Saturday 9th March 2024

A review of the BUCS Scottish Conference Finals, held in St Andrews on the 6th of March 2024, which featured 9 different sports!

The excitement and anticipation in St Andrews were immense as the town played host to the BUCS Scottish Conference Finals 2024 on Wednesday the 6th of March. A total of 22 fixtures and 9 different sports gave many student athletes the chance to make a memory they would not soon forget, and the opportunity to bring home valuable silverware to their University or College.

The opening act of the 2024 Conference Finals saw St Andrews University 3s face-off against Stirling University 2s in the Women’s Hockey Trophy. A large following of Stirling supporters and a strong home crowd for St Andrews created a passionate atmosphere for the first game of the day. A hardly fought first half meant Stirling opened the 3rd quarter with a slender 2-1 lead. However, shortly after the half-time break Stirling’s quality began to show and the match finished 6-1 in favour of the visitors.

Despite the grey skies and bitter temperature, the impressive standard of hockey continued in the Women’s Hockey Cup when Edinburgh University 4s took on Aberdeen University 1s. A back-and-forth 70 minutes eventually resulted in Aberdeen University lifting the cup, after they held onto their 3-2 lead in the final minutes of the game.

The Men’s Trophy final provided another opportunity for St Andrews University to clinch hockey silverware. This time, an impressive performance produced a gold medal for their 3s, who beat out Edinburgh University 6s 3-0.

The final hockey affair of the day was Edinburgh University 3s vs Aberdeen University 1s in the Men’s Hockey Cup. A heated affair soon lost any sort of discipline, leading to the referees having to brandish multiple cards, including a red to one University of Aberdeen player. With Aberdeen 3-2 down, they pushed intensely for a 3rd goal, playing without a goalkeeper for the last 5 minutes. However, they were punished for missing too many chances and Edinburgh University were able to hold on at the death.

The first tennis event of the day involved 2 impressive teams, with Strathclyde University 1s facing Dundee University 1s in the Women’s Tennis Cup. There was brilliant entertainment on show for spectators including 2 closely fought matches that required tiebreaks to decide the winner. Ultimately, Dundee came away with a victory, winning 5-1 on the day.

Despite the unfortunate wind and rain, incredible tennis was still on display from both Edinburgh University and Stirling University in the Women’s Tennis Trophy which followed fast four rules. A brilliant outing from Stirling Women’s #1 and #2 who did not drop a match in both their respective singles and doubles together proved to be the difference maker. Stirling won 4-2 overall.

Heriot-Watt University went up against Edinburgh Napier University in the Men’s Tennis Trophy which also took place in a fast four format. Despite a great effort from Napier’s #1 who recorded a convincing singles victory, Heriot-Watt proved to be the stronger team on the day resulting in a 5-1 victory.

In the Men’s Tennis Cup Stirling University 5s took on St Andrews University 2s. This matchup provided highly competitive, back and forth tennis, which resulted in half of the matches going to tiebreaks. Stirling were crowned champions after a 4-2 victory.

The Women’s Netball Trophy featured Strathclyde University 4s matching up against Heriot-Watt University 4s. Strathclyde asserted their dominance early meaning they took a 17-point lead into half-time. Despite Heriot-Watt showing flashes of good play in the second half, Strathclyde walked away with a comfortable 51-28 victory.

However, the Women’s Netball Cup final supplied a much closer contest. Aberdeen University 1s trailed Edinburgh University 3s by just a single point heading into the final quarter. A huge effort in the final 15 minutes by Edinburgh led to them lifting the cup after a 41-33 win. The early stages of the Men’s Football Trophy final were a tightly contested affair, however after Edinburgh University 4s opened the scoring their confidence levels elevated and they put in a dominant performance. Eventually resulting in a 10-0 win over a hard-working Edinburgh College 1s team.

A huge display of home support was on show in the Men’s Football Cup final as St Andrews University 1s battled against Stirling University 3s. The Saints took advantage of early pressure and gave their many fans something to cheer about when they scored just minutes into the match. Stirling applied pressure in St Andrews defensive third for much of the match, but a composed performance resulted in a 3-0 win for the home team.

The final football fixture of the 2024 conference finals involved Stirling 2s versus Heriot-Watt 1s in the Women’s Football Cup. An intense game which saw chances for both sides and moments of individual brilliance came down to the final moments on a cold, windy night. Heriot-Watt established an early lead after scoring on the 15 minute mark, but Stirling cancelled it out with 2 goals of their own either side of half-time. Stirling were able to sustain late pressure from Heriot-Watt and defend their 2-1 lead until the final whistle. Spectators watched on in suspense while the Heriot-Watt goalkeeper made a flurry of crucial saves.

The Men’s Rugby Trophy got off to a rip-roaring start. Physical play from Stirling University 2s and costly penalties by Strathclyde University 3s resulted in a 19-0 lead for the men in green. However, Strathclyde were able to weather the storm and begin to put some points on the board themselves. However, Stirling came out victorious on the day, 46-22. In no small part due to their set piece dominance.

Two impressive teams faced off in the Men’s Rugby Cup when Stirling University 1s played Glasgow University 2s. A muddy pitch and whipping winds proved to be difficult conditions for the two sides who still put on a thoroughly entertaining display of rugby. Stirling pulled off a 27-14 win that provided great pleasure to their many fans watching. The game included a man of the match display from Stirling’s loosehead prop who was excellent around the breakdown and showed off some bone-breaking carries.

Heriot-Watt University 1s played Aberdeen University 1s in the Women’s Rugby Cup final. Heriot-Watt came flying out of the gate with several early tries meaning they established a healthy lead. They continued their impressive performance with slick passes and line-breaking runs which contributed to a huge 78-0 win despite the tireless effort of the Aberdeen players who fought until the final whistle.

Two teams determined to lift silverware faced off in the Mixed Badminton Cup Final. Intense rallies which featured spectacular moments of technique impressed spectators in the matches between Glasgow University 2s and Edinburgh University 2s. Despite some impressive performances from Glasgow, Edinburgh proved to be the stronger squad on the day, leaving St Andrews as 11-1 victors.

Stirling University 1s took an early lead and held possession for most of the first quarter against Glasgow University 2s in the Women’s Lacrosse Cup. A number of stunning saves from the Glasgow goalkeeper meant Stirling were unable to extend their lead. Glasgow was able to capitalise on Stirling’s missed opportunities and eventually ran away with the match which finished 18-4. Meaning Glasgow would be the team to bring the cup down South.

An eager crowd and high-flying action were on show in the Women’s Volleyball Cup. A commanding performance produced a straight sweep in sets for Edinburgh University 2s who beat Glasgow University 2s, 3-0.

A thrilling match with a booming atmosphere followed when Dundee University 1s grappled with Heriot-Watt University 1s in the Men’s Volleyball Cup final. Vicious spikes and elbow-scraping dives featured in a strong Heriot-Watt performance meaning they took the first two sets with relative ease. However, Dundee showed great fight in the third set, at one point erasing a 5 point deficit to tie the set at 14-14. Unfortunately for Dundee, Heriot-Watt regained momentum in the set following a timeout from their coach and eventually won the match 3-0.

Basketball was on the agenda for the closing matches of the 2024 Conference Finals. Aberdeen University 1s faced Dundee University 1s in the Women’s Basketball Cup. A closely contested opening 2 quarters resulted in a slim Dundee lead at half-time. Dundee’s physicality proved to be too much for Aberdeen as a number of offensive rebounds lead to second chance points for Dundee who extended their lead to 11 by the final buzzer. The match finished 52-41.

The climax of the day’s events showcased the Men’s Basketball Cup. A highly rated Stirling University 1s team matched up against Robert Gordon University 1s in a venue packed full of spectators who cheered on both sides from the bleachers. From the first moments of the game Stirling came out hot, finding ways to score on all 3 levels and RGU’s defence did not appear to have any answers. RGU were able to find some momentum in the game but still found themselves down 17 points down at halftime. Stirling cruised their way through the 2nd half and were crowned champions following a 95-75 victory.

BUCS Scottish Conference Finals 2024 was a wonderful event which was only made possible by the hard-work and dedication of referees, Saints Sport staff, and volunteers. Check out photos from the day on our social media accounts below.

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter/X

Photo credits to Jacob Portchmouth and Andrew Leinster.

BACK TO LIST

Monday 5th June 2023

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2022/23 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which SSS medals* have been awarded during the 2022/23 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2022/23

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Aberdeen University28241769
Abertay University4239
City of Glasgow College4228
Dumfries & Galloway College0011
Dundee University17112452
Edinburgh College1326
Edinburgh Napier University54211
Edinburgh University1049162257
Fife College2439
GCU127827
Glasgow University625763182
Heriot Watt University10151540
NESCol0101
New College Lanarkshire0101
QMU0213
RGU1081533
St Andrews University646247173
Stirling University42302698
Strathclyde University343836108
UHI80210
UWS551020
West College Scotland1001
Z-GUEST29282986

 

Last Updated: June 2023

*Also includes BUCS medals won at Scottish Conference Finals

Compare how your instution got on against the 2021-22 Medal Tracker!

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 1st February 2023

Want to know more about Rugby before joining a society? Here’s a quick overview of the sport and what SSS has to offer.

One of Scotland’s most beloved sports, Rugby may seem complicated at first. The origins of Rugby are somewhat dubious, with one famous tale stating that William Webb Ellis invented the sport when he picked up a football during a school game in the town of Rugby, Warwickshire. While this isn’t confirmed, the unusual tale acts as a catalyst for the somewhat unusual nature of the sport.

Rugby has two popular variations, Rugby League and Rugby Union. As the specific rules of the game are extensive, a basic outline and comparison of the two variations will be outlined here. Players can score points in different ways in rugby matches. These are:

Try – A try is awarded when a team can get the ball into the end of the opposing team’s half (known as the try line). In Rugby Union, this will award the team five points whereas a try will be awarded four points in Rugby League. Scoring a try will also earn the team a conversion, which is a free kick of the ball from the point of the final play pass. A designated kicker will then have to kick the ball between the goalposts to earn the extra two points for a successful conversion.

Drop Ball  – A drop ball is when a ball is kicked between the goal posts during an active passage of play. This will gain three points in Rugby Union but only one in Rugby League.

Penalty – A penalty is awarded when a player is fouled by the opposition. A team may opt for a penalty kick, which must be placed between the goalposts. This will net you three points in Rugby Union and two in Rugby League.

There are many other rule differences between Rugby Union and Rugby League but they share the same common objective. Teams will try to gain points by using a mix of the mentioned methods. The winner is the team with the most points at the end of the game. Games last for 80 minutes in two forty-minute halves. Players are only allowed to throw the ball backwards, with forward play only allowed if the ball is kicked forward. Players are allowed to tackle each other. However, tackles deemed to be dangerous can result in penalties and the award of cards. A yellow card will cause the player to be removed from the pitch for ten minutes and a red will remove them permanently. Teams are not allowed to substitute removed players.

Scotland has been a very successful national Rugby Union team, having won the prestigious Home Nations and Five Nations tournaments 11 times each. Currently, they rank 7th in the world. Notable college/university alumni currently in the national team are Simon Berghan (Edinburgh Napier), James Bhatti (Edinburgh College) and George Horn (University of Edinburgh).

Scottish Student Sport collates a Rugby team to compete together every year, with two or three games available to the team. There are also BUCS Rugby leagues where universities compete against each other. To find out more, click here: https://www.scottishstudentsport.com/sports/rugby/

If you are interested in joining a Rugby club, click these links:

 

Abertay University: https://www.abertay.ac.uk/life/abertay-sport/university-sports-union/rugby/

Edinburgh College: https://twitter.com/ecsportsunion?lang=en

Edinburgh Napier (Men’s): https://www.napierstudents.com/organisation/sports/napierrugbyunion/

Edinburgh Napier (Women’s): https://www.napierstudents.com/organisation/sports/napierrugbyunion/

Glasgow Caledonian University (Men’s): https://www.gcustudents.co.uk/groups/rugby-mens–2

Glasgow Caledonian University (Women’s): https://www.gcustudents.co.uk/groups/rugby-women-s–2

Heriot-Watt University: https://sportsunion.site.hw.ac.uk/rugby/

Queen Margaret University (Men’s): https://www.qmusu.org.uk/groups/rugby-men-s-99ff

Queen Margaret University (Women’s): https://www.qmusu.org.uk/groups/rugby-women-s-c780

RGU: https://www.rguunion.co.uk/getinvolved/societies/rugby/

University of Aberdeen (Men’s): https://www.ausa.org.uk/sports/club/6276/

University of Aberdeen (Women’s): https://www.ausa.org.uk/sports/club/6492/

University of Dundee (Men’s): https://sportsunion.dundee.ac.uk/clubs/rugby-men/

University of Dundee (Women’s):  https://sportsunion.dundee.ac.uk/clubs/rugby-women/

University of Edinburgh: https://www.eusu.ed.ac.uk/organisation/mensrugby/

University of Edinburgh (Touch): https://www.eusu.ed.ac.uk/organisation/touch/

University of Glasgow (Men’s): https://www.gla.ac.uk/myglasgow/sport/whatson/club/rugbymen/

University of Glasgow (Women’s): https://www.gla.ac.uk/myglasgow/sport/whatson/club/rugbywomen/

University of St. Andrews: https://rugby.wp.st-andrews.ac.uk/

University of Stirling (Men’s): https://www.stirlingstudentsunion.com/sportsunion/clubs/mensrugby/

University of Stirling (Women’s): https://www.stirlingstudentsunion.com/sportsunion/clubs/womensrugby/

University of Strathclyde (Men’s): https://www.strathunion.com/sports-union/club-sport/club/7096/

University of Strathclyde (Women’s): https://www.strathunion.com/sports-union/club-sport/club/7108/

UWS: https://www.facebook.com/UWSRugbyClub/

 

Sports Chair: Vacantben@scottishstudentsport.com

Governing Body: Scottish Rugby – https://scottishrugby.org/

Follow us at: #ScotStuRugby

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 16th December 2020

Inspiration, innovation and collaboration at every corner. These were some of the key themes that emerged from the SSS 2020 Festive Gathering. Over 70 members tuned into the virtual gathering and were treated to thought-provoking discussion, high-quality guest speakers and plenty of Festive Fun! Read all about it here!

In a change to tradition and a fitting tribute to 2020, the SSS Festive Gathering was delivered virtually this year with over 70  members across the tribe tuning in to hear from a panel of world-class athletes and leaders in sport.

Whilst the virtual gathering was a first of its kind, the longstanding tradition of participants wearing festive jumpers remained true – with some fantastic outfits on show throughout the afternoon. None more so than panelist Robyn Love (pictured below) in what is undoubtedly a candidate for the most festive photo of the year.

After an energising welcome from SSS Chair Pete Burgon, a brief review of the year gone by and finances approved – our attendees were met by two equally inspiring and thought-provoking discussions from our special guests.

First up, the Road to Tokyo panel, where SSS Head of Competitions Chris Purdie, was joined by three athletes whose experiences through student sport had helped shape their career path and their journey to next year’s Tokyo Olympics.

Neah Evans (Cycling), Megan Gaffney (Rugby) and Robyn Love (Wheelchair Basketball) discussed how their positive student sport experiences helped them reach where they are today. From balancing the workload of their studies with the pressure of performing in their sport and also trying to keep up a social life in the process, the panelists spoke honestly and fondly of their student days.

All three touched upon the huge sacrifices required to make it at the top level and acknowledged the vital support they received from their institutions and staff during their time at University. This support has been vital to them and many other young athletes looking to achieve their potential while also studying and preparing for their future.

The panel discussed the importance of resilience and “bounce-back ability” that the challenges of Coronavirus and lockdown caused before previewing what promises to be a jam-packed and exciting year of sport in 2021.

All three have very real and promising hopes of competing at the Tokyo Olympic Games and everyone at SSS wishes Megan, Robyn and Neah every success for 2021 and beyond.

Following this inspirational panel, the next section was packed full of ambition, innovation and collaboration at every corner: An Audience with Jan Paterson.

Jan is currently Managing Director Sport for Neom, delivering a bold new vision of future living. Neom is being designed as a global city for global citizens and Jan’s role is to engrain sport and physical activity in the lives of residents. In the future city, citizens will never be more than 8 minutes from a sports facility and physical activity will be an integral part of the curriculum.

Jan herself is a pioneer and her experiences in leadership roles were a great learning opportunity for our audience. She spoke of the importance of surrounding yourself with the right people, and the significance of bottom-up team building. We also heard some great stories of her times at the World University Games, Commonwealth Games and the Olympics.

To round off the day and in true 2020 style, the SSS Tribe were treated to a Zoom Quiz of the Year courtesy of Pete Burgon. This gave everyone a chance to show off their best Christmas jumpers, share some “funny” Christmas jokes and engage in some much needed festive cheer.

We would like to wish everyone a restful festive break and we look forward to seeing you all in 2021.

BACK TO LIST

Monday 14th September 2020

Last week, SSS kicked off their webinar series for the new season, starting with a highly insightful webinar delivered in partnership with Fidra focussing on the environmental impact of synthetic artificial pitches. Find out more and watch the webinar back here!

SSS kicked-off their BiteSSSize Best Practice webinar series with the first webinar focussing on the environmental impact of artificial pitches and microplastics, delivered in partnership with Fidra.

On Friday 11th September, over 30 people tuned in to hear from various environmental experts who explained some of the negatives effects artificial pitches can have on our planet. Joining Madeleine Berg from Fidra on the webinar was Jerry Ahlstrom from KIMO International and Bjorn Aas from the Norwegian University of Science and Technology.

Over the past 20 years, the number of artificial pitches across Scotland and the UK have increased. These pitches provide all-weather options for the likes of predominantly football, rugby and lacrosse teams to train all year round. A key component in the design of pitches is the microplastics used to provide a grass-like surface – often known as rubber crumb. From the webinar, participants learned that over the course of a year a single pitch can lose up to 500kg of rubber crumb – ensuing large financial costs and detrimental damage to the environment with the crumb often leaving the pitch and being flushed away into our seas and oceans.

To raise awareness of this issue Fidra have launched their Pitch In project. This project looks to educate communities and offer suggestions on ways to combat the environmental impact. They provide solutions to minimising the loss of microplastics such as wind barriers, boot brushes and drainage filters. These can be low-cost options that will reduce the volume of microplastics leaving the pitch which in turn reduces the cost of replacing them.

The webinar also looked at some of the more sustainable alternatives to the fibres and microplastics used in existing pitch technology, including coconut husk and cork as a base, and olive pits as the alternative crumb. The alternatives were more cost-effective, cheaper to maintain over time and are still of the appropriate standard to meet FIFA playing regulations.

While many pitch users prefer to play on grass, having access to artificial pitches can keep communities more active all year round. The webinar taught participants of the potential different ways to operate these pitches in a more environmentally friendly way.

Huge thanks to Madeleine, Jerry and Bjorn for delivering and everyone who tuned in.

Missed the event but want to find out more? You can rewatch the webinar in full here. 🎥👇

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 9th September 2020

Check out the highlights from our first-ever virtual Chair Development Day and meet your new and returning SSS Sports Chairs!

Last Sunday (6th September 2020) Scottish Student Sport hosted the first-ever virtual Chair Development Day! A total of 35 volunteers across 28 of our sports engaged in a zoom-based training day designed to equip them with all the necessary tools to tackle the upcoming 2020/21 season.

Throughout the day, the eager volunteers were treated to a series of different workshops delivered by the SSS staff touching upon a little bit of everything and anything. Including; introductions to the staff team, planning the return to play for student sport, how to encourage growth and participation levels within their sport, student mental health, all things social media and communications,  and engaging discussion surrounding where student sport fits in the wider student landscape.

In another first, the workshop was opened up to include not only sports chairs themselves but also other members of each sports development committees. This enabled vice-chairs and other officers to learn, engage and contribute to the conversation around planning for the next 12 months and beyond!

Despite not being able to meet in person, in true SSS fashion, everyone on the call grasped the opportunity to get to know each other, collaborate with one another and share best practice. We can’t wait to see some of your fantastic ideas in action. We hope all our volunteers found the day beneficial and are feel better prepared to grasp their unique opportunity and tackle season 2020/21!

Meet your sports chairs and find out what they made of the day!  🎥👇

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 30th June 2020

The SSS AGM took place virtually on Thursday 11th June 2020. Did you miss it? Catch up on everything you need to know here!

The 2020 SSS AGM took place on Thursday 11th June via Zoom webinar in what was the first (but perhaps not the last…?) of its kind for the SSS Tribe. Over 50 members from 16 institutions were able to tune in and whilst something was lost in the two-way face-to-face interaction, we also gained in some respects and the Chair is to be congratulated for bringing it all to a close within 62 minutes. Please click here for the official AGM minutes.

The meeting allowed for a bittersweet look back at the unusual year, which until mid-March had been going like a train, with a bumper year in terms of club activity at an institutional level, and event entries nationally. This appetite will surely stand us all in good stead as the subsequent lockdown begins to lift.

The AGM endorsed a sober but pragmatic approach to the 20-21 Academic Year in terms of SSS’ planned activities and finances, and approved a one-year plan that can get the organisation safely to next summer whilst still being well placed to deliver across every part of the business.

Some notable features of the revised plan include:

  • Carrying as little risk as possible, with modest aims around event entries
  • Shelving of all non-essential costs
  • Budgeting for a significant deficit on the year, equal to the current level of our non-fixed reserves
  • Offering up to a 25% discount on membership fees for those who need it

This will mean less room for manoeuvre and the cessation of some aspects, including our Special Projects Fund, but gives us a solid footing for what is a most unpredictable year. It also allows for the full staff team to remain in place throughout, so as to be best placed to provide a strong service to the members.

For more information about our plans for 20-21, please don’t hesitate to contact stew@scottishstudentsport.com

With the finances dealt with the AGM was then able to confirm the line-up of volunteer officers and appointments that will help to shape SSS’ work over the next twelve months. Across all of our committees we are blessed to have the most capable and enthused individuals in place and each of them comes into office with the thanks and optimistic expectations of the wider membership. Scroll to the bottom of the page to see the new SSS Executive, Development, and Competitions Committees for season 2020/21.

The departing volunteers – and particularly the sabbatical students leaving office – exit with a huge vote of thanks from all at SSS. We all appreciate that the year has ended in strange circumstances for you all, but we know that you have all the traits and tools you need to make a really positive transition, and we hope you’ll retain a long and positive engagement with the Tribe.

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 29th June 2020

The CHANGES: Train the Trainer programme is designed to up-skill staff in the network to deliver awareness workshops to clubs in an attempt to tackle the challenge of initiation and hazing activity within student sport. Read more about the partnership, and the work done so far.

As of August 2019, the SSS and CHANGES partnership, led by Professor Moira Lafferty (University of Chester) and her colleague Dr. Caroline Wakefield (Liverpool Hope University), continue to work towards a joint aim of making student sport safe and inclusive for all. Together we are continuing to work towards the commitments set out in the partnership agreement alongside the CHANGES trainers, Development Committee, and Equality Steering Group.

So far the partnership has hosted two Train the Trainer programmes which has led to the upskilling of 17 student sports staff across five regions of Scotland. In February this year, SSS invited the trainers to a CHANGES networking and planning workshop to discuss the journey so far and future steps. Amongst other things, the trainers made it clear a third train the trainer programme was required to reach the target of training all student sports clubs in Scotland.

Train the Trainer Course

The third Train the Trainer will take place on Friday 23rd October in Edinburgh. The deadline for signing up is Monday 19th October at 12:00. Professor Lafferty’s research highlights the advantages of having external staff deliver the CHANGES workshops to student clubs. The overall aim is to be in a position where we have developed a large enough workforce so that institutions are able to support one another to train up all our 614 clubs in the network.

Please note that we are mindful of the challenges Covid-19 may bring with delivering this course. We will continue to monitor the situation and keep up to date with public health guidelines so that we can take all the necessary steps to ensure the safety of those involved.

📲Sign up here for the next CHANGES: Train the Trainer course.

Michael Webster from the University of Edinburgh, participated in the training last year and from that, co-delivered a workshop to over thirty sports club members.

He said: “The Train the Trainer course was engaging, informative and eye-opening. The effects of hazing and negative group events can be catastrophic, so to have the ability to deliver workshops with the aim of positively influencing the culture of student sports clubs, feels incredibly impactful, and fulfilling on a personal level.”

“The tools and techniques from the course have allowed me to frame conversations around looking to the future, creating new traditions, and utilising team-building techniques to create inclusive, positive, and safe welcome activities.”

The current list of available trainers can found below and will be updated after the October Training.

Tayside, Fife, and Grampian Regional Trainers;

Eamonn Laird, University of Dundee – e.y.laird@dundee.ac.uk

Ellen Morrissey, Robert Gordon University – e.morrissey@rgu.ac.uk

Claire Scott, University of St. Andrews – cls25@st-andrews.ac.uk

South East Regional Trainers;

Fraser Reynolds, Edinburgh Napier University – f.reynolds@napier.ac.uk

Craig Bodel, University of Stirling – craig.bodel@stir.ac.uk

Amy Beattie, University of Stirling – amy.beattie1@stir.ac.uk

Michael Webster, University of Edinburgh – michael.webster@ed.ac.uk 

Bethany Lawrie, University of Edinburgh – Bethany.Lawrie@ed.ac.uk

Catherine Wilson, Heriot-Watt University – catherine.wilson@hw.ac.uk

West Regional Trainers;

Iain Christie, the University of the West of Scotland – iain.christie@uws.ac.uk

Seona McKenzie, University of Strathclyde – seona.mckenzie@strath.ac.uk

Jamie Taylor, University of Glasgow – Jamie.Taylor@glasgow.ac.uk

Scottish Student Sport Staff;

Gavin Rittoo, Scottish Student Sport – gavin@scottishstudentsport.com

Nicola Scott, Scottish Student Sport – nicola@scottishstudentsport.com

Megan Richardson, Scottish Student Sport – megan@scottishstudentsport.com

Neil Rankin, Scottish Student Sport – neil@scottishstudentsport.com

 

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 29th April 2020

The numbers are in and SSS are excited to announce a 12% growth in club membership numbers in the 2019/20 academic year. Check out the sport-specific breakdown and highlights here!

Scottish Student Sport are delighted to report that across Scotland, the collective total club membership numbers has reached just under 40,000.  Here are some of the facts behind the numbers…

  • Across 571 student sports clubs there are 39,947 individuals reported to be taking part in club activity. This healthy annual growth of 12% is representative of the hard work put in by the staff, volunteers and students at each institution working hard to ensure good quality, fun and friendly sport and physical activity are available on campus.
  • We are delighted to see a huge increase in the reported involvement of students with a disability with that number reaching a total of 1,330 students.
  • The sex balance reported is 45% male, 48% female and 6% unknown.
  • There is slight movement in the top 10 sports per membership numbers with Netball moving up and Tennis moving down. Each sport in the top 10, with the exception of mountaineering, have all increased in size since the 2018/19 reporting.

Please see below a snapshot of the data capture. If you have any questions regarding the data then please email Development & Competitions Assistant Leah Davidson.

BACK TO LIST