Wednesday 17th April 2024

Join us in celebrating the recent success of our SS Volleyball Men’s National Squad at the Tartan Tournament Challenge held in early April!

As we approach one of the biggest events in the Scottish Volleyball calendar with the Cup Finals Weekend on the horizon, we wanted to highlight the glowing success of our SS Volleyball Men’s National Squad at the recent Tartan Touch Tournament hosted at Kelvin Hall on 6th-7th April.

With the inaugural event as part of the 2024 calendar, our men’s squad took the opportunity to attend and compete across the weekend. The men’s squad came up against fierce competition in Scotland U20 Men Blue, Scotland U20 Men Burgundy and NUVOC. With some brilliantly contested matches, it was our very own SSS team that were able to come out on top with the following results:

Pool stage vs NUVOC – 4-0

Pool stage vs Scotland U20 Blue – 3-1

Pool stage vs Scotland U20 Burgundy – 4-0

Final vs NUVOC – 3-1

Many thanks to our friends at Scottish Volleyball for the invite to the weekend and well played to all teams that competed, with their write-up of the event available HERE. We look to use the momentum from this event to propel us into the Scottish Volleyball Finals Weekend, with both the men’s and women’s SSS teams in action with the below details:

Friday 19th April @ 12:00 – SSS Women’s Exhibition Match (SSS vs Scotland Select)

Friday 19th April @ 14:00 – SSS Men’s Exhibition Match (SSS vs Scotland Select)

BACK TO LIST

Saturday 9th March 2024

A review of the BUCS Scottish Conference Finals, held in St Andrews on the 6th of March 2024, which featured 9 different sports!

The excitement and anticipation in St Andrews were immense as the town played host to the BUCS Scottish Conference Finals 2024 on Wednesday the 6th of March. A total of 22 fixtures and 9 different sports gave many student athletes the chance to make a memory they would not soon forget, and the opportunity to bring home valuable silverware to their University or College.

The opening act of the 2024 Conference Finals saw St Andrews University 3s face-off against Stirling University 2s in the Women’s Hockey Trophy. A large following of Stirling supporters and a strong home crowd for St Andrews created a passionate atmosphere for the first game of the day. A hardly fought first half meant Stirling opened the 3rd quarter with a slender 2-1 lead. However, shortly after the half-time break Stirling’s quality began to show and the match finished 6-1 in favour of the visitors.

Despite the grey skies and bitter temperature, the impressive standard of hockey continued in the Women’s Hockey Cup when Edinburgh University 4s took on Aberdeen University 1s. A back-and-forth 70 minutes eventually resulted in Aberdeen University lifting the cup, after they held onto their 3-2 lead in the final minutes of the game.

The Men’s Trophy final provided another opportunity for St Andrews University to clinch hockey silverware. This time, an impressive performance produced a gold medal for their 3s, who beat out Edinburgh University 6s 3-0.

The final hockey affair of the day was Edinburgh University 3s vs Aberdeen University 1s in the Men’s Hockey Cup. A heated affair soon lost any sort of discipline, leading to the referees having to brandish multiple cards, including a red to one University of Aberdeen player. With Aberdeen 3-2 down, they pushed intensely for a 3rd goal, playing without a goalkeeper for the last 5 minutes. However, they were punished for missing too many chances and Edinburgh University were able to hold on at the death.

The first tennis event of the day involved 2 impressive teams, with Strathclyde University 1s facing Dundee University 1s in the Women’s Tennis Cup. There was brilliant entertainment on show for spectators including 2 closely fought matches that required tiebreaks to decide the winner. Ultimately, Dundee came away with a victory, winning 5-1 on the day.

Despite the unfortunate wind and rain, incredible tennis was still on display from both Edinburgh University and Stirling University in the Women’s Tennis Trophy which followed fast four rules. A brilliant outing from Stirling Women’s #1 and #2 who did not drop a match in both their respective singles and doubles together proved to be the difference maker. Stirling won 4-2 overall.

Heriot-Watt University went up against Edinburgh Napier University in the Men’s Tennis Trophy which also took place in a fast four format. Despite a great effort from Napier’s #1 who recorded a convincing singles victory, Heriot-Watt proved to be the stronger team on the day resulting in a 5-1 victory.

In the Men’s Tennis Cup Stirling University 5s took on St Andrews University 2s. This matchup provided highly competitive, back and forth tennis, which resulted in half of the matches going to tiebreaks. Stirling were crowned champions after a 4-2 victory.

The Women’s Netball Trophy featured Strathclyde University 4s matching up against Heriot-Watt University 4s. Strathclyde asserted their dominance early meaning they took a 17-point lead into half-time. Despite Heriot-Watt showing flashes of good play in the second half, Strathclyde walked away with a comfortable 51-28 victory.

However, the Women’s Netball Cup final supplied a much closer contest. Aberdeen University 1s trailed Edinburgh University 3s by just a single point heading into the final quarter. A huge effort in the final 15 minutes by Edinburgh led to them lifting the cup after a 41-33 win. The early stages of the Men’s Football Trophy final were a tightly contested affair, however after Edinburgh University 4s opened the scoring their confidence levels elevated and they put in a dominant performance. Eventually resulting in a 10-0 win over a hard-working Edinburgh College 1s team.

A huge display of home support was on show in the Men’s Football Cup final as St Andrews University 1s battled against Stirling University 3s. The Saints took advantage of early pressure and gave their many fans something to cheer about when they scored just minutes into the match. Stirling applied pressure in St Andrews defensive third for much of the match, but a composed performance resulted in a 3-0 win for the home team.

The final football fixture of the 2024 conference finals involved Stirling 2s versus Heriot-Watt 1s in the Women’s Football Cup. An intense game which saw chances for both sides and moments of individual brilliance came down to the final moments on a cold, windy night. Heriot-Watt established an early lead after scoring on the 15 minute mark, but Stirling cancelled it out with 2 goals of their own either side of half-time. Stirling were able to sustain late pressure from Heriot-Watt and defend their 2-1 lead until the final whistle. Spectators watched on in suspense while the Heriot-Watt goalkeeper made a flurry of crucial saves.

The Men’s Rugby Trophy got off to a rip-roaring start. Physical play from Stirling University 2s and costly penalties by Strathclyde University 3s resulted in a 19-0 lead for the men in green. However, Strathclyde were able to weather the storm and begin to put some points on the board themselves. However, Stirling came out victorious on the day, 46-22. In no small part due to their set piece dominance.

Two impressive teams faced off in the Men’s Rugby Cup when Stirling University 1s played Glasgow University 2s. A muddy pitch and whipping winds proved to be difficult conditions for the two sides who still put on a thoroughly entertaining display of rugby. Stirling pulled off a 27-14 win that provided great pleasure to their many fans watching. The game included a man of the match display from Stirling’s loosehead prop who was excellent around the breakdown and showed off some bone-breaking carries.

Heriot-Watt University 1s played Aberdeen University 1s in the Women’s Rugby Cup final. Heriot-Watt came flying out of the gate with several early tries meaning they established a healthy lead. They continued their impressive performance with slick passes and line-breaking runs which contributed to a huge 78-0 win despite the tireless effort of the Aberdeen players who fought until the final whistle.

Two teams determined to lift silverware faced off in the Mixed Badminton Cup Final. Intense rallies which featured spectacular moments of technique impressed spectators in the matches between Glasgow University 2s and Edinburgh University 2s. Despite some impressive performances from Glasgow, Edinburgh proved to be the stronger squad on the day, leaving St Andrews as 11-1 victors.

Stirling University 1s took an early lead and held possession for most of the first quarter against Glasgow University 2s in the Women’s Lacrosse Cup. A number of stunning saves from the Glasgow goalkeeper meant Stirling were unable to extend their lead. Glasgow was able to capitalise on Stirling’s missed opportunities and eventually ran away with the match which finished 18-4. Meaning Glasgow would be the team to bring the cup down South.

An eager crowd and high-flying action were on show in the Women’s Volleyball Cup. A commanding performance produced a straight sweep in sets for Edinburgh University 2s who beat Glasgow University 2s, 3-0.

A thrilling match with a booming atmosphere followed when Dundee University 1s grappled with Heriot-Watt University 1s in the Men’s Volleyball Cup final. Vicious spikes and elbow-scraping dives featured in a strong Heriot-Watt performance meaning they took the first two sets with relative ease. However, Dundee showed great fight in the third set, at one point erasing a 5 point deficit to tie the set at 14-14. Unfortunately for Dundee, Heriot-Watt regained momentum in the set following a timeout from their coach and eventually won the match 3-0.

Basketball was on the agenda for the closing matches of the 2024 Conference Finals. Aberdeen University 1s faced Dundee University 1s in the Women’s Basketball Cup. A closely contested opening 2 quarters resulted in a slim Dundee lead at half-time. Dundee’s physicality proved to be too much for Aberdeen as a number of offensive rebounds lead to second chance points for Dundee who extended their lead to 11 by the final buzzer. The match finished 52-41.

The climax of the day’s events showcased the Men’s Basketball Cup. A highly rated Stirling University 1s team matched up against Robert Gordon University 1s in a venue packed full of spectators who cheered on both sides from the bleachers. From the first moments of the game Stirling came out hot, finding ways to score on all 3 levels and RGU’s defence did not appear to have any answers. RGU were able to find some momentum in the game but still found themselves down 17 points down at halftime. Stirling cruised their way through the 2nd half and were crowned champions following a 95-75 victory.

BUCS Scottish Conference Finals 2024 was a wonderful event which was only made possible by the hard-work and dedication of referees, Saints Sport staff, and volunteers. Check out photos from the day on our social media accounts below.

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter/X

Photo credits to Jacob Portchmouth and Andrew Leinster.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 26th October 2023

We are thrilled to unveil the National Squad Programme for the 23/24 season, and it’s packed with exciting opportunities for students across the nation.

We are thrilled to unveil the National Squad Programme for the 23/24 season, and it’s packed with exciting opportunities for students across the nation. Read on below for the key highlights:

1. Returning Champions: We’re delighted to announce the return of the six sports that brought us stellar action last season. Basketball, Cricket, Cross-Country, Netball, Sailing, and Volleyball are all back with their representative squads, ready to once again display their talent and determination.

2. New Horizons: This season, we’re adding two exciting sports to our lineup – Football and Shinty. Football’s return is particularly noteworthy, marking a triumphant comeback after a hiatus due to the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. We can’t wait to see the new energy and skill these sports bring to our program.

3. A Dedicated Team: It’s not just about the athletes; it’s also about the dedicated individuals who make it all possible. We’re thrilled to see numerous familiar faces within our network taking on the important roles of Volunteer Support Staff. These incredible individuals are the backbone of our program, and you can catch updates about them on our SSS social media channels every week. Keep your eyes peeled; you might just recognize some outstanding contributors!

4. Fostering Student Development: We’re committed to the continual growth and development of our program. One of our overarching objectives is to recognize the tremendous opportunity this program provides to students. It’s a chance to be part of a performance pathway while pursuing their academic endeavors at college or university. We believe in nurturing the potential of our young athletes and supporting their journey towards excellence.

5. An Action-Packed Season Ahead: As we look ahead to the 23/24 season, we’re filled with anticipation. This season promises to be action-packed, with athletes from various sports disciplines coming together to showcase their skills, dedication, and teamwork. Get ready for a season of incredible sportspersonship and memorable moments.

We invite all sports enthusiasts, students, and supporters to join us in this exciting journey. The National Squad Programme 23/24 is not just about sports; it’s about passion, growth, and community. Let’s come together to make this season unforgettable!

BACK TO LIST

Monday 5th June 2023

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2022/23 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which SSS medals* have been awarded during the 2022/23 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2022/23

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Aberdeen University28241769
Abertay University4239
City of Glasgow College4228
Dumfries & Galloway College0011
Dundee University17112452
Edinburgh College1326
Edinburgh Napier University54211
Edinburgh University1049162257
Fife College2439
GCU127827
Glasgow University625763182
Heriot Watt University10151540
NESCol0101
New College Lanarkshire0101
QMU0213
RGU1081533
St Andrews University646247173
Stirling University42302698
Strathclyde University343836108
UHI80210
UWS551020
West College Scotland1001
Z-GUEST29282986

 

Last Updated: June 2023

*Also includes BUCS medals won at Scottish Conference Finals

Compare how your instution got on against the 2021-22 Medal Tracker!

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 21st February 2023

The Scottish Student Volleyball Cup Final took place on Sunday the 12th of February, at the University of Dundee.

The Scottish Student Volleyball Cup Final took place on Sunday the 12th February, at the University of Dundee.

Four different Universities competing including University of Edinburgh, Heriot Watt University, University of Stirling, and University of St Andrews. These teams made it through to the Finals after battling it out the previous weekend in the First Rounds of the event.

Throughout the competition both the Men’s and Women’s teams showed of their impressive range of skills as they battled it out for the championship title. It was a full-day affair, with matches starting at 0945 and last match at 1515

An impressive push from the Heriot Watt’s Women’s team (top of the BUCS 2nd Division this season) helped them to defeat St. Andrews in the semi-finals – the team currently leading the BUCS 1st Division.

Making it in to the Men’s final were Stirling (who had just come off an impressive win against Heriot Watt) and the University of Edinburgh.

We caught up with the University of Stirling’s coach, who was impressed by his men’s team’s resilience to come back and win the game but admitted that Edinburgh would be tough opponents in the final.

In the end it was a successful day for the University of Edinburgh with both their Men’s and Women’s team bringing home the trophy.

After three exciting rounds, Edinburgh’s Men’s team secured the cup with a score of 25-15 in the last round.

When asked about how they felt competing against Stirling in the final, members of the Men’s Edinburgh team said:

“We didn’t want to underestimate them as they just came from a really well-deserved win. We just wanted to be consistent and get a lot of good spikes in and it eventually got us the win.”

The Women’s Final consisted of Edinburgh against Heriot Watt. Following their Men’s team victory, Edinburgh’s Women’s team pulled of another 3-round domination with the scores being 25-15, 25-17, 25-20).

 

A massive congratulations to everyone involved in the day. A special thank you to the officials, volunteers, and students for making the event a huge success!

Results: Please click HERE for our finalists of the 22-23 SSS Volleyball Cups!

Social Media: Please like our Facebook Page HERE, follow our Instagram account HERE and check out the hashtag #ScotStuVolleyball too!

Photos: Please click HERE for photos from the day!

What Did You Think? We welcome all feedback about our events so please click  to tell us your thoughts!

BACK TO LIST

Friday 3rd February 2023

If you’re interested in learning how to get involved in Scottish Student volleyball, then read more here!

Key Information

 

Volleyball is a team sport that can be played indoors or outdoors on grass, and sand. The objective of the game is to get the ball over the net and land to on the opposing team’s court. Each team is allowed three touches to return the ball across the net.

 

Contact: p.mcpate@dundee.ac.uk

Governing Body: Scottish Volleyball Association 

Being a part of a student volleyball team means lots of competitions and lots of fun! Some of the many institutions that offer volleyball as a student club include:

 

  • Abertay University
  • University of Aberdeen
  • University of St Andrews
  • Heriot Watt University
  • Robert Gordon University
  • Glasgow Caledonian University
  • University of Glasgow
  • University of Strathclyde
  • Fife College
  • City of Glasgow College
  • University of Edinburgh
  • University of Stirling
  • University of Dundee
  • Edinburgh Napier University
  • Queen Margret University

 

Events

  • Volleyball 4v4 Tournaments
  • Woman’s Volleyball Cup
  • Men’s Volleyball Cup
  • Woman’s National Squad Trial
  • Men’s National Squad Trial
  • Conference Finals

 

 

BACK TO LIST

Monday 6th June 2022

The final SSS Medal Table of the 2021/22 season is here!

The SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

The table includes all events in which medals have been awarded during the 2021/22 season.

All semester 1 and 2 events which took place have been added.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2021/22

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Abertay University43
411
Ayrshire College112
Borders College11
City of Glasgow College4217
Edinburgh College224
Edinburgh Napier University4217
Fife College1427
Glasgow Caledonian University96318
Heriot Watt University10111334
Queen Margaret University123
Robert Gordon University510722
Scotland's Rural College112
UHI51410
University of Aberdeen23361978
University of Dundee34212075
University of Edinburgh876652205
University of Glasgow466245153
University of St Andrews714138150
University of Stirling433731111
University of Strathclyde32333398
University of the West of Scotland116623
Z-Guest Entries12111538

 

Total Events: 73 (88% of planned activity)

Last Updated: June 2022

BACK TO LIST

Tuesday 24th May 2022

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent.

Friday 8th April saw the long awaited return of the Scottish Volleyball Cup Finals weekend – with our SS Volleyball National Squads taking part and showcasing their talent. With a short run-up to the event to bond and build a squad it was going to be a tough set of matches for our students, taking on the U23 Scotland National Select Squads.

Up first were the Women’s Squad. Disaster struck well before the beginning of the match as players from the University of Aberdeen were stranded after their car broke down and led to them missing some of the match. Despite this, Tom Rooney and Marissa Jacobs’s squad played their best, and the eventual arrival of Aberdeen helped shift some points in their favour. However, the experience of the U23 team shone through and our SSS women lost the match 3-0 (25–12, 25–13, 25–18).

A quick net height change, then it was the Men’s National Squad’s turn. Made up of 9 university students and 1 college student, this was a student team with a lot of experience. Two players currently play for the Scotland National Team and one player had played in a previous SS Volleyball National Squad! From the start this match was a close one – going the full way to 5 sets. Despite some close calls and even closer rallies, Graeme Spowart’s passionate debut as Squad Coach resulted in a win, cinching the match 3-2 (25-20, 23-25, 29-31, 25-13, 15-11) with the assistance of Marissa Jacobs.

Thank you to Scottish Volleyball for a brilliant event, the officials for their expertise, the National Squad Coaches and the students for their energy. Photos from the matches can be viewed on the Scottish Volleyball Facebook page HERE and their website. Relive the action via the recorded live stream found HERE.

 

BACK TO LIST

Friday 29th April 2022

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Men's College Basketball

Scottish Colleges went head-to-head at Oriam in a spectacular day of competition that included basketball, volleyball, badminton and 7-a-side football!

Badminton

The first matches started with City of Glasgow College up against Fife College. Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles were played in the team event and Calum Donaldson did well to win the team in white a point in the Men’s Singles. Glasgow took the win 7-1.

After a short rest Glasgow were back on the court to face Edinburgh College. Robbie Greenan (named Most Valuable Player) inspired the Edinburgh team to claim the win (5-3) after City of Glasgow’s strong start.

Edinburgh turned their attention to Fife and were relentless in their attack, taking the game to 8-0! Fife kept their heads up and it was excellent to see Cara McHale (who hadn’t played since she was 12) rewarded with the Sandy King Salver for her drive to support the team, filling in with the badminton team as well as basketball and volleyball!

Coming off of respective wins, the time came for City of Glasgow College to play Edinburgh College. After the singles matches concluded, things were tied up 2-2. Edinburgh College managed to find success with a brilliant showing in the doubles, beating City of Glasgow 5-3.

Basketball

It was a straight final in the Women’s Basketball between Fife College and City of Glasgow College. Many players were raring to go after the buzz of participating in the Volleyball Final earlier in the day! A back-and-forth game saw scoring from both sides, but Fife College were unable to keep up with City of Glasgow who took an early lead and closed out the game 54-25. Well done to Rebeka Krupnivoka (Glasgow) who was awarded the MVP award by the Basketball Scotland officials.

A round robin between Edinburgh College, Fife College and City of Glasgow College heated up the basketball court in the afternoon. Fife put up a great fight against Glasgow but they couldn’t quite bring it back against the men in purple. Special mention to Maroof Springher and Joel Edzii who took 28 points between them for the team from the West! Final score 16-66 to Glasgow. Edezi also featured in a post-match interview with teammate Faraz Masih which you can check out here.

After a convincing win against Fife College, Glasgow took on Edinburgh. This was a much tighter match, with Edinburgh taking the early lead. Sizzling action from Edinburgh’s Finlay Steele kept Glasgow at bay with Steele (later named overall basketball tournament MVP) scoring 22 points for his team in the match. The game finished 74-31 to Edinburgh.

Fife College stepped up to play Edinburgh but any hopes of Edinburgh carrying tired legs were quickly dashed as Steele once again showed his class. Fife kept their heads up and fought back, spearheaded by Jamie Saufole who took an impressive 50% of Fife’s total points in the game – with some sensational 3-pointers. Though Edinburgh had the larger score in their 38-123 win, Fife must be mentioned for showing the most spirit.

Volleyball

Spectators couldn’t take their eyes away from the Volleyball court as Glasgow played Fife in a straight final for both Men’s and Women’s teams. In the women’s match, Fife College took an early lead but a series of neck-and-neck plays took the first set to the final point – with Glasgow just taking the set with 25-24. The second set saw Glasgow get into their stride, leading from the off, however the crowd held their breath as Fife had a run of 4 points, bringing the game to a tight 24-20.  In the end, it was a brilliant serving point that claimed the win for Glasgow and Rebeka Krupnivoka was awarded MVP for that sport as well!

In the Men’s Volleyball Final, Fife again took an early lead and seemed to be on track to take the set. However, a run of 5 points charged down the scoreboard to 20-24 with Harry Orr winning the set in spectacular serving fashion. It was another nail biter in the second set as the teams battled it out but Glasgow edged it once more to bring the game to 25-20. Congratulations to Daniel Sime of Fife College who was awarded the Most Valuable Player Award by the officials.

Football

The Men’s 7-a-side football round robin kicked off with Edinburgh College taking on City of Glasgow College and the very even match ended 3-3 at halftime. With both teams vying to take the victory, tensions heated up in the second half. Scores from both sides saw the score finish 5-5 – reflecting the strength and depth of talent on display in both teams.

In the second match, City of Glasgow College faced Fife College. City of Glasgow played valiantly but couldn’t mount an attack against the more experienced Fife College, who went into halftime up 7-0. The second half seemed like the perfect opportunity for City of Glasgow to come back but they appeared to take the foot off the gas as two players from City of Glasgow College were sent off. Fife College dominated the end of the game, winning to the tune of a 12-1 victory.

In the final football match of the day, Edinburgh College returned to try to pick up a win against Fife College. However, the Fife side learned from the previous match and came out more focused against Edinburgh. A competitive and more strategic match was witnessed, with the defenders stepping up to make Edinburgh’s lives difficult. Multiple saves from the Fife College goalkeeper kept them in the match and gave the attackers time to release their talent. Liam Newton in particular put in some brilliant plays and was rewarded as the ultimate MVP of the Men’s football tournament. With the score tied 1-1 at halftime, it was all to play for. Edinburgh hoped to find an advantage and break through Fife’s wall of defence but the next goal came instead from Fife College, and the match ended 2-1 to Fife.

Although the Women’s Football tournament was cancelled, the colleges all enjoyed themselves and the hope is to have a full showing at next year’s, eagerly anticipated, College National Finals.

We’d like to extend our congratulations to the City of Glasgow College for taking overall victory at the College National Finals, a phenomenal effort from students partaking in every discipline.

Thank you to Oriam for hosting, the Officials for their expertise and, of course, the colleges who are doing brilliant work to bring sport to their students. We look forward to seeing more colleges, and more smiling faces, in 2023!

See the full photo album here.

Do you want to help improve Student Sport in Scotland? Have your say in our feedback survey by clicking

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 24th February 2022

With the final recreational 4v4 Volleyball competition of this term now wrapped up, Scottish Student Volleyball’s Rowan Johnston gives us a round-up of all the competition action from start to finish.

With the final recreational 4v4 Volleyball competition of this term now wrapped up, Scottish Student Volleyball’s Rowan Johnston gives us a round-up of all the competition action from start to finish.


“Another new year means another round of recreational 4v4 volleyball competitions! Despite starting 2022 with strict covid restrictions, by the end of January volleyball was back on court all over the country. The first 4v4 competitions to take place were hosted in both Aberdeen and Edinburgh. Aberdeen saw 9 teams from both the University of Aberdeen and Robert Gordon University take part throughout the day. ‘RGU 3s’ won, with 2nd place ending in a tie between ‘Kiss my Ace’ from RGU and ‘Dales’ Angels’ from the University of Aberdeen. Chocolate of course was the prize for the day, with a similar prize being given to the winning team from the University of Edinburgh.

A slightly smaller competition of just 6 teams from the University of Edinburgh, Heriot-Watt University and Edinburgh Napier University followed a few weekends later. Fun was still the aim for the day, with teams enjoying being allowed back on court in an exciting and cheerful competition. Napier Blacks took the win at the Pleasance, in a narrow victory of 38-36.

The west coast was up next, with Strathclyde University hosting the competition on the 30th of January. 8 teams took part here, made up of 3 universities – the University of Strathclyde, the University of Glasgow and the University of the West of Scotland. The large number of teams meant two friendly pools, before being split into two competitive pools – providing a little bit more competition for those in some teams. The University of Glasgow took the all-important win at the end of the day, cinching the win over UWS by only 2 points.

Finishing off this terms’ competitions was the University of Dundee. A slightly smaller affair, with all 5 teams coming from the University of Dundee itself, this did not detract from the enthusiasm and excitement from the players competing. Any lingering Christmas lethargy was certainly dusted off, with 20 matches played in total. Team ‘FF’ remained unbeaten through all of their 8 matches, winning the competition. Special mention to team ‘Material Gorls’, who continually improved over the day’s matches.

We hope everyone who took part in the competitions enjoyed their days. We’d also like to thank all the universities who hosted the events, volunteers who always help competitions run smoothly, and the SSS team who helped organise dates and locations. “

BACK TO LIST