Thursday 26th October 2023

We are thrilled to unveil the National Squad Programme for the 23/24 season, and it’s packed with exciting opportunities for students across the nation.

We are thrilled to unveil the National Squad Programme for the 23/24 season, and it’s packed with exciting opportunities for students across the nation. Read on below for the key highlights:

1. Returning Champions: We’re delighted to announce the return of the six sports that brought us stellar action last season. Basketball, Cricket, Cross-Country, Netball, Sailing, and Volleyball are all back with their representative squads, ready to once again display their talent and determination.

2. New Horizons: This season, we’re adding two exciting sports to our lineup – Football and Shinty. Football’s return is particularly noteworthy, marking a triumphant comeback after a hiatus due to the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. We can’t wait to see the new energy and skill these sports bring to our program.

3. A Dedicated Team: It’s not just about the athletes; it’s also about the dedicated individuals who make it all possible. We’re thrilled to see numerous familiar faces within our network taking on the important roles of Volunteer Support Staff. These incredible individuals are the backbone of our program, and you can catch updates about them on our SSS social media channels every week. Keep your eyes peeled; you might just recognize some outstanding contributors!

4. Fostering Student Development: We’re committed to the continual growth and development of our program. One of our overarching objectives is to recognize the tremendous opportunity this program provides to students. It’s a chance to be part of a performance pathway while pursuing their academic endeavors at college or university. We believe in nurturing the potential of our young athletes and supporting their journey towards excellence.

5. An Action-Packed Season Ahead: As we look ahead to the 23/24 season, we’re filled with anticipation. This season promises to be action-packed, with athletes from various sports disciplines coming together to showcase their skills, dedication, and teamwork. Get ready for a season of incredible sportspersonship and memorable moments.

We invite all sports enthusiasts, students, and supporters to join us in this exciting journey. The National Squad Programme 23/24 is not just about sports; it’s about passion, growth, and community. Let’s come together to make this season unforgettable!

BACK TO LIST

Monday 5th June 2023

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2022/23 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which SSS medals* have been awarded during the 2022/23 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2022/23

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Aberdeen University28241769
Abertay University4239
City of Glasgow College4228
Dumfries & Galloway College0011
Dundee University17112452
Edinburgh College1326
Edinburgh Napier University54211
Edinburgh University1049162257
Fife College2439
GCU127827
Glasgow University625763182
Heriot Watt University10151540
NESCol0101
New College Lanarkshire0101
QMU0213
RGU1081533
St Andrews University646247173
Stirling University42302698
Strathclyde University343836108
UHI80210
UWS551020
West College Scotland1001
Z-GUEST29282986

 

Last Updated: June 2023

*Also includes BUCS medals won at Scottish Conference Finals

Compare how your instution got on against the 2021-22 Medal Tracker!

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 21st February 2023

The Scottish Student Volleyball Cup Final took place on Sunday the 12th of February, at the University of Dundee.

The Scottish Student Volleyball Cup Final took place on Sunday the 12th February, at the University of Dundee.

Four different Universities competing including University of Edinburgh, Heriot Watt University, University of Stirling, and University of St Andrews. These teams made it through to the Finals after battling it out the previous weekend in the First Rounds of the event.

Throughout the competition both the Men’s and Women’s teams showed of their impressive range of skills as they battled it out for the championship title. It was a full-day affair, with matches starting at 0945 and last match at 1515

An impressive push from the Heriot Watt’s Women’s team (top of the BUCS 2nd Division this season) helped them to defeat St. Andrews in the semi-finals – the team currently leading the BUCS 1st Division.

Making it in to the Men’s final were Stirling (who had just come off an impressive win against Heriot Watt) and the University of Edinburgh.

We caught up with the University of Stirling’s coach, who was impressed by his men’s team’s resilience to come back and win the game but admitted that Edinburgh would be tough opponents in the final.

In the end it was a successful day for the University of Edinburgh with both their Men’s and Women’s team bringing home the trophy.

After three exciting rounds, Edinburgh’s Men’s team secured the cup with a score of 25-15 in the last round.

When asked about how they felt competing against Stirling in the final, members of the Men’s Edinburgh team said:

“We didn’t want to underestimate them as they just came from a really well-deserved win. We just wanted to be consistent and get a lot of good spikes in and it eventually got us the win.”

The Women’s Final consisted of Edinburgh against Heriot Watt. Following their Men’s team victory, Edinburgh’s Women’s team pulled of another 3-round domination with the scores being 25-15, 25-17, 25-20).

 

A massive congratulations to everyone involved in the day. A special thank you to the officials, volunteers, and students for making the event a huge success!

Results: Please click HERE for our finalists of the 22-23 SSS Volleyball Cups!

Social Media: Please like our Facebook Page HERE, follow our Instagram account HERE and check out the hashtag #ScotStuVolleyball too!

Photos: Please click HERE for photos from the day!

What Did You Think? We welcome all feedback about our events so please click HERE to tell us your thoughts!

BACK TO LIST

Friday 3rd February 2023

If you’re interested in learning how to get involved in Scottish Student volleyball, then read more here!

Key Information

 

Volleyball is a team sport that can be played indoors or outdoors on grass, and sand. The objective of the game is to get the ball over the net and land to on the opposing team’s court. Each team is allowed three touches to return the ball across the net.

 

Contact: p.mcpate@dundee.ac.uk

Governing Body: Scottish Volleyball Association 

Being a part of a student volleyball team means lots of competitions and lots of fun! Some of the many institutions that offer volleyball as a student club include:

 

  • Abertay University
  • University of Aberdeen
  • University of St Andrews
  • Heriot Watt University
  • Robert Gordon University
  • Glasgow Caledonian University
  • University of Glasgow
  • University of Strathclyde
  • Fife College
  • City of Glasgow College
  • University of Edinburgh
  • University of Stirling
  • University of Dundee
  • Edinburgh Napier University
  • Queen Margret University

 

Events

  • Volleyball 4v4 Tournaments
  • Woman’s Volleyball Cup
  • Men’s Volleyball Cup
  • Woman’s National Squad Trial
  • Men’s National Squad Trial
  • Conference Finals

 

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 24th May 2022

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent.

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent. With a short run-up to the event to bond and build a squad it was going to be a tough set of matches for our students, taking on the U23 Scotland National Select Squads.

Up first were the Women’s Squad. Disaster struck well before the beginning of the match as players from the University of Aberdeen were stranded after their car broke down and led to them missing some of the match. Despite this, Tom Rooney and Marissa Jacobs’s squad played their best, and the eventual arrival of Aberdeen helped shift some points in their favour. However, the experience of the U23 team shone through and our SSS women lost the match 3-0 (25–12, 25–13, 25–18).

A quick net height change, then it was the Men’s National Squad’s turn. Made up of 9 university students and 1 college student, this was a student team with a lot of experience. Two players currently play for the Scotland National Team and one player had played in a previous SS Volleyball National Squad! From the start this match was a close one – going the full way to 5 sets. Despite some close calls and even closer rallies, Graeme Spowart’s passionate debut as Squad Coach resulted in a win, cinching the match 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 29-31, 25-13, 15-11) with the assistance of Marissa Jacobs.

Thank you to Scottish Volleyball for a brilliant event, the officials for their expertise, the National Squad Coaches and the students for their energy. Photos from the matches can be viewed on the Scottish Volleyball Facebook page HERE and their website. Relive the action via the recorded live stream found HERE.

 

BACK TO LIST

Friday 29th April 2022

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Men's College Basketball

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Badminton

The first matches started with City of Glasgow College up against Fife College. Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played in the team event and Calum Donaldson did well to win the team in white a point in the Men’s Singles. Glasgow took the win 7-1.

After a short rest Glasgow were back on the court to face Edinburgh College. Robbie Greenan (named Most Valuable Player) inspired the Edinburgh team to claim the win (5-3) after City of Glasgow’s strong start.

Edinburgh turned their attention to Fife and were relentless in their attack, taking the game to 8-0! Fife kept their heads up and it was excellent to see Cara McHale (who hadn’t played since she was 12) rewarded with the Sandy King Salver for her drive to support the team, filling in with the badminton team as well as basketball and volleyball!

Coming off of respective wins, the time came for City of Glasgow College to play Edinburgh College. After the singles matches concluded, things were tied up 2-2. Edinburgh College managed to find success with a brilliant showing in the doubles, beating City of Glasgow 5-3.

Basketball

It was a straight final in the Women’s Basketball between Fife College and City of Glasgow College. Many players were raring to go after the buzz of participating in the Volleyball Final earlier in the day! A back-and-forth game saw scoring from both sides, but Fife College were unable to keep up with City of Glasgow who took an early lead and closed out the game 54-25. Well done to Rebeka Krupnivoka (Glasgow) who was awarded the MVP award by the Basketball Scotland officials.

A round robin between Edinburgh College, Fife College and City of Glasgow College heated up the basketball court in the afternoon. Fife put up a great fight against Glasgow but they couldn’t quite bring it back against the men in purple. Special mention to Maroof Springher and Joel Edzii who took 28 points between them for the team from the West! Final score 16-66 to Glasgow. Edezi also featured in a post-match interview with teammate Faraz Masih which you can check out here.

After a convincing win against Fife College, Glasgow took on Edinburgh. This was a much tighter match, with Edinburgh taking the early lead. Sizzling action from Edinburgh’s Finlay Steele kept Glasgow at bay with Steele (later named overall basketball tournament MVP) scoring 22 points for his team in the match. The game finished 74-31 to Edinburgh.

Fife College stepped up to play Edinburgh but any hopes of Edinburgh carrying tired legs were quickly dashed as Steele once again showed his class. Fife kept their heads up and fought back, spearheaded by Jamie Saufole who took an impressive 50% of Fife’s total points in the game – with some sensational 3-pointers. Though Edinburgh had the larger score in their 38-123 win, Fife must be mentioned for showing the most spirit.

Volleyball

Spectators couldn’t take their eyes away from the Volleyball court as Glasgow played Fife in a straight final for both Men’s and Women’s teams. In the women’s match, Fife College took an early lead but a series of neck-and-neck plays took the first set to the final point – with Glasgow just taking the set with 25-24. The second set saw Glasgow get into their stride, leading from the off, however the crowd held their breath as Fife had a run of 4 points, bringing the game to a tight 24-20.  In the end, it was a brilliant serving point that claimed the win for Glasgow and Rebeka Krupnivoka was awarded MVP for that sport as well!

In the Men’s Volleyball Final, Fife again took an early lead and seemed to be on track to take the set. However, a run of 5 points charged down the scoreboard to 20-24 with Harry Orr winning the set in spectacular serving fashion. It was another nail biter in the second set as the teams battled it out but Glasgow edged it once more to bring the game to 25-20. Congratulations to Daniel Sime of Fife College who was awarded the Most Valuable Player Award by the officials.

Football

The Men’s 7-a-side football round robin kicked off with Edinburgh College taking on City of Glasgow College and the very even match ended 3-3 at halftime. With both teams vying to take the victory, tensions heated up in the second half. Scores from both sides saw the score finish 5-5 – reflecting the strength and depth of talent on display in both teams.

In the second match, City of Glasgow College faced Fife College. City of Glasgow played valiantly but couldn’t mount an attack against the more experienced Fife College, who went into halftime up 7-0. The second half seemed like the perfect opportunity for City of Glasgow to come back but they appeared to take the foot off the gas as two players from City of Glasgow College were sent off. Fife College dominated the end of the game, winning to the tune of a 12-1 victory.

In the final football match of the day, Edinburgh College returned to try to pick up a win against Fife College. However, the Fife side learned from the previous match and came out more focused against Edinburgh. A competitive and more strategic match was witnessed, with the defenders stepping up to make Edinburgh’s lives difficult. Multiple saves from the Fife College goalkeeper kept them in the match and gave the attackers time to release their talent. Liam Newton in particular put in some brilliant plays and was rewarded as the ultimate MVP of the Men’s football tournament. With the score tied 1-1 at halftime, it was all to play for. Edinburgh hoped to find an advantage and break through Fife’s wall of defence but the next goal came instead from Fife College, and the match ended 2-1 to Fife.

Although the Women’s Football tournament was cancelled, the colleges all enjoyed themselves and the hope is to have a full showing at next year’s, eagerly anticipated, College National Finals.

We’d like to extend our congratulations to the City of Glasgow College for taking overall victory at the College National Finals, a phenomenal effort from students partaking in every discipline.

Thank you to Oriam for hosting, the Officials for their expertise and, of course, the colleges who are doing brilliant work to bring sport to their students. We look forward to seeing more colleges, and more smiling faces, in 2023!

See the full photo album here.

Do you want to help improve Student Sport in Scotland? Have your say in our feedback survey by clicking here.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 24th February 2022

With the final recreational 4v4 Volleyball competition of this term now wrapped up, Scottish Student Volleyball’s Rowan Johnston gives us a round-up of all the competition action from start to finish.

With the final recreational 4v4 Volleyball competition of this term now wrapped up, Scottish Student Volleyball’s Rowan Johnston gives us a round-up of all the competition action from start to finish.


“Another new year means another round of recreational 4v4 volleyball competitions! Despite starting 2022 with strict covid restrictions, by the end of January volleyball was back on court all over the country. The first 4v4 competitions to take place were hosted in both Aberdeen and Edinburgh. Aberdeen saw 9 teams from both the University of Aberdeen and Robert Gordon University take part throughout the day. ‘RGU 3s’ won, with 2nd place ending in a tie between ‘Kiss my Ace’ from RGU and ‘Dales’ Angels’ from the University of Aberdeen. Chocolate of course was the prize for the day, with a similar prize being given to the winning team from the University of Edinburgh.

A slightly smaller competition of just 6 teams from the University of Edinburgh, Heriot-Watt University and Edinburgh Napier University followed a few weekends later. Fun was still the aim for the day, with teams enjoying being allowed back on court in an exciting and cheerful competition. Napier Blacks took the win at the Pleasance, in a narrow victory of 38-36.

The west coast was up next, with Strathclyde University hosting the competition on the 30th of January. 8 teams took part here, made up of 3 universities – the University of Strathclyde, the University of Glasgow and the University of the West of Scotland. The large number of teams meant two friendly pools, before being split into two competitive pools – providing a little bit more competition for those in some teams. The University of Glasgow took the all-important win at the end of the day, cinching the win over UWS by only 2 points.

Finishing off this terms’ competitions was the University of Dundee. A slightly smaller affair, with all 5 teams coming from the University of Dundee itself, this did not detract from the enthusiasm and excitement from the players competing. Any lingering Christmas lethargy was certainly dusted off, with 20 matches played in total. Team ‘FF’ remained unbeaten through all of their 8 matches, winning the competition. Special mention to team ‘Material Gorls’, who continually improved over the day’s matches.

We hope everyone who took part in the competitions enjoyed their days. We’d also like to thank all the universities who hosted the events, volunteers who always help competitions run smoothly, and the SSS team who helped organise dates and locations. “

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 17th February 2022

Last weekend showcased some excellent student sport from various disciplines and Volleyball was no exception!

With a full weekend of sport behind us it’s time to reflect on the action! Last weekend showcased some excellent student sport from various disciplines and Volleyball was no exception. Rowan Johnston from Scottish Student Volleyball has given us an excellent round-up of the action-packed matches on Sunday!

“After a year out, it was great to welcome teams back to the finals of the SSS Cup at The University of Dundee this past weekend. Teams from Premier, 1st and 2nd division BUCS leagues were in action, ensuring there was going to be some stiff competition on both sides of the finals. The men’s semi-finals were up first; 2nd division’s University of Strathclyde taking on 1st division leaders University of Edinburgh, while The University of Aberdeen took on the home team from The University of Dundee. The University of Aberdeen won their match in straight sets (25-10, 25-21), cementing their position in the final. A dramatic match on the other side of the hall however saw The University of Strathclyde battle back from one set down, eventually clinching the win 2-1 (25-22, 13-25, 6-15).

After a quick net height change, the women’s teams took to the court. The BUCS Premier team from The University of Edinburgh battled against The University of Aberdeen, comfortably winning in 2 sets (25-10, 25-17). The other side saw a slightly longer match, Edinburgh Napier University pulling out all the stops in the second set to try for a comeback, but eventually lost 2-0 to The University of Stirling (25-19, 26-24).

With a Grade 3 referee course taking place during the event, teams knew they’d be in safe hands for the final matches. Starting with the men’s final, The University of Strathclyde won the first and second set, before Aberdeen clawed their way back to win the 3rd. It was all to place for in the 4th, but The University of Aberdeen couldn’t quite overcome the power of The University of Strathclyde, with the maroon team winning the Cup 3-1 (25-18, 25-20, 19-25, 25-22). Having won the SSS Cup back in 2020, The University of Strathclyde continued their winning streak for another year. 2020’s winner in the female competition also made it to this year’s finals, University of Edinburgh taking on newcomers University of Stirling, who hadn’t competed, let alone made it to finals, for more than 5 years. Although The University of Stirling gave it their best shot, The University of Edinburgh played brilliantly, securing the win 3-0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-19) for the second year in a row.

It was great to have everyone back competing again, and we hope all teams involved over the 2 days enjoyed their matches. We’d like to thank The Universities of Stirling and Dundee who hosted the events, all the volunteers who always help competitions run smoothly, the assessors from Scottish Volleyball and the soon-to-be Grade 3 referees, and the SSS team who helped organise the return of the SSS Cup. In addition, a big thanks to the members of The University of Dundee Volleyball Club, who helped score and line judge the matches at the finals.”

You can view the photos here.

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 8th February 2022

We had a fantastic day of competitive Volleyball this past Sunday, with the best student teams from across Scotland taking part in the Men’s and Women’s Volleyball Cup Qualifiers. There was an excellent showing of skill with lots of close games and competitive rallies in both competitions!

We had a fantastic day of competitive Volleyball this past Sunday, with the best student teams from across Scotland taking part in the Men’s and Women’s Volleyball Cup Qualifiers. There was an excellent showing of skill with lots of close games and competitive rallies in both competitions!

University of Stirling hosted the Scottish Student Men’s Volleyball Cup 1st Round and, with eleven teams from across the country, taking part we knew the competition was bound to heat up! The day started off with University of Edinburgh dominating the five-team round-robin, winning all their matches with a clear lead. However, second place was all to play for, with a three way tie between Dundee, Napier and Stirling, resulting in the second semi-final place going down to point’s difference. Stirling came in fourth with a score of -9, Napier were third with -1 and Dundee came in second with a +2 difference.

In the afternoon there were two pools of three, with crossovers to determine the third and fourth semi-finalists for next week’s Finals Day at Dundee. The first two games went according to the seedings, with GCU and RGU losing their matches. This meant that the final pool games determined who would stay on their ‘home’ court for the crossovers. Both games had immense starts, with no more than a point separating the teams up to 20-20, but as the end of the set approached, Aberdeen pulled clear of St Andrew’s, as did Strathclyde against Heriot Watt.

The crossovers again were closely fought, but both group victors pulled through and won their crossover ties, resulting in Strathclyde and Aberdeen taking the afternoon qualifier spaces. As a thank you for staying to help officiate the crossovers, GCU and RGU played a 5th/6th place playoff which was won narrowly by RGU. An absolutely super game played in good spirit.

Congratulations to Edinburgh, Dundee, Aberdeen, and Strathclyde who will head to Dundee next Sunday to contest the Semi-Finals and Finals, with the aim of being crowned the Scottish Student Men’s Volleyball Cup Champions of 2022! Full results of the Qualifiers can be found HERE


The University of Dundee hosted the thrilling first round of the Scottish Student Women’s Cup on 6th February 2022. We saw excellent play from all teams with everyone putting in excellent performances.

Congratulations to Napier, Aberdeen, Edinburgh, and Stirling who will return to Dundee next Sunday to contest the Semi-Finals, with the ultimate aim of being crowned Scottish Student Women’s Volleyball Cup Champions for 2022!

Full results can be found HERE.

BACK TO LIST