Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 24th May 2022

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent.

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent. With a short run-up to the event to bond and build a squad it was going to be a tough set of matches for our students, taking on the U23 Scotland National Select Squads.

Up first were the Women’s Squad. Disaster struck well before the beginning of the match as players from the University of Aberdeen were stranded after their car broke down and led to them missing some of the match. Despite this, Tom Rooney and Marissa Jacobs’s squad played their best, and the eventual arrival of Aberdeen helped shift some points in their favour. However, the experience of the U23 team shone through and our SSS women lost the match 3-0 (25–12, 25–13, 25–18).

A quick net height change, then it was the Men’s National Squad’s turn. Made up of 9 university students and 1 college student, this was a student team with a lot of experience. Two players currently play for the Scotland National Team and one player had played in a previous SS Volleyball National Squad! From the start this match was a close one – going the full way to 5 sets. Despite some close calls and even closer rallies, Graeme Spowart’s passionate debut as Squad Coach resulted in a win, cinching the match 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 29-31, 25-13, 15-11) with the assistance of Marissa Jacobs.

Thank you to Scottish Volleyball for a brilliant event, the officials for their expertise, the National Squad Coaches and the students for their energy. Photos from the matches can be viewed on the Scottish Volleyball Facebook page HERE and their website. Relive the action via the recorded live stream found HERE.

 

BACK TO LIST

Friday 29th April 2022

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Men's College Basketball

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Badminton

The first matches started with City of Glasgow College up against Fife College. Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played in the team event and Calum Donaldson did well to win the team in white a point in the Men’s Singles. Glasgow took the win 7-1.

After a short rest Glasgow were back on the court to face Edinburgh College. Robbie Greenan (named Most Valuable Player) inspired the Edinburgh team to claim the win (5-3) after City of Glasgow’s strong start.

Edinburgh turned their attention to Fife and were relentless in their attack, taking the game to 8-0! Fife kept their heads up and it was excellent to see Cara McHale (who hadn’t played since she was 12) rewarded with the Sandy King Salver for her drive to support the team, filling in with the badminton team as well as basketball and volleyball!

Coming off of respective wins, the time came for City of Glasgow College to play Edinburgh College. After the singles matches concluded, things were tied up 2-2. Edinburgh College managed to find success with a brilliant showing in the doubles, beating City of Glasgow 5-3.

Basketball

It was a straight final in the Women’s Basketball between Fife College and City of Glasgow College. Many players were raring to go after the buzz of participating in the Volleyball Final earlier in the day! A back-and-forth game saw scoring from both sides, but Fife College were unable to keep up with City of Glasgow who took an early lead and closed out the game 54-25. Well done to Rebeka Krupnivoka (Glasgow) who was awarded the MVP award by the Basketball Scotland officials.

A round robin between Edinburgh College, Fife College and City of Glasgow College heated up the basketball court in the afternoon. Fife put up a great fight against Glasgow but they couldn’t quite bring it back against the men in purple. Special mention to Maroof Springher and Joel Edzii who took 28 points between them for the team from the West! Final score 16-66 to Glasgow. Edezi also featured in a post-match interview with teammate Faraz Masih which you can check out here.

After a convincing win against Fife College, Glasgow took on Edinburgh. This was a much tighter match, with Edinburgh taking the early lead. Sizzling action from Edinburgh’s Finlay Steele kept Glasgow at bay with Steele (later named overall basketball tournament MVP) scoring 22 points for his team in the match. The game finished 74-31 to Edinburgh.

Fife College stepped up to play Edinburgh but any hopes of Edinburgh carrying tired legs were quickly dashed as Steele once again showed his class. Fife kept their heads up and fought back, spearheaded by Jamie Saufole who took an impressive 50% of Fife’s total points in the game – with some sensational 3-pointers. Though Edinburgh had the larger score in their 38-123 win, Fife must be mentioned for showing the most spirit.

Volleyball

Spectators couldn’t take their eyes away from the Volleyball court as Glasgow played Fife in a straight final for both Men’s and Women’s teams. In the women’s match, Fife College took an early lead but a series of neck-and-neck plays took the first set to the final point – with Glasgow just taking the set with 25-24. The second set saw Glasgow get into their stride, leading from the off, however the crowd held their breath as Fife had a run of 4 points, bringing the game to a tight 24-20.  In the end, it was a brilliant serving point that claimed the win for Glasgow and Rebeka Krupnivoka was awarded MVP for that sport as well!

In the Men’s Volleyball Final, Fife again took an early lead and seemed to be on track to take the set. However, a run of 5 points charged down the scoreboard to 20-24 with Harry Orr winning the set in spectacular serving fashion. It was another nail biter in the second set as the teams battled it out but Glasgow edged it once more to bring the game to 25-20. Congratulations to Daniel Sime of Fife College who was awarded the Most Valuable Player Award by the officials.

Football

The Men’s 7-a-side football round robin kicked off with Edinburgh College taking on City of Glasgow College and the very even match ended 3-3 at halftime. With both teams vying to take the victory, tensions heated up in the second half. Scores from both sides saw the score finish 5-5 – reflecting the strength and depth of talent on display in both teams.

In the second match, City of Glasgow College faced Fife College. City of Glasgow played valiantly but couldn’t mount an attack against the more experienced Fife College, who went into halftime up 7-0. The second half seemed like the perfect opportunity for City of Glasgow to come back but they appeared to take the foot off the gas as two players from City of Glasgow College were sent off. Fife College dominated the end of the game, winning to the tune of a 12-1 victory.

In the final football match of the day, Edinburgh College returned to try to pick up a win against Fife College. However, the Fife side learned from the previous match and came out more focused against Edinburgh. A competitive and more strategic match was witnessed, with the defenders stepping up to make Edinburgh’s lives difficult. Multiple saves from the Fife College goalkeeper kept them in the match and gave the attackers time to release their talent. Liam Newton in particular put in some brilliant plays and was rewarded as the ultimate MVP of the Men’s football tournament. With the score tied 1-1 at halftime, it was all to play for. Edinburgh hoped to find an advantage and break through Fife’s wall of defence but the next goal came instead from Fife College, and the match ended 2-1 to Fife.

Although the Women’s Football tournament was cancelled, the colleges all enjoyed themselves and the hope is to have a full showing at next year’s, eagerly anticipated, College National Finals.

We’d like to extend our congratulations to the City of Glasgow College for taking overall victory at the College National Finals, a phenomenal effort from students partaking in every discipline.

Thank you to Oriam for hosting, the Officials for their expertise and, of course, the colleges who are doing brilliant work to bring sport to their students. We look forward to seeing more colleges, and more smiling faces, in 2023!

See the full photo album here.

Do you want to help improve Student Sport in Scotland? Have your say in our feedback survey by clicking here.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 24th February 2022

With the final recreational 4v4 Volleyball competition of this term now wrapped up, Scottish Student Volleyball’s Rowan Johnston gives us a round-up of all the competition action from start to finish.

With the final recreational 4v4 Volleyball competition of this term now wrapped up, Scottish Student Volleyball’s Rowan Johnston gives us a round-up of all the competition action from start to finish.


“Another new year means another round of recreational 4v4 volleyball competitions! Despite starting 2022 with strict covid restrictions, by the end of January volleyball was back on court all over the country. The first 4v4 competitions to take place were hosted in both Aberdeen and Edinburgh. Aberdeen saw 9 teams from both the University of Aberdeen and Robert Gordon University take part throughout the day. ‘RGU 3s’ won, with 2nd place ending in a tie between ‘Kiss my Ace’ from RGU and ‘Dales’ Angels’ from the University of Aberdeen. Chocolate of course was the prize for the day, with a similar prize being given to the winning team from the University of Edinburgh.

A slightly smaller competition of just 6 teams from the University of Edinburgh, Heriot-Watt University and Edinburgh Napier University followed a few weekends later. Fun was still the aim for the day, with teams enjoying being allowed back on court in an exciting and cheerful competition. Napier Blacks took the win at the Pleasance, in a narrow victory of 38-36.

The west coast was up next, with Strathclyde University hosting the competition on the 30th of January. 8 teams took part here, made up of 3 universities – the University of Strathclyde, the University of Glasgow and the University of the West of Scotland. The large number of teams meant two friendly pools, before being split into two competitive pools – providing a little bit more competition for those in some teams. The University of Glasgow took the all-important win at the end of the day, cinching the win over UWS by only 2 points.

Finishing off this terms’ competitions was the University of Dundee. A slightly smaller affair, with all 5 teams coming from the University of Dundee itself, this did not detract from the enthusiasm and excitement from the players competing. Any lingering Christmas lethargy was certainly dusted off, with 20 matches played in total. Team ‘FF’ remained unbeaten through all of their 8 matches, winning the competition. Special mention to team ‘Material Gorls’, who continually improved over the day’s matches.

We hope everyone who took part in the competitions enjoyed their days. We’d also like to thank all the universities who hosted the events, volunteers who always help competitions run smoothly, and the SSS team who helped organise dates and locations. “

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 17th February 2022

Last weekend showcased some excellent student sport from various disciplines and Volleyball was no exception!

With a full weekend of sport behind us it’s time to reflect on the action! Last weekend showcased some excellent student sport from various disciplines and Volleyball was no exception. Rowan Johnston from Scottish Student Volleyball has given us an excellent round-up of the action-packed matches on Sunday!

“After a year out, it was great to welcome teams back to the finals of the SSS Cup at The University of Dundee this past weekend. Teams from Premier, 1st and 2nd division BUCS leagues were in action, ensuring there was going to be some stiff competition on both sides of the finals. The men’s semi-finals were up first; 2nd division’s University of Strathclyde taking on 1st division leaders University of Edinburgh, while The University of Aberdeen took on the home team from The University of Dundee. The University of Aberdeen won their match in straight sets (25-10, 25-21), cementing their position in the final. A dramatic match on the other side of the hall however saw The University of Strathclyde battle back from one set down, eventually clinching the win 2-1 (25-22, 13-25, 6-15).

After a quick net height change, the women’s teams took to the court. The BUCS Premier team from The University of Edinburgh battled against The University of Aberdeen, comfortably winning in 2 sets (25-10, 25-17). The other side saw a slightly longer match, Edinburgh Napier University pulling out all the stops in the second set to try for a comeback, but eventually lost 2-0 to The University of Stirling (25-19, 26-24).

With a Grade 3 referee course taking place during the event, teams knew they’d be in safe hands for the final matches. Starting with the men’s final, The University of Strathclyde won the first and second set, before Aberdeen clawed their way back to win the 3rd. It was all to place for in the 4th, but The University of Aberdeen couldn’t quite overcome the power of The University of Strathclyde, with the maroon team winning the Cup 3-1 (25-18, 25-20, 19-25, 25-22). Having won the SSS Cup back in 2020, The University of Strathclyde continued their winning streak for another year. 2020’s winner in the female competition also made it to this year’s finals, University of Edinburgh taking on newcomers University of Stirling, who hadn’t competed, let alone made it to finals, for more than 5 years. Although The University of Stirling gave it their best shot, The University of Edinburgh played brilliantly, securing the win 3-0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-19) for the second year in a row.

It was great to have everyone back competing again, and we hope all teams involved over the 2 days enjoyed their matches. We’d like to thank The Universities of Stirling and Dundee who hosted the events, all the volunteers who always help competitions run smoothly, the assessors from Scottish Volleyball and the soon-to-be Grade 3 referees, and the SSS team who helped organise the return of the SSS Cup. In addition, a big thanks to the members of The University of Dundee Volleyball Club, who helped score and line judge the matches at the finals.”

You can view the photos here.

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 8th February 2022

We had a fantastic day of competitive Volleyball this past Sunday, with the best student teams from across Scotland taking part in the Men’s and Women’s Volleyball Cup Qualifiers. There was an excellent showing of skill with lots of close games and competitive rallies in both competitions!

We had a fantastic day of competitive Volleyball this past Sunday, with the best student teams from across Scotland taking part in the Men’s and Women’s Volleyball Cup Qualifiers. There was an excellent showing of skill with lots of close games and competitive rallies in both competitions!

University of Stirling hosted the Scottish Student Men’s Volleyball Cup 1st Round and, with eleven teams from across the country, taking part we knew the competition was bound to heat up! The day started off with University of Edinburgh dominating the five-team round-robin, winning all their matches with a clear lead. However, second place was all to play for, with a three way tie between Dundee, Napier and Stirling, resulting in the second semi-final place going down to point’s difference. Stirling came in fourth with a score of -9, Napier were third with -1 and Dundee came in second with a +2 difference.

In the afternoon there were two pools of three, with crossovers to determine the third and fourth semi-finalists for next week’s Finals Day at Dundee. The first two games went according to the seedings, with GCU and RGU losing their matches. This meant that the final pool games determined who would stay on their ‘home’ court for the crossovers. Both games had immense starts, with no more than a point separating the teams up to 20-20, but as the end of the set approached, Aberdeen pulled clear of St Andrew’s, as did Strathclyde against Heriot Watt.

The crossovers again were closely fought, but both group victors pulled through and won their crossover ties, resulting in Strathclyde and Aberdeen taking the afternoon qualifier spaces. As a thank you for staying to help officiate the crossovers, GCU and RGU played a 5th/6th place playoff which was won narrowly by RGU. An absolutely super game played in good spirit.

Congratulations to Edinburgh, Dundee, Aberdeen, and Strathclyde who will head to Dundee next Sunday to contest the Semi-Finals and Finals, with the aim of being crowned the Scottish Student Men’s Volleyball Cup Champions of 2022! Full results of the Qualifiers can be found HERE


The University of Dundee hosted the thrilling first round of the Scottish Student Women’s Cup on 6th February 2022. We saw excellent play from all teams with everyone putting in excellent performances.

Congratulations to Napier, Aberdeen, Edinburgh, and Stirling who will return to Dundee next Sunday to contest the Semi-Finals, with the ultimate aim of being crowned Scottish Student Women’s Volleyball Cup Champions for 2022!

Full results can be found HERE.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 25th November 2021

4-a-side Volleyball returned in this Autumn, with three tournaments taking place up and down the country. Read the full story!

Scottish Student 4-a-side volleyball returned across the country this Autumn, with three tournaments taking place across Aberdeen, Dundee and Edinburgh over the last month. 

Over 100 participants took to the courts, representing 8 different institutions – clearly highlighting the healthy appetite within students to play more recreational competition.

The main aim of the small-sided formats is to give opportunities to new players to get involved with the sport in a friendly, inclusive, environment! With fewer players on the court, it allows for more touches of the ball for players resulting in a more enjoyable playing experience for everyone and greater success in rallies.

The first of the three tournaments took place in Dundee on October 27th. Eight teams took part in the event, which saw some highly competitive matches played in great spirits. After an initial round of matches, each team had a further three games in either the ‘Winners; (Gold) or ‘Consolation’ (Silver) pool. In the end, home advantage paid dividends with Dundee University’s “Diggie Smalls” taking the gold title after remaining unbeaten throughout the day. The team appropriately named “Ace” took the honours in the silver pool.

In the capital, nine teams took part in an equivalent competition with students representing the QMU, Napier and Edinburgh University. Long rallies, wide smiles and some great defensive plays punctuated the afternoon’s exertions and by the time the deciding matches were being played, the improvement in play across all levels of competition was evident. It was particularly positive to see two QMU teams competing – an indication of the positive development in their club membership and activity in 21/22. Well done to Edinburgh University 1’s for coming out on top in the gold pool! 

In the north-east, RGU Sport hosted the final 4v4 recreational tournament on 10th November. Six teams took part in the event which was buzzing from the moment the players began to warm up. The energy level stayed high throughout the afternoon, with teams taking the opportunity to play some more in the brief pauses between matches. Great rallies, some amazing serves and fabulous teamwork were on show throughout the afternoon and as the final matches of the day took to the court, it was Dale’s Angels and RGU 1’s fighting it out for the top spot. After a competitive match, RGU 1’s claimed the title and unselfishly shared their prize (a box of chocolates) with the other teams – capturing the positive attitude and spirit of the day.

Overall, the feedback from all those who attended the 4v4 tournaments – the majority of whom were new to the sport – was that they really enjoyed playing against other institutions in an environment which wasn’t overly competitive and where they could develop their gameplay.

Well done to everyone involved and special thanks to Bill Stobie (Edinburgh), Grace Harrison (Dundee) and Dale Smith (RGU) for running the events on the day.

The next series of 4v4 Volleyball tournaments are scheduled to take place towards the end of January 2022! 

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 16th December 2020

Inspiration, innovation and collaboration at every corner. These were some of the key themes that emerged from the SSS 2020 Festive Gathering. Over 70 members tuned into the virtual gathering and were treated to thought-provoking discussion, high-quality guest speakers and plenty of Festive Fun! Read all about it here!

In a change to tradition and a fitting tribute to 2020, the SSS Festive Gathering was delivered virtually this year with over 70  members across the tribe tuning in to hear from a panel of world-class athletes and leaders in sport.

Whilst the virtual gathering was a first of its kind, the longstanding tradition of participants wearing festive jumpers remained true – with some fantastic outfits on show throughout the afternoon. None more so than panelist Robyn Love (pictured below) in what is undoubtedly a candidate for the most festive photo of the year.

After an energising welcome from SSS Chair Pete Burgon, a brief review of the year gone by and finances approved – our attendees were met by two equally inspiring and thought-provoking discussions from our special guests.

First up, the Road to Tokyo panel, where SSS Head of Competitions Chris Purdie, was joined by three athletes whose experiences through student sport had helped shape their career path and their journey to next year’s Tokyo Olympics.

Neah Evans (Cycling), Megan Gaffney (Rugby) and Robyn Love (Wheelchair Basketball) discussed how their positive student sport experiences helped them reach where they are today. From balancing the workload of their studies with the pressure of performing in their sport and also trying to keep up a social life in the process, the panelists spoke honestly and fondly of their student days.

All three touched upon the huge sacrifices required to make it at the top level and acknowledged the vital support they received from their institutions and staff during their time at University. This support has been vital to them and many other young athletes looking to achieve their potential while also studying and preparing for their future.

The panel discussed the importance of resilience and “bounce-back ability” that the challenges of Coronavirus and lockdown caused before previewing what promises to be a jam-packed and exciting year of sport in 2021.

All three have very real and promising hopes of competing at the Tokyo Olympic Games and everyone at SSS wishes Megan, Robyn and Neah every success for 2021 and beyond.

Following this inspirational panel, the next section was packed full of ambition, innovation and collaboration at every corner: An Audience with Jan Paterson.

Jan is currently Managing Director Sport for Neom, delivering a bold new vision of future living. Neom is being designed as a global city for global citizens and Jan’s role is to engrain sport and physical activity in the lives of residents. In the future city, citizens will never be more than 8 minutes from a sports facility and physical activity will be an integral part of the curriculum.

Jan herself is a pioneer and her experiences in leadership roles were a great learning opportunity for our audience. She spoke of the importance of surrounding yourself with the right people, and the significance of bottom-up team building. We also heard some great stories of her times at the World University Games, Commonwealth Games and the Olympics.

To round off the day and in true 2020 style, the SSS Tribe were treated to a Zoom Quiz of the Year courtesy of Pete Burgon. This gave everyone a chance to show off their best Christmas jumpers, share some “funny” Christmas jokes and engage in some much needed festive cheer.

We would like to wish everyone a restful festive break and we look forward to seeing you all in 2021.

BACK TO LIST

Wednesday 9th September 2020

Check out the highlights from our first-ever virtual Chair Development Day and meet your new and returning SSS Sports Chairs!

Last Sunday (6th September 2020) Scottish Student Sport hosted the first-ever virtual Chair Development Day! A total of 35 volunteers across 28 of our sports engaged in a zoom-based training day designed to equip them with all the necessary tools to tackle the upcoming 2020/21 season.

Throughout the day, the eager volunteers were treated to a series of different workshops delivered by the SSS staff touching upon a little bit of everything and anything. Including; introductions to the staff team, planning the return to play for student sport, how to encourage growth and participation levels within their sport, student mental health, all things social media and communications,  and engaging discussion surrounding where student sport fits in the wider student landscape.

In another first, the workshop was opened up to include not only sports chairs themselves but also other members of each sports development committees. This enabled vice-chairs and other officers to learn, engage and contribute to the conversation around planning for the next 12 months and beyond!

Despite not being able to meet in person, in true SSS fashion, everyone on the call grasped the opportunity to get to know each other, collaborate with one another and share best practice. We can’t wait to see some of your fantastic ideas in action. We hope all our volunteers found the day beneficial and are feel better prepared to grasp their unique opportunity and tackle season 2020/21!

Meet your sports chairs and find out what they made of the day!  🎥👇

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 30th June 2020

The SSS AGM took place virtually on Thursday 11th June 2020. Did you miss it? Catch up on everything you need to know here!

The 2020 SSS AGM took place on Thursday 11th June via Zoom webinar in what was the first (but perhaps not the last…?) of its kind for the SSS Tribe. Over 50 members from 16 institutions were able to tune in and whilst something was lost in the two-way face-to-face interaction, we also gained in some respects and the Chair is to be congratulated for bringing it all to a close within 62 minutes. Please click here for the official AGM minutes.

The meeting allowed for a bittersweet look back at the unusual year, which until mid-March had been going like a train, with a bumper year in terms of club activity at an institutional level, and event entries nationally. This appetite will surely stand us all in good stead as the subsequent lockdown begins to lift.

The AGM endorsed a sober but pragmatic approach to the 20-21 Academic Year in terms of SSS’ planned activities and finances, and approved a one-year plan that can get the organisation safely to next summer whilst still being well placed to deliver across every part of the business.

Some notable features of the revised plan include:

  • Carrying as little risk as possible, with modest aims around event entries
  • Shelving of all non-essential costs
  • Budgeting for a significant deficit on the year, equal to the current level of our non-fixed reserves
  • Offering up to a 25% discount on membership fees for those who need it

This will mean less room for manoeuvre and the cessation of some aspects, including our Special Projects Fund, but gives us a solid footing for what is a most unpredictable year. It also allows for the full staff team to remain in place throughout, so as to be best placed to provide a strong service to the members.

For more information about our plans for 20-21, please don’t hesitate to contact stew@scottishstudentsport.com

With the finances dealt with the AGM was then able to confirm the line-up of volunteer officers and appointments that will help to shape SSS’ work over the next twelve months. Across all of our committees we are blessed to have the most capable and enthused individuals in place and each of them comes into office with the thanks and optimistic expectations of the wider membership. Scroll to the bottom of the page to see the new SSS Executive, Development, and Competitions Committees for season 2020/21.

The departing volunteers – and particularly the sabbatical students leaving office – exit with a huge vote of thanks from all at SSS. We all appreciate that the year has ended in strange circumstances for you all, but we know that you have all the traits and tools you need to make a really positive transition, and we hope you’ll retain a long and positive engagement with the Tribe.

 

BACK TO LIST