Monday 27th May 2019

NEW! SSS Medal Table to celebrate the achievements of student-athletes across the membership!

New for the 2018/19 season, the SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

In addition, the table provides a good indication of the scope of the programme with 1289 medal events delivered over the course of the last 9 months.

The table includes all events in which medals were awarded during the 2018/19 season.

National Squad members are still to be added with Cricket, Fencing, and Sailing still to send teams to competition in the coming months.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2018/19

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotalNational Squad Members
Abertay University688226
City of Glasgow College23051
Dundee & Angus College23381
Edinburgh College50050
Edinburgh Napier University498219
Glasgow Caledonian University1199297
Glasgow School of Art00001
Heriot Watt University814143624
New College Lanarkshire20021
Queen Margaret University12143
Robert Gordon University192120609
Scotland's Rural College01010
Stirling University3224258128
University of Aberdeen3433289528
University of Dundee2128318018
University of Edinburgh129796627465
University of Glasgow49544214543
University of St Andrews52504714936
University of Strathclyde46432711627
University of the Highlands & Islands24176
University of the West of Scotland986235
West Lothian College02020
Z-Guest Entries30212071

 

Total Events: 66

Total Medal Events: 548 Men | 533 Womens | Mixed 214

 

Last Updated: May 27th 2019

BACK TO LIST