scottish Cycling allowing students to participate at no additional cost. There was strong turnout with first time races alongside seasoned veterans learning from coach Anna Fairweather as they both looked to sharpen their skills heading into day’s racing.

Students before the coaching session

The Men’s Championship started at a blistering pace, as many races at Fife Cycle Park do, which saw an elite group of seven away early. Not blistering enough however for Edinburgh’s Ciaran McSherry, who attacked the group and was gone, proceeding to build an extraordinary lead, eventually lapping all but one of his competitors. The rest of the podium was decided though a series of attacks eventually seeing Edinburgh secure the 1-2 with Louis Moore proving strongest in second and Matiss Robertson of UHI securing his second student podium of the season in third.

Ciaran McSherry (University of Edinburgh) crossing the finish line

The Women’s Championship saw a similarly explosive tempo from the gun, with Beth Maciver (GCU)  and Arianne Holland (Edinburgh) showing no mercy to their competitors, riding away in the opening laps, never to be caught. It was a display of textbook cornering technique and smooth rotation between the two, who both ride for the Alba Development Team. It eventually came down to the final sprint where Maciver taking first position round the last corner and then launching an unbelievable sprint to take the title by several bike lengths with Holland rolling home in second with Maisie Aubrey (Stirling) proving the strongest of the rest to take home third.

The Women’s Podium. Maisie Aubrey (LEFT), Beth Maciver (MIDDLE) and Arianne Holland (LEFT)

Both races included the “Ride Faster, Ride Further” Combativity Award sponsored by Le Col won by Neelesh Corey Batchasingh and Catriona Barbour for the men’s and women’s races respectively.  Both showed incredible spirit and perseverance during their races and were thoroughly deserving of their place on the podium.

The results of the day sealed the Institution Series win for the University of Edinburgh with 480 points, beating out Dundee in second with 398 points across the year, with Stirling just pipping Glasgow for third with 231. Points were earned for every Scottish Student Cycling event of the academic year, combining off-road and on road performances for one combined ranking.

In addition to the student races, the day also featured category 4 races for men and women as well as an open race. All three included some thrilling racing with non-stop attacks and some stand out performances with safe and sensible handling being shown by all riders involved.

A special thanks goes to Le Col for sponsoring the event, Scottish Cycling for funding the coaching session and all the commissaries, marshals and volunteers, without them none of this would be possible.

Photo credit: Nico Anelli

Congratulations to all Medallists! Full results can be found HERE. Photos can be seen HERE

Men’s

1st Ciaran McSherry, University of Edinburgh
2nd Louis Moore, University of Edinburgh
3rd Matiss Robertson, University of the Highlands and Islands

Women’s

1st Beth McIver, Glasgow Caledonian University
2nd Arianne Holland, University of Edinburgh
3rd Maisie Aubrey, University of Stirling

Ride Faster, Ride Further Combative Award

Men’s: Neelesh Corey Batchasingh, University of Dundee
Women’s:  Catriona Barbour, University of Stirling

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 26th May 2022

Students shone at Stirling as they took on the epic Monument Mile challenge

Men's Monument Mile Podium 2021-2022

The Monument Mile has established itself as a special event over time and this year’s iteration certainly lived up to that expectation. Records were broken, inspired by the brilliant crowd that came out to support the athletes, and students showcased their talent brilliantly.

It is an age-old simple, yet challenging concept the event is based on: who can run the mile the fastest? 35 students from 8 institutions joined runners from across the country as they attempted to answer that question on 20th May.

The athletes were set off in races seeded by personal best times round the University of Stirling track – warming up the crowd almost as much as the flame machines at the side of the track – as we edged ever closer to the eagerly anticipated Elite Men’s and Women’s races.

The Women’s Elite Race was a spectacular race, with all barring one athlete finishing in under 5 minutes. Overall 1st and 2nd place runners were Niamh Carr and Katie Lowery respectively (both University of Edinburgh) who controlled their race, utilising the pace set by others and putting in a brilliant kick in the final 200m. As Niamh took the Elite Women’s Prize, the student prizes were awarded to Katie Lowery, Hannah Anderson and Kirsty Purcell in top-down order. With Hannah and Kirsty also from Edinburgh, the famous Haries green decorated the podium!

It was then all eyes on the Men’s Elite Race which featured 4 student men battling for the overall prizes as well as the student prizes. Ben MacMillan (University of Stirling) took to the front of the pack to help lead the race behind the pacer and Kieran Reilly (University of Stirling) joined him to maintain a stunning pace. It was a kick at the 400m mark from Ben MacMillan, coupled with windless conditions, that sealed a brilliant win in under 4 minutes! This makes Ben the first Scot to break the 4-minute mile time in Scotland since 1985 and was also a Meeting Record. Kieran did enough to seal second place, holding off Jack Patton from Kilbarchan, whilst Kristof Hornyik (University of St Andrews) and Ben Sandilands (Scottish rural College) also had superb runs. With Ben claiming the Elite Men’s prize, the student men’s medals went to Kieran Reilly, Kristof Hornyik, and Ben Sandilands.

A Student Team Prize was awarded to the 4 student runners from one institution who achieved the fastest overall cumulative time. This went to University of Edinburgh runners Niamh Carr, Katie Lowery, Callum Tharme and Blayne Wright.

Massive thanks to Michael Wright and the rest of the Monument Mile team for partnering with SSS this year to provide a student championships within the competition, we look forward to working with you again. Thank you also to the officials and volunteers who gave their time to support the event!

You can catch up on the action via the recorded YouTube LiveStream HERE and photos HERE. Full results can be found HERE.

All images used in this article courtesy of Bobby Gavin.

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 24th May 2022

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent.

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent. With a short run-up to the event to bond and build a squad it was going to be a tough set of matches for our students, taking on the U23 Scotland National Select Squads.

Up first were the Women’s Squad. Disaster struck well before the beginning of the match as players from the University of Aberdeen were stranded after their car broke down and led to them missing some of the match. Despite this, Tom Rooney and Marissa Jacobs’s squad played their best, and the eventual arrival of Aberdeen helped shift some points in their favour. However, the experience of the U23 team shone through and our SSS women lost the match 3-0 (25–12, 25–13, 25–18).

A quick net height change, then it was the Men’s National Squad’s turn. Made up of 9 university students and 1 college student, this was a student team with a lot of experience. Two players currently play for the Scotland National Team and one player had played in a previous SS Volleyball National Squad! From the start this match was a close one – going the full way to 5 sets. Despite some close calls and even closer rallies, Graeme Spowart’s passionate debut as Squad Coach resulted in a win, cinching the match 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 29-31, 25-13, 15-11) with the assistance of Marissa Jacobs.

Thank you to Scottish Volleyball for a brilliant event, the officials for their expertise, the National Squad Coaches and the students for their energy. Photos from the matches can be viewed on the Scottish Volleyball Facebook page HERE and their website. Relive the action via the recorded live stream found HERE.

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 16th May 2022

From the 16th to the 20th of May, we celebrate the end of a successful semester of student sport by thanking those who made it possible to get #backinthegame

Scottish Student Sport Chair Pete Burgon awarding two female students with a box and shaking their hand. Behind them are two white Scottish Student Sport pull up banners with blue writing

From Monday 16th to Friday 20th of May, Scottish Student Sport will be celebrating those who made it possible to return to student sport as well and their efforts throughout the pandemic.

We invite you to join in and celebrate, from sports unions to individual students. This is your chance to say a huge thank you to the people in the below groups on Twitter and Instagram tagging @ScotStuSport and using the hashtag #backinthegame;

  • Monday – Officials
  • Tuesday – Coaches
  • Wednesday – Volunteers
  • Thursday – Members
  • Friday – Partners & Sponsors

To help get involved, we have created a template to follow HERE. If you have any further questions, please email Cameron, Communications Coordinator.

We look forward to celebrating on social media alongside you.

 

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 4th May 2022

The University of St Andrews has been named ‘University Club of the year’ in the Tennis Scotland Awards and former Director of Tennis at St Andrews, Mike Aitken has deservedly won the prestigious lifetime achievement award! 

The University of St Andrews has been named ‘University Club of the year’ in the Tennis Scotland Awards and former Director of Tennis at St Andrews, Mike Aitken has deservedly won the prestigious lifetime achievement award!

The 2022 award winners were announced on the 29th of April and highlighted Tennis success across Scotland. An excerpt from the awards announcement stated:

“This year, the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award, reserved for individuals who have demonstrated exceptional commitment to the sport over a prolonged period, has been awarded to Mike Aitken. As an advocate for participation in the Fife community, Mike served as Head Coach at St Andrews Tennis Club for 17 years, in addition to operating as Director of Tennis at the University of St Andrews between 2010-2021.

Displaying the legacy Mike has left at the institution, the University of St Andrews has also been named amongst this year’s winners, claiming the sought-after University of the Year award in the education category.”

The full list of winners can be seen here.

Scottish Student Sport would like to extend a huge congratulations to both Mike and the University of St Andrews Tennis club.

 

BACK TO LIST