Wednesday 20th November 2019

Aimed at increasing participation in the sport, SSS Volleyball have set up a new version of the sport: 4-a-side Volleyball. Find out more about their first two tournaments of the year here!

Plenty of fun and participation were the order of the day across the country where SSS Volleyball delivered its 4-a-side Tournaments across two different cities in October.

The 4-a-side version of volleyball is ideally suited to less-experience players, with 50% more ball contact, longer rallies and easier court positioning than the 6-a-side game. This format is very much in-keeping with Scottish Volleyball’s vision for widening participation in the sport and is also a key strand of BUCS Volleyball’s strategic direction to better provide for those many students who don’t play in competition BUCS fixtures.

The competitions which took place in Dundee and Glasgow saw some excellent rallies and great effort, all wrapped up in wide smiles, high fives and enthusiastic team shouts. Overall teams were quite evenly matched and the timed format of matches ensured that there was maximum activity for those involved.

The quality of volleyball – especially some of the defensive play – on show was worthy of a much higher level of competition.  The only difference being that participants were just happy to be involved with the match result seeming to be secondary to the enjoyment of being part of a really positive session.

The future looks bright for 4-a-side volleyball and the second round of tournaments, due to take place at the end of January, promises to be equally popular and enjoyable. Roll on 2020!!

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 14th November 2019

2018/19 was another belter of a year across the Scottish Student Sport membership – recap on all our highlights and successes from the past 12 months.

BACK TO LIST

Thursday 14th November 2019

Look out your thermals, jackets, scarves, headwear – whatever you have and join us in sleeping out. We are inviting you to join the movement and Sleep Out on Saturday 7th of December to raise funds and tackle the problem of homelessness is Scotland. Find out more here!

Scottish Student Sport have joined forces with Will Smith, Dame Helen Mirren, Georgia Moran and Chris Martin in a one-off global campaign – The World’s Big Sleep Out. On Saturday 7th of December the Scottish Student Sport team will be taking to Princess Street Gardens to sleep out for the night to raise money and support the charity Social Bite – who are doing remarkable work to help fight homelessness in Scotland.

SSS will be sleeping out along with 50,000 other people on Saturday 7th of December in a campaign which will stretch across 50 cities worldwide. We have arranged for free spaces to be available for all Scottish Student Sport clubs, members, institutions, staff, students and friends to participate in this unique event.

📽 WATCH | Georgia Moran, Will Smith, Dame Helen Mirren and Chris Martin invite YOU to sleep out.

Here’s how to register: 

  1. Follow the link to register and join the SSS Sleep Out Team
  2. Click the first option – Sign up as an individual or team – don’t worry the £15 charge will be waived after registering.
  3. Register your own information name, address, contact details etc.
  4. Submit a fundraising goal.
  5. When it comes to the ‘Create/Join a team section’. Select find and search for SSS Sleep Out. Join this team.
  6. Before you hit continue make sure you enter the discount code: SSS19 this will clear the £15 registration fee.

Important Information: 

  • Your ticket is free and you don’t have to pay the registration fee, however you still need to commit to raising as much money as you can with your fundraising to help people in a situation of homelessness in our area and throughout the world.
  • When you register using this discount code, you will be join the Scottish Student Sport Team and will be fundraising and participating together for this important cause.
  • For more information head to the World’s Big Sleep Out website.
  • Read more about the great work Social Bite are doing to help fight homelessness in Scotland.

SSS are delighted to support this amazing one-off campaign and are excited to join the movement to tackle homelessness in Scotland and throughout the world.

BACK TO LIST

Friday 1st November 2019

Having undertaken a review of the SSS National Squad programme over the summer, SSS are happy to confirm the sports for which there will be a National Squad in 2019/20.

Having undertaken a review of the SSS National Squad programme over the summer, SSS are happy to confirm the sports for which there will be a National Squad in 2019/20. The sports that will be delivered are:

  • Athletics
  • Cricket – Mens
  • Cross Country
  • Curling
  • Football
  • Lacrosse – Mens
  • Sailing
  • Shinty
  • Volleyball

There are a number of sports that will NOT be supported this year that have been in previous years. Please be very clear this is a decision for the 2019/20 season and does not reflect an end to a National Squad programme in any sport. However, it had become clear that there was a large range of programme being delivered in terms of support and through a review endorsed by both the Competitions Committee and Exec we have taken the chance to reset some of the programmes and the expectations around those programmes.

A number of key criteria were identified (proposed by a previous SSS Exec working group and endorsed by the Competitions Committee) in order for a programme to be delivered and there was as follows:

• Offers an enhanced programme beyond the BUCS/SSS domestic offering
• Provides some element of performance support
• Engages the most appropriate students into the programme
• Provides appropriate opposition for competition

In any sport where there were not at least three of those criteria in place then the programme was not endorsed for 2019/20.

Finally, it is a requirement for all of our sports to have either a Chair or a Team Manager in place in order to be delivered and where this is not the case (and we have advertised the role) there will not be a programme for the coming year.

Our expectation is that this review process will happen annually (and earlier in the calendar year) so that we have clarity over our programmes heading into each new academic year.

If you have any questions about the National Squad programme then please get in touch with Ben Philip, Head of Competitions ben@scottishstudentsport.com

BACK TO LIST

Monday 27th May 2019

NEW! SSS Medal Table to celebrate the achievements of student-athletes across the membership!

New for the 2018/19 season, the SSS Medal Table is a method for institutions to see how successful their student-athletes have been over the course of the SSS season.

In addition, the table provides a good indication of the scope of the programme with 1289 medal events delivered over the course of the last 9 months.

The table includes all events in which medals were awarded during the 2018/19 season.

National Squad members are still to be added with Cricket, Fencing, and Sailing still to send teams to competition in the coming months.

The table defaults to alphabetical but can be sorted by any of the column headings.

 

SSS Medal Table 2018/19

InstitutionGoldSilverBronzeTotalNational Squad Members
Abertay University688226
City of Glasgow College23051
Dundee & Angus College23381
Edinburgh College50050
Edinburgh Napier University498219
Glasgow Caledonian University1199297
Glasgow School of Art00001
Heriot Watt University814143624
New College Lanarkshire20021
Queen Margaret University12143
Robert Gordon University192120609
Scotland's Rural College01010
Stirling University3224258128
University of Aberdeen3433289528
University of Dundee2128318018
University of Edinburgh129796627465
University of Glasgow49544214543
University of St Andrews52504714936
University of Strathclyde46432711627
University of the Highlands & Islands24176
University of the West of Scotland986235
West Lothian College02020
Z-Guest Entries30212071

 

Total Events: 66

Total Medal Events: 548 Men | 533 Womens | Mixed 214

 

Last Updated: May 27th 2019

BACK TO LIST